Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 642-457 Exam VCE And PDF With All New Exam Questions

Where to find the new Cisco 642-457 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,N10-006pdf has publised the new version of Cisco 642-457 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest Cisco 642-457 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new Cisco 642-457 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

Exactquestions
QUESTION 1
Assume that the Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder is configured correctly. Which minimum configurations on Cisco Unified Communications Manager are needed for the SAF registration to take place?
A. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Advertising Service
B. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Requesting Service
C. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service
D. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, and SAF Forwarder
E. SAF Trunk, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HQ and BR1 SIP trunks?

A. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.6.10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.5.10.
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes.
C. The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves.
D. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HQ SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When a SIP trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Enable SAF check box should be selected.
B. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The SIP trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting SIP as the protocol to be used.
D. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which CSS is used at the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to reroute calls via the PSTN when the SAF network is unavailable?

A. the phone device CSS
B. the phone line CSS
C. the phone line/device combined CSS
D. the SAF CSS configured on the CCD requesting service
E. the phone AAR CSS configured at the phone device
F. No special CSS is required. If SAF patterns are accessible, the PSTN reroute is automatic.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
When an H.323 trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Enable SAF check box should be selected in the trunk configuration.
B. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting H.323 as the protocol to be used.
D. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting H.323 Trunk, and selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk as the Device Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility group to another, which two configuration components are not changed? (Choose two.)
A. IP subnet
B. user settings
C. SRST reference
D. region
E. phone button settings

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BR regions is true?

A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G.729 codec.
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”.
D. Both codecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link. When lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL
F. locale

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
What impact do roaming-sensitive settings and Device Mobility settings have on call routing?
A. Device Mobility settings have no impact on call routing, but roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group, AAR CSS, and device CSS.
B. Device Mobility settings modify the device CSS and the roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group and AAR CSS.
C. Device Mobility settings modify the AAR group and the AAR CSS, the roaming-sensitive settings modify the device CSS.
D. Roaming-sensitive settings are settings that do not have an impact on call routing. Device Mobility settings, on the other hand, may have an impact on call routing because they modify the device CSS, AAR group, and AAR CSS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
While configuring Call Survivability in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, what step is mandatory to reach remote sites while in SRST mode?
A. Enable Cisco Remote Site Reachability.
B. Configure CFUR.
C. Enable the SRST checkbox in the MGCP gateway.
D. Configure the H.323 gateway for SRST in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Enable the Failover Service parameter.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
While operating in SRST, what is needed to route calls outside of the remote site location to the PSTN?
A. SIP trunk
B. CallManager route patterns
C. translation patterns
D. POTS dial peers
E. VOIP dial peers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. What music on hold audio source will be heard if a user at extension 1372 places the user at extension 3041 on hold?

A. moh2.au
B. moh1.wav
C. default.wav
D. moh2.wav
E. moh1.au

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
To preserve analog calls in an MGCP switchback event, which three commands must be configured in the MGCP fallback router? (Choose three.)
A. h323
B. mgcp-switchback-graceful
C. voice service voip
D. mgcp-graceful
E. preserve-h323
F. no h225 timeout keepalive

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
What is the fastest way for an engineer to test the implementation of SRST in a production environment?
A. Shut down the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Servers.
B. Shut down the switch ports connected to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Servers.
C. Add a null route to the publisher Cisco Unified Communications Manager at the remote router. Remove the null route when the operation is verified.
D. Unplug the IP phones from their switch ports.
E. Verification is not needed.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
When multiple Cisco Extension Mobility profiles exist, which actions take place when a user tries to log in to Cisco Extension Mobility?
A. The login will fail because only a single Cisco Extension Mobility profile is allowed.
B. The user must select the desired profile.
C. The user must login to both profiles in the order they are presented.
D. The user may login to both profiles in any order.
E. Login will only be allowed to multiple profiles if the service parameter Allow Multiple Logins is enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Assume a centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployment with the headquarters in the U. K. and remote site in RTP. All route patterns are assigned a route list that points to the local route group. Local route groups have been configured on the U.K and RTP device pools. A U.K. user logs onto an RTP phone using the Cisco Extension Mobility feature and places an emergency call to 0000. Which statement about the emergency call is true?

A. The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.
B. The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.
C. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.
D. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.
E. The call will fail.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that a SAF Forwarder that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager has established neighbor relations with an adjacent SAF Forwarder?
A. show eigrp service-family ipv4 neighbors
B. show eigrp address-family ipv4 neighbors
C. show voice saf dndball
D. show saf neighbors
E. show ip saf neighbors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express has registered with the SAF Forwarder?
A. show eigrp service-family ipv4 clients
B. show eigrp address-family ipv4 clients
C. show voice saf dndb all
D. show saf registration
E. show ip saf registration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV
B. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element
C. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway
D. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists
E. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060 F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
When an external call is placed from Ajax, they would like the ANI that is sent to the PSTN to be the main number, not the extension. For domestic calls, they would like 10 digits sent; for international calls, they would like to send the country code 1 and the 10 digits. How can this be accomplished?
A. Add a translation pattern to the dial peers in the gateway that adds the appropriate digits to the outgoing ANI.
B. In the external call route patterns, set the external phone number mask to the main number. Use 10 digits in the domestic route pattern and 1 followed by the main number digits in the international route patterns.
C. Use a calling party transform mask for each route group in the corresponding route list configuration. Set the explicit 10-digit main number for domestic calls and 1 followed by the main number for the international route patterns.
D. In the directory number configurations, set the prefix digits field to the country code and the 10 digits of the main number. This will be truncated to the 10-digit number for domestic calls and sent out in its entirety for international calls.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk. What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth? (Source: Configuring Cisco Unified Video Advantage)
A. 768 kbps
B. 384 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 192 kbps

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
Enabling authentication and encryption for CTI, JTAPI, and TAPI applications requires which two tasks? (Choose two.) (Source: Configuring Cisco IP Telephony Authentication and Encryption)
A. Enter the encryption key into the application.
B. Set up an IPsec association between the application and Cisco Unified CallManager.
C. Configure related security parameters in the CTI, JTAPI, and TAPI application.
D. Add the application user or end users to the Standard CTI Secure Connection user group, Standard CTI Allow Reception of SRTP Key Material user group, and Standard CTI Enabled user group.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
You are the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Certpaper.com. After you add the Tcl paramspace command, the application can____.
A. set aside memory for application variables
B. access the data on an internal server
C. access the data on an external server
D. share parameters between different call applications

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
When you configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager, you need to configure the router for Survivable Remote Site Telephony in case the Cisco Unified Communications Manger stops working. On which two factors would the number of IP phones and Directory Numbers that can register to the SRST router depend? (Choose two.)
A. The protocol that is used in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager version
C. Cisco IOS Software version
D. WAN link bandwidth
E. capacity of the Cisco Media Convergence Server
F. router platform

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which trunk should you use in an H.323 gatekeeper-controlled network?
A. H.323
B. H.225
C. SIP
D. Intercluster
E. MGCP FXO trunk
F. MGCP T1/E1 trunk

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
Which sign is prefixed to the number in global call routing?
A. –
B. +
C. #
D. @
E. & F. *

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
You are entering the description for the Service Advertisement Framework forwarder. Which three characters should you avoid entering in the description? (Choose three.)
A. < >
B. &
C. %
D. #
E. $
F. @

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which two formats are supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager to stream music on hold? (Choose two.)
A. G.711
B. G.729
C. G.723
D. G.722
E. G.728
F. Advanced Audio Codec

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which action is performed by the Media Gateway Control Protocol gateway when it loses connectivity with the primary and backup Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers?
A. The gateway continues to make an attempt to connect to the backup Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.
B. The gateway falls back to the H.323 protocol for further call processing.
C. The gateway continues with the MGCP call processing without any interruption.
D. The gateway waits for the primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to come alive.
E. All MGCP call processing is interrupted until the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers are online.
F. The MGCP calls are queued up until the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers are online.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 30
You need to verify if the Media Control Gateway Protocol gateway is enabled and active. Which command should you use for this purpose?
A. show running-config
B. show fallback-mgcp
C. show gateway
D. show ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
E. show running-config gateway
F. show fallback-mgcp ccm-manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
In a cluster-wide deployment, what is the maximum number of Service Advertisement Framework forwarders to which the Cisco Unified Communications Manager can connect?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 6
F. as many as are configured

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
In a node-specific Service Advertisement Framework forwarder deployment model, what is the maximum number of Service Advertisement Framework forwarders that you can assign to a specific node?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 33
Which component of Cisco Unified Communications Manager is responsible for sending keepalive messages to the Service Advertisement Framework forwarder?
A. Call Control Discovery requesting service
B. Hosted DNs service
C. Service Advertisement Framework client control
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager database
E. Service Advertisement Framework-enabled trunk
F. gatekeeper

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which two actions are performed by the Call Control Discovery service after the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager loses its TCP connection with the primary and secondary Service Advertisement Framework? (Choose two.)
A. Calls are routed to the PSTN gateway after the Call Control Discovery Learned Pattern IP Reachable Duration parameter expires.
B. All learned patterns are purged from the local cache after the Call Control Discovery PSTN Failover Duration parameter expires.
C. The Service Advertisement Framework forwarder contacts all the remaining Service Advertisement Framework forwarders in the cluster.
D. All the remaining Service Advertisement Framework forwarders are notified for their learned patterns.
E. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager establishes a connection with the primary and secondary Service Advertisement Framework after the Learned Pattern IP Reachable Duration parameter expires.
F. Call Control Discovery immediately redirects all the calls to the PSTN gateway based on the learned patterns.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
Which task must you perform before deleting a transcoder?
A. Delete the dependency records.
B. Unassign it from a media resource group.
C. Use the Reset option.
D. Remove the device pool.
E. Remove the subunit.
F. Delete the common device configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 36
How many active gatekeepers can you can define in a local zone?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
E. 15
F. unlimited
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
As a voice operations engineer, you need to standardize the firmware loads on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster. You need to ensure that all the IP phones are loaded with device defaults load information. Which two locations can you verify to find the IP phones that have their firmware mismatched? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Unified OS Administration > Software Upgrades > TFTP File Management
B. Cisco Unified CM Administration > Firmware Load Information
C. Cisco Unified CM Administration > Device > Phone
D. Cisco Unified OS Administration > Settings > Version
E. Cisco Unified CM Administration > Device Defaults Configuration
F. Cisco Unified Reporting > System Reports

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern
E. Use MGCP gateways, which support variable-length dial plans

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. Which trunks would be most suitable for Connection Y?

A. an H.225 trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
B. intercluster trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
C. a SIP trunk on the U.S. cluster and an intercluster trunk on the remote cluster
D. intercluster trunk (nongatekeeper-controlled)
E. No extra connections are required. As long as IP connectivity exists, you need only configure a route pattern for each site. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager will automatically forward the calls over the WAN if the destination directory number is not registered locally.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A Cisco 3825 needs to be added in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as an H.323 gateway. What should the gateway type be?
A. H.323 gateway
B. Cisco 3825
C. Cisco 3800 series router. The specific model will be selected after the Cisco 3800 is selected.
D. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3800 series router.
E. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3825 series router.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E.164 with the + prefix.
B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.
C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E.164 with the + prefix format.
D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.
E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the called number get normalized to an internal directory number in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done by configuring the significant digits for inbound calls on the MGCP gateway.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which statement about Service Advertisement Framework is true?
A. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured on all routers, including non-SAF routers.
B. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured only on SAF routers. Non-SAF routers act as an IP cloud.
C. SAF has no dependency on the underlying routing protocol, as long as it is a dynamic routing protocol. Static routes are not supported.
D. SAF operates on any dynamic or static IP routing configuration. SAF is totally independent of the underlying routing protocol.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 44
Refer to the exhibit. To stream multicast MOH to the remote site across the WAN, what should the minimum value for the Max Hops be configured as?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 29 Cisco 642-457 Exam
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 45
If your IP telephony administrator asks you to configure a local zone for your dial plan to control the volume of calls between two end points in a centralized multisite environment, which two types of Call Admission Control can be implemented? (Choose two.)
A. locations based
B. automated alternate routing
C. gatekeeper based
D. SRST
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager based

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which device is needed to integrate H.320 into the Cisco video solution? (Source: Introducing IP Video Telephony)
A. video gateway
B. MGCP gateway
C. H.323 gatekeeper
D. MCU

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 47
Which two have to be defined in the Forward All field? (Choose two.) (Source: Preventing Toll Fraud)
A. calling search space
B. destination
C. partition
D. hunt list

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. IT shows an H.323 gateway configuration in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager environment. An inbound PSTN call to this H.323 gateway fails to connect to IP phone extension 2001. The PSTN user hears a reorder tone. Debug isdn q931 on the H.323 gateway shows the correct called-party number as 5015552001. Which two configuration changes can correct this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Add port 1/0:23 to dial-peer voice 123 pots.
B. Ensure that the Significant Digits for inbound calls on the H.323 gateway configuration is 4.
C. Add a voice translation profile to truncate the number from 10 digits to 4 digits. Apply the voice translation profile to the Voice-port. The configuration field “Significant Digits for inbound calls” is left at default (All).
D. Add the command h323-gateway voip id on interface vlan120.
E. Change the destination-pattern on the dial-peer voice 23000 VoIP to 501501? and change the Significant Digits for inbound calls to 4.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which statement is correct about AAR?
A. The end users sees, “Network Congestion Rerouting?” but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.
B. AAR will display “not enough bandwidth” on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.
C. AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.
D. AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
If you fail in Cisco 642-457 exam test with Cisco 642-457 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 642-457 test score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time. Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 642-457 exam dumps. Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us. If our Cisco 642-457 exam dumps can’t help you pass Cisco 642-457 exam, details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting Passtcert is your best choice!