Latest Cisco 642-457 Exam Questions Updated By Flydumps With All New Added Questions

Need The Newest Cisco 642-457 Exam Dumps? Why not try Cisco 642-457 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Cisco 642-457 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern
E. Use MGCP gateways, which support variable-length dial plans

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCDE If the dial plan contains overlapping patterns, Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not route the call until the interdigit timer expires (even if it is possible to dial a sequence of digits to choose a current match). Check this check box to interrupt interdigit timing when Cisco Unified Communications Manager must route a call immediately. By default, the Urgent Priority check box displays as checked. Unless your dial plan contains overlapping patterns or variable length patterns that contain!, Cisco recommends that you do not uncheck the check box. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fsintrcm.html
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Which trunks would be most suitable for Connection Y?
A. an H.225 trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
B. intercluster trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
C. a SIP trunk on the U.S. cluster and an intercluster trunk on the remote cluster
D. intercluster trunk (nongatekeeper-controlled)
E. No extra connections are required. As long as IP connectivity exists, you need only configure a route pattern for each site. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager will automatically forward the calls over the WAN if the destination directory number is not registered locally.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)
A. SIP gateway
B. Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
C. Cisco Device Mobility
D. Cisco Unified Mobility
E. registering a SIP phone

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: CDE All protocols require that either a signaling interface (trunk) or a gateway be created to accept and originate calls. Device mobility allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to determine whether the phone is at its home location or at a roaming location. Cisco Unified Mobility gives users the ability to redirect incoming IP calls from Cisco Unified Communications Manager to different designated phones, such as cellular phones. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08sip.html#wpxref 77849

QUESTION 4
A Cisco 3825 needs to be added in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as an H.323 gateway. What should the gateway type be?
A. H.323 gateway
B. Cisco 3825
C. Cisco 3800 series router. The specific model will be selected after the Cisco 3800 is selected.
D. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3800 series router.
E. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3825 series router.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E.164 with the + prefix.
B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.
C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E.164 with the + prefix format.
D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.
E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACDE For the destination to be represented in a global form common to all cases, we must adopt a global form of the destination number from which all local forms can be derived. The + sign is the mechanism used by the ITU’s E.164 recommendation to represent any PSTN number in a global, unique way. This form is sometimes referred to as a fully qualified PSTN number. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/7x/dialplan.html#wp1153205

QUESTION 6
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done using translation patterns.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABCE Configuring calling party normalization alleviates issues with toll bypass where the call is routed to multiple locations over the IP WAN. In addition, it allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to distinguish the origin of the call to globalize or localize the calling party number for the phone user. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fscallpn.html

QUESTION 7
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the called number get normalized to an internal directory number in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done by configuring the significant digits for inbound calls on the MGCP gateway.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 8
Which process can localize a global E.164 with + prefix calling numbers for inbound calls to an IP phone so that users see the calling number in a local format?
A. Calling number localization is done using translation patterns.
B. Calling number localization is done using route patterns.
C. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the phone.
D. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the gateway.
E. Calling number localization is done by configuring the phone directory number in a localized format.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. To match the US-TEHO pattern \+!, how should the translation pattern be configured?
A. 9001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
B. 9.0014085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
C. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
D. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
E. 001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: + “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 6 Cisco 642-457 Exam

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABC
The PSTN access code for the UK is 9, International call code is 001, The international escape character,
+, signifies the international access code in a complete E.164 number format Link:
http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a03rp.html

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?
A. First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the
U.S. gateway.
B. First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S. gateway.
C. First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.
D. The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be selected automatically.
E. The \+! route pattern should point directly to the U.S. gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABD The route group points to one or more gateways and can choose the gateways for call routing based on preference. The route group can serve as a trunk group by directing all calls to the primary device and then using the secondary devices when the primary is unavailable. One or more route lists can point to the same route group. Link: http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08gw.html #wp1167274
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. Assuming the PSTN does not accept globalized numbers with + prefix. What should the Called Party Transformation Pattern at the U.S. gateway be configured as?
A. \+.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
B. \+1.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None
C. \+408.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: 1
D. \+1408.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None
E. \+1.408! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration elements must match for adjacent neighbors to establish a SAF neighbor relationship?
A. the label name specified in the router eigrp command
B. the autonomous-system number specified in the service-family ipv4 autonomous-system command
C. the sf-interface configuration
D. the topology base configurations
E. the label name specified in the router eigrp command and the autonomous-system number “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 9 Cisco 642-457 Exam

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACDE service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 enables a Cisco SAF service family for the specified autonomous system on the router Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/saf/configuration/guide/saf_cg_ps10591_TSD_Products_Co nfiguration_Guide_Chapter.html#wp1056363
QUESTION 13
Which statement about Service Advertisement Framework is true?
A. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured on all routers, including non-SAF routers.
B. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured only on SAF routers. Non-SAF routers act as an IP cloud.
C. SAF has no dependency on the underlying routing protocol, as long as it is a dynamic routing protocol. Static routes are not supported.
D. SAF operates on any dynamic or static IP routing configuration. SAF is totally independent of the underlying routing protocol.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Because Cisco SAF is independent of IP routing and uses underlying Cisco routing technology to distribute service advertisements in a reliable and efficient manner, Cisco SAF will run in networks over any routing protocol they may have in place such as Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Exterior Border Gateway Protocol (EBGP) over an MPLS service, or static routing (Figure 2). http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6554/ps6599/ps10822/whitepaper_ c11-636604.html
QUESTION 14
Assume that the Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder is configured correctly. Which minimum configurations on Cisco Unified Communications Manager are needed for the SAF registration to take place?
A. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Advertising Service
B. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Requesting Service
C. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service
D. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, and SAF Forwarder
E. SAF Trunk, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HQ and BR1 SIP trunks?
A. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.6.10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.5.10.
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes.
C. The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves.
D. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HQ SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACD The gatekeeper changes the IP address of this remote device dynamically to reflect the IP address of the remote device. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08trnk.html
QUESTION 16
When a SIP trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Enable SAF check box should be selected.
B. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The SIP trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting SIP as the protocol to be used.
D. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
When an H.323 trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Enable SAF check box should be selected in the trunk configuration.
B. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting H.323 as the protocol to be used.
D. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting H.323 Trunk, and selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk as the Device Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager Part 2 (CIPT2), Chapter3: Implementing Multisite Connections, pg 70-71, Fig 3-14 and Fig 3-15
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured on the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?
A. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ users through the phone CSS.
B. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
C. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.
D. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
E. The SAF directory number pattern 3XXX will be made available to all users automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABD By adopting the SAF network service, the call control discovery feature allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to advertise itself along with other key attributes. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fscallcontroldiscove ry.html
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

Which CSS is used at the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to reroute calls via the PSTN when the SAF network is unavailable?
A. the phone device CSS
B. the phone line CSS
C. the phone line/device combined CSS
D. the SAF CSS configured on the CCD requesting service
E. the phone AAR CSS configured at the phone device
F. No special CSS is required. If SAF patterns are accessible, the PSTN reroute is automatic.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?
A. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:
B. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:1972555
C. 4XXX
D. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:+ 1972555
E. 19725554XXX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 2?
A. 14087071222 with number type international
B. +14087071222 with number type international
C. +14087071222
D. 14087071222

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BR regions is true?
A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G.729 codec.
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”.
D. Both codecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link. When lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.

When a call between two HQ users is being conferenced with a remote user at BR, which configuration is needed?
A. The BR_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The BR_MRGL must be assigned to the BR phones.
B. The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the HQ phones.
C. A transcoder should be configured at the remote site and assigned to all remote phones through the BR_MRGL.
D. The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the software conference bridge.
E. Enable the software conference bridge to support the G.711 and G.729 codecs in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Parameters.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.

All HQ phones are configured to use HQ_MRGL and all BR phones are configured to use BR_MRGL. For the HQ phones always to use the hardware conference bridge as a first choice, which configuration should be implemented?
A. Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. Ensure that the instance ID for the hardware conference bridge is 0.
B. Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. The hardware conference bridge must be configured first.
C. Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Add both the HQ_MRG and HQ_MRG_2 to the HQ_MRGL and list the HQ_MRG first.
D. Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 18 Cisco 642-457 Exam assign the software conference bridge to it. Configure an additional HQ_MRGL_2. Add the HQ_MRG to HQ_MRGL. Add HQ_MRG_2 to HQ_MRGL_2. The HQ_MRGL should be assigned to the HQ phones. The HQ_MRGL_2 should be assigned to the HQ device pool.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Expiation:
To ensure that the hardware bridge is utilized first with all its resources BEFORE the software bridge is
used … you need to have two separate MRG’s and list the hardware MRG 1st in the MRGL …

QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit.

Assuming the regions configuration to BR only permits G.729 codec, how many calls are allowed for the BR location?
A. Total of four calls; two incoming and two outgoing.
B. Total of two calls in either direction.
C. Total of four calls to the BR location. Outgoing calls are not impacted by the location configuration.
D. Total of four calls in either direction.
E. Two outgoing calls. Incoming calls are unlimited.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABCE In performing location bandwidth calculations for purposes of call admission control, Cisco Unified Communications Manager assumes that each G.729 call stream consumes 24 kb/s amount of bandwidth Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02cac.html#wpxref 28640
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.

How many calls are permitted by the RSVP configuration?
A. one G.711 call
B. two G.729 calls
C. one G.729 call and one G.711 call
D. eight G.729 calls
E. four G.729 calls

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACDE
In performing location bandwidth calculations for purposes of call admission control, Cisco Unified
Communications Manager assumes that each call stream consumes the following amount of bandwidth:

·G.711 call uses 80 kb/s.
·G.722 call uses 80 kb/s.
·G.723 call uses 24 kb/s.
·G.728 call uses 26.66 kb/s.
·G.729 call uses 24 kb/s.

Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02cac.html#wpxref 28640

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

To permit three G.729 calls, what should the bandwidth value be for the ip rsvp bandwidth command?
A. 32
B. 48
C. 64
D. 88
E. 128

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager configured for SIP precondition?
A. The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk for trunk type.
B. The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.
C. SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.
D. SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP profile must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
Which statement about SIP precondition is most correct?
A. When configuring SIP precondition, the SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.
B. When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones must have access to an RSVP agent.
C. When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones and SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.
D. RSVP agents are only required for the IP phones. SIP trunks require RSVP agents only when fall back to local RSVP is configured.
E. SIP trunk will always require RSVP agents regardless of what RSVP type is configured.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for local RSVP.
RSVP between the locations assigned to the IP phones and SIP trunks at each site are configured with mandatory RSVP. When a call is placed from the IP phone at HQ to the BR phone at the BR site, which statement is true?
A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will fall back to local RSVP and place the call. No RSVP end-to-end will occur.
B. RSVP end-to-end will occur.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will use end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.
D. The call will fail.
E. The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABC A possible cause is that the same router is being used as the calling and called RSVP agents, and that router is not running the latest IOS version, which supports loopback on RSVP reservation. Make sure that the router is running the latest IOS version. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02rsvp.html#wp11 55102
QUESTION 31
Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?
A. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.
B. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.
C. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.
D. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACD in distributed call processing deployments on a simple hub-and-spoke topology, you can implement call admission control with a Cisco IOS gatekeeper. In this design, the call processing agent (which could be a Unified CM cluster, Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express (Unified CME), or an H.323 gateway) registers with the Cisco IOS gatekeeper and queries it each time the agent wants to place an IP WAN call. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/7x/cac.html#wp1044743
QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit.

How many calls can be placed to Cluster B?
A. three G.729 calls
B. one G.711 call
C. one G.711 and three G.729 calls
D. There is no limit for incoming calls to Cluster B. Outgoing calls are limited to one G.711 and three
G.729 calls.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit.
What should the AAR group prefix be?
A. 9
B. 91
C. none
D. +
E. +1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number.
Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit.
Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones?
A. PSTN partition
B. LD partition
C. The HQ AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.
D. AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egress gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number.
Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit.
How many route lists and route groups should be configured for AAR at a minimum?
A. a single route list with a local route group for each site
B. two route lists and two route groups for each site
C. a single route list and four route groups for each sitea
D. None. The AAR CSS can point directly to the route pattern.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit.

The remote site needs to run multicast MOH from flash. Which statement about the MOH server configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager is true?
A. The MOH server must be enabled for G.729 in the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application service parameters.
B. Multicast MOH can use only G.711. So you must configure the command codec G711ulaw under the call-manager-fallback configuration at the remote site router.
C. The MOH for the remote site is a standalone configuration. No extra configuration is required on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH server.
D. Configure a separate region for the MOH server. The codec between the MOH region and all other regions should be specified as G.711. Apply the MOH region through a device pool at the MOH server configuration page.
E. Configure the location setting for the MOH server to 80 Kbps. This configuration forces the MOH server to use G.711 for the remote site.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility group to another, which two configuration components are not changed? (Choose two.)
A. IP subnet
B. user settings
C. SRST reference
D. region
E. phone button settings

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACD Although the phone may have moved from one subnet to another, the physical location and associated services have not changed. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmfeat/fsdevmob.html#wp 1137460
QUESTION 38
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL
F. locale

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABCE Before you configure a device pool, you must configure the following items if you want to choose them for the device pool, Cisco Unified Communications Manager group (required), Date/time group (required). Region (required) , SRST reference (optional). Media resource group list (optional), Calling search space for auto-registration (optional). Reverted call focus priority (optional), Device mobility group (optional), Device mobility calling search space, Physical location (optional). Location, AAR group. AAR calling search space. Link: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b02devpl.html
QUESTION 39
Which two options for a Device Mobility-enabled IP phone are true? (Choose two.)
A. The phone configuration is not modified.
B. The roaming-sensitive parameters of the current (that is, the roaming) device pool are applied.
C. The user-specific settings determine which location-specific settings are downloaded from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device pool.
D. If the DMGs are the same, the Device Mobility-related settings are also applied.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 40
What impact do roaming-sensitive settings and Device Mobility settings have on call routing?
A. Device Mobility settings have no impact on call routing, but roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group, AAR CSS, and device CSS.
B. Device Mobility settings modify the device CSS and the roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group and AAR CSS.
C. Device Mobility settings modify the AAR group and the AAR CSS, the roaming-sensitive settings modify the device CSS.
D. Roaming-sensitive settings are settings that do not have an impact on call routing. Device Mobility settings, on the other hand, may have an impact on call routing because they modify the device CSS, AAR group, and AAR CSS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Flydumps Cisco 642-457 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Cisco 642-457 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-457 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-457 exam at first attempt.