Download IT Exam Cisco 640-861 With New Added Questions and Answers Easily Download

The actual Cisco 640-861 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 640-861 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 640-861 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-861 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Certkiller wants to improve the security of their network.
Which information supplied by Certkiller would be most relevant to the new design?

A. The network topology.
B. The speed of the network.
C. The company’s user policy.
D. The number of network users.
E. The applications permitted on the network.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Certkiller has six branch offices spread across the eastern seaboard. The branch offices are connected to headquarters through dedicated links. Certkiller users have online access to sales records, customer records and billing data in various branch office databases. Certkiller want to open a new branch office in the Midwest. The new branch office will have a dispatch center which will require constant communication with the local retailers. What additional information should you obtain about applications in use on the network?
A. The authentication used by the application.
B. The routing protocols supported by the application.
C. The applications’ integration in the network.
D. The application data-link layer overhead.
E. The applications’ level of criticality.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Which three factors will you take into account when asked to characterize an existing network? (Select three.)
A. Traffic analysis
B. Impact on future business
C. Customer staff input
D. Visual inventory
E. Network audit
F. Server statistics
G. Ping analysis
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 4
Which of the following sources of information will prove to be most helpful and accurate when you are collecting data about a customer’s existing network? (Choose two.)
A. Existing network topology diagram
B. The resident IT specialist at the customer’s company
C. User interviews
D. Configuration obtained from network equipment
E. Traffic analysis
F. Customer-supplied server list
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 5

You work as a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller to help with the expansion of the Certkiller network. Certkiller currently has six branch offices spread across the eastern seaboard. The branch offices are connected to headquarters through dedicated links. Certkiller users have online access to sales records, customer records and billing data in various branch office databases. Certkiller want to open a new branch office in the Midwest. The new branch office will have a dispatch center which will require constant communication with the local retailers. You want to obtain information about current network availability. Which question would you ask?
A. Is clustering technology in use by servers on the network?
B. Is full-duplex Ethernet technology deployed on the network?
C. Which routers have HSRP implemented?
D. Are the switches configured for auto-sensing?
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
You are contracted as the network administrator, for a gaming software company, Certkiller . The CEO wants an improved communication infrastructure and thus wants you to redesign the existing network. The following is the Certkiller CEO’s opinion:
*
The goal is to become one of the top three peer-to-peer online gaming software companies.
*
There are currently 200 employees around the globe, of which 150 is located in London, the head
quarters.
*
Anticipated staff growth is set at around 500 employees in two year’s time. Of the 500 employees, 40%
will
work remotely as a cost reduction method.
*
With such a growth rate, the release of 20 titles in the next 12 months is anticipated.
Which additional pieces of information are necessary to design the campus core? (Choose all that apply?)
A.
The current operating system.
B.
The authenticity and security policy
C.
The traffic pattern
D.
The current implementation
E.
The company’s position in the gaming market industry

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 7
Which three sources does the network engineer use to collect information for characterizing an existing network? (Choose tree)
A. Staff input
B. Visual inventory
C. Network Audit
D. Traffic analysis
E. Server Statistic
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 8
Which TWO information sources will provide most accurate data if you were tasked to find information regarding a customer’s existing network?
A. Existing network topology diagram
B. Customer interview
C. Traffic analyst
D. Configuration obtain from network equipment
E. Customer supply server list
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 9
The Certkiller .com management has taken a decision to upgrade the client network to a switch network. What is the reason of this move?
A. Business requirement
B. Performance requirement
C. Management requirement
D. Application requirement
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which of the following features will you affect when you choose a codec in your network design to carry IP telephony? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Voice packet header size
B. Bandwidth necessary for voice calls
C. Voice quality
D. Silence packet handling
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You are planning trunk capacity for the Certkiller network. You need to determine the number of circuits needed from a PBX to a converged network. Which information would you require to make this decision? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Busy hour traffic.
B. The number of sites.
C. Blocking probability (GoS).
D. The number of users per site.
E. The average duration of a call.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
To minimize expenses due to long distance charges, you designed a converged network to carry calls on-net as close as possible to the destination. Why can a VoIP call go off-net earlier that designed? (Choose two.)
A. The local voice gateway sends busy-back signal.
B. The Call Manager server is too busy to process the call in a usual manner.
C. The telephone user dials an access code.
D. Destination routing not properly setup on the local and remote gateways.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 13
Which of the following will you cite as reasons why VoIP calls could go off-net earlier than designed when a converged network was configured to carry voice calls on-net as close as possible to the destination to minimize long distance charges? (Choose all that apply.)
A. destination routing not properly configured on both local gateways
B. local call manager server is too busy to process the call
C. local voice-gateway detects insufficient WAN bandwidth
D. the telephone user dials an access code
E. all of the above
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
A PBX is connected to a service provider that makes use of three ISDN PRI (T1) links and no other facility. Non-Facility Associated Signaling (NFAS) is in use (only one signaling channel for all three PRI links) and the tariff offering provides for the maximum number of voice channels. What is the maximum number of voice calls that can be made simultaneously?
A. 69
B. 71
C. 72
D. 90
E. 92
F. 120
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Study the exhibit below carefully:

Above is a converged voice and data network. This network is designed to carry voice calls on-net as
close a possible to the destination to reduce long distance charges.
Why is it that a VoIP call can go off-net earlier than designed? (Choose two)

A. The local voice gateway detects lack of bandwidth.
B. The destination routing is not configured on both local and remote gateways.
C. The telephone user dials an access code.
D. The local call manager server is too busy to process the call.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 16
Certkiller Technologies has a single location with headquarters in one office building and three warehouses. Their customer base consists of 400 independent parts resellers. The resellers connect through direct links to the Certkiller network to access an ordering system. The servers and access routers connecting to the retail outlets are on a separate Ethernet VLAN in the headquarters campus. The resellers complain about poor response time when they connect to the ordering system. Certkiller Technologies wants you to help them improve their network to increase the performance of their customers’ connections to the ordering system. What are two additional details about Certkiller ‘s existing network needed for this analysis? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The Router ACLs that provide security to the servers.
B. The bandwidth for the Internet connection.
C. Type of the connections to the resellers.
D. Utilization on the servers’ VLAN.
E. The number of users on the headquarters LAN.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 17
Certkiller was approached by the Minister of the Education Department, to start an experiment in one of the public school districts since the government passed a Bill that all schools are to comply with the Safe Schools Initiative. The situation at the schools in this district is as follows: The district has approximately 3000 students dispersed in the following manner: – one high school, one junior high school and three grade schools. All the phone calls to these schools are switched by a local telephone company’s centrex switch after which it is routed to the appropriate school. The schools are all fitted with fractional T1 Frame Relay and Cisco routers for networking purposes. The users are on a switched 10/1/100 network utilizing Cisco switched and Category 5 cable. The high school has the Internet access through an Internet Service Provider which resides 35 miles away via a T1 Frame Relay. This internet connection is shared with the other schools in the district. Due to the Safe Schools Initiative, phones need to be put in each classroom. Though the costs are astronomical and there are no facilities, the schools would also want to install video in each school for video conferencing purposes and it will be a definite aid in distance learning for the high school. ISDN PRI LINKS will be used to connect the video partners. shared between the schools as learners graduate from elementary to junior high to high school as well as Why would you, the network administrator at Certkiller , suggest IP telephony to this particular customer? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Voice, video and data run on the same physical media, namely, Cat5 cable.
B. Reduction of long distance charges by using VoIP.
C. Eliminate reliance on local provider for any future phone calls.
D. The cost of adding additional telephones is minimal.
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 18
Certkiller was approached by the Minister of the Education Department, to start an experiment in one of the public school districts since the government passed a Bill that all schools are to comply with the Safe Schools Initiative. The situation at the schools in this district is as follows: The district has approximately 3000 students dispersed in the following manner: – one high school, one junior high school and three grade schools. All the phone calls to these schools are switched by a local telephone company’s centrex switch after which it is routed to the appropriate school. The schools are all fitted with fractional T1 Frame Relay and Cisco routers for networking purposes. The users are on a switched 10/1/100 network utilizing Cisco switched and Category 5 cable. The high school has the Internet access through an Internet Service Provider which resides 35 miles away via a T1 Frame Relay. This internet connection is shared with the other schools in the district. Due to the Safe Schools Initiative, phones need to be put in each classroom. Though the costs are astronomical and there are no facilities, the schools would also want to install video in each school for video conferencing purposes and it will be a definite aid in distance learning for the high school. ISDN PRI LINKS will be used to connect the video partners. shared between the schools as learners graduate from elementary to junior high to high school as well as Why would you, the network administrator at Certkiller , suggest moving towards a converged network to this particular customer? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Cost savings by using a single cabling system for voice, video and data.
B. Reduction of long distance charges by making use of VoIP.
C. Can increase the number of phones without having to upgrade outside facilities.
D. Eliminate reliance on local provider for any future phone calls.
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 19
Certkiller was approached by the Minister of the Education Department, to start an experiment in one of the public school districts since the government passed a Bill that all schools are to comply with the Safe Schools Initiative. The situation at the schools in this district is as follows: The district has approximately 3000 students dispersed in the following manner: – one high school, one junior high school and three grade schools. All the phone calls to these schools are switched by a local telephone company’s centrex switch after which it is routed to the appropriate school. The schools are all fitted with fractional T1 Frame Relay and Cisco routers for networking purposes. The users are on a switched 10/1/100 network utilizing Cisco switched and Category 5 cable. The high school has the Internet access through an Internet Service Provider which resides 35 miles away via a T1 Frame Relay. This internet connection is shared with the other schools in the district. Due to the Safe Schools Initiative, phones need to be put in each classroom. Though the costs are astronomical and there are no facilities, the schools would also want to install video in each school for video conferencing purposes and it will be a definite aid in distance learning for the high school. ISDN PRI LINKS will be used to connect the video partners. shared between the schools as learners graduate from elementary to junior high to high school as well as Why would you, the network administrator at Certkiller , protect the learner records when in transit between schools and when being shared with other school districts over the Internet,for this particular customer?
A. Authenticate users
B. Employ dactyloscopy
C. Encrypt the data
D. Event Log all access attempts
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Certkiller was approached by the Minister of the Education Department, to start an experiment in one of the public school districts since the government passed a Bill that all schools are to comply with the Safe Schools Initiative. The situation at the schools in this district is as follows: The district has approximately 3000 students dispersed in the following manner: – one high school, one junior high school and three grade schools. All the phone calls to these schools are switched by a local telephone company’s centrex switch after which it is routed to the appropriate school. The schools are all fitted with fractional T1 Frame Relay and Cisco routers for networking purposes. The users are on a switched 10/1/100 network utilizing Cisco switched and Category 5 cable. The high school has the Internet access through an Internet Service Provider which resides 35 miles away via a T1 Frame Relay. This internet connection is shared with the other schools in the district. Due to the Safe Schools Initiative, phones need to be put in each classroom. Though the costs are astronomical and there are no facilities, the schools would also want to install video in each school for video conferencing purposes and it will be a definite aid in distance learning for the high school. ISDN PRI LINKS will be used to connect the video partners. shared between the schools as learners graduate from elementary to junior high to high school as well as Which means of protection of the servers that contain the learner information would you, the network administrator at Certkiller , suggest to this particular customer? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Encrypt VoIP call managers’ traffic to and fro.
B. Implement host-based security on the servers.
C. Make use of public-key cryptography.
D. Implement a firewall between the school network and the Internet.
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 21

Certkiller has a campus network with five buildings. All the Certkiller servers and the central core of the network are located in Building 1. A Catalyst 6500 multilayer switch connects to each of the other building through Gigabit Ethernet link over multimode fiber optic cable. Each building has a separate IP subnet with 300 to 500 devices in each. Certkiller users report some serious network performance problems. Periodically, response time becomes very slow and then increases again. The problem has been sporadic and very difficult to troubleshoot. Certkiller uses Microsoft 2000 and Sun Solaris servers and Windows 2000 workstations with default configurations. What change in network design would you recommend to improve performance?
A. Install a dual Gigabit Ethernet uplinks to the buildings.
B. Install a layer 3 switch on each subnet.
C. Use Single mode fiber optic cable for the Gigabit Ethernet uplinks to the buildings.
D. Implement multiple VLANs in each of the buildings
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
The Accounting department and sales staff of medium-size company Certkiller .com are complaining about slow network response of the common network that uses RIPv1. Traffic analyst show excessive broadcast traffic. Which network design change will you suggest that will improve network response time?
A. Addition of bridge between two department
B. Segmentation of the network into separate VLAN
C. Migrating to IPv6
D. Migrating to EIGRP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
You are a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller to subnet their network. You want to document the existing Certkiller network. Which two Cisco router services can assist in documenting the existing network? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CDP
B. MRTG
C. NetMon
D. NetFlow
E. SNMP MIB compiler
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 24
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to present a network design document to a customer. Which of the following elements would you deem essential to show to the customer? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Proof of concept
B. Vendor availability
C. Design specifications
D. Organizational chart
E. Implementation plan
F. Data source
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 25
Which of the following are essential sections of a network design document that need to be presented to a customer?
A. Design requirements.
B. The existing network.
C. Data sources.
D. A prototype network.
E. Technical justifications.
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 26
One of the Certkiller customers has a very large Cisco network. To simplify matters for future troubleshooting purposes, you need to document this network. Following is a list of routers that are being used in the current network. 435 Cisco model 2600 routers 129 Cisco model 3600 routers 10 Cisco model 7500 routers Which of the following items should be added to complete the documentation of these routers?
A. error statistics
B. software revisions
C. power requirements
D. interface options
E. event logs
F. management protocols
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 27
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following are the main sources for documenting a customer’s requirements for a network design project What will your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. network application specifications
B. interview with customer
C. conversations with resident IT staff
D. request for proposal (RFP)
E. diagram of desired network
F. network performance specifications
Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 28
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following items of information are most relevant when documenting a company’s business requirements. What will your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. enhanced customer support
B. existing topologies
C. priority settings
D. projected growth
E. frequency of board meetings
F. all of the above
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 29
The Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which two Cisco Router services perform network traffic analysis to assist in the documenting a customer existing network. What will your reply be? (Choose two.)
A. MRTG
B. NetMon
C. NetFlow
D. CDP
E. SNMP MIB Comlier

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 30
Which of the tools listed below will be of use to a network designer that will help to automate the documentation of network infrastructure? (Choose two)
A. Syslog
B. CiscoWorks
C. IOS commands
D. WhatsUp Gold
E. Visio

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 31
Which of the following are not included in an Executive Summary?
A. The cost of the project.
B. The purpose of the project.
C. The benefits of the solution.
D. Strategic recommendations.
E. Implementation considerations.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
You, the network administrator, must design a network that will provide scalability for one of Certkiller ‘s customers. Which of the following factors will influence your design when you document the customer’s business requirements? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Router software upgrades
B. Customer support improvements
C. Future software applications
D. Future company growth
E. IP address assignments
F. Available funds
G. Current network topology

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 33
You work as a network consultant. You are designing a network for Certkiller , Inc. What is the first task that you should perform when documenting Certkiller ‘s requirements and their existing environment of the network design project?
A. Assess the cost of the design project.
B. Identify applications, both planned and installed.
C. Identify their security requirements.
D. Identify their business constraints.
E. Assess their business goals.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 34
You are the technician at Certkiller and received an instruction to compile a technical report. Hence you document the routers on the network. Which of the following items will you include in your report? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Interface loads
B. Interface configurations
C. Interface error statistics
D. Router software revision
E. Interface load requirements
F. Router power requirements

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 35
*EXHIBIT MISSING* Will be provided in later versions. What topology is represented in the above exhibit?
A. High-level topology map of the customer’s current network.
B. High-level topology map of the customer’s proposed e-mail packet flow.
C. High-level topology map that meets the customer’s requirements.
D. High-level topology map of the customer’s proposed intranet security system.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
You are a network consultant, you are contracted by Certkiller , Inc. to subnet their network. Before you make any changes to the network, you must document the current network. What should you include in this documentation? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Addressing schemes.
B. Concerns about the network.
C. Protocol analysis.
D. Network topology.
E. Computer names.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 37
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You have been instructed to design IPv6 into a network that runs on IPv4. Which of the following strategies will permit the two address schemes to coexist while the migration is underway? (Select two.)
A. Deploy stateful addressing assignments.
B. Encapsulate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets.
C. Construct a bridge between the IPv6 and the IPv4 networks.
D. Configure translation from one protocol into the other.
E. Enable anycast capabilities in the routing protocol.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 38
One of Certkiller ‘s customers wants to monitor the activities on all the end systems in her house via remote access. Her house consists of a large mansion that has IP enabled end-systems such as appliances, video cameras, security systems, light switches as well as heating systems. This network is connected to the Internet continually through ADSL and employs Network Address Translation (NAT). She wants some advice as to which IP addressing system would be most suitable for all the end systems in her house. What will you tell her?
A. Public IPv4 addresses
B. Micro-IP addresses
C. Public IPv6 addresses
D. A combination of IPv6 and Micro IP addresses.
E. Private IPv4 addresses
F. A combination of Private and Public IPv4 addresses
G. Private IPv6 addresses

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 39
The Internet Service Provider assigned an IPv6 address range to Certkiller Ltd. However, Certkiller has
decided to use the IPv6 addresses internally only and access the Internet via port address translation
(PAT).
Which of the following would Certkiller need for their domain Name Servers DNS)?

A. DNS servers would be obsolete.
B. Their DNS servers must be configured to support only IPv4 addresses.
C. Their DNS servers must be configured to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
D. Their DNS servers must be configured to support only IPv6 addresses.
E. No changes to the DNS servers are necessary.
F. More DNS servers are needed in the network to support the IPv6 addresses only.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
The translation of private addresses into registered IP addresses are permitted by which of the following Cisco IOS features? (Choose the correct option.)
A. Cisco Address Translation
B. Network Address Translation
C. Local Address Registration
D. Cisco Address Registration
E. Global Address Registration

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
In which of the following network is the IP address 136.10.63.0 a valid host address that can be assigned to a workstation?
A. 136.10.62.0 /23
B. 136.10.62.0 /24
C. 136.10.63.0 /24
D. 136.10.63.0 /25
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
Which of the following fields are associated with an IPv6 packet? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Header Length
B. Payload Length
C. Header Checksum
D. Traffic Class
E. Destination Address
F. Version

Correct Answer: BDEF
QUESTION 43
Which of the following is NOT a step in designing Network layer addressing and naming?
A. Developing a plan for configuring user station addresses.
B. Designing a method for mapping Geographic Locations to network numbers.
C. Designing route summarization.
D. Proposing a method for mapping geographical locations to router clusters.
E. Designing a hierarchy for addressing.
F. Designing a scheme for naming servers, routers, and user stations.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
Which of the following protocols is responsible for IP address to MAC address resolution?
A. ARP
B. TCP/IP
C. IGRP
D. IPX
E. CDP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
What is the shortest notation of the IPv6 address 1080:0000:0000:0000:0008:0000:0000:200C?
A. 1080::8::200C
B. 1080::0:8::0:200C
C. 1080:0:0:0:0008:0:0:200C
D. 1080::8:0:0:200C
E. 1080:0:0:0:8::200C
F. 1080:0:0:0:8:0:0:200C

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
You are a network technician at Certkiller . Certkiller ‘s IP addressing requirements exceed the public class C address range assigned to the company. Therefore, you have implemented private addressing. You now want to provide all Certkiller users with simultaneous access to the Internet. Which mechanism would allow you to do this?
A. Translate using static NAT.
B. Translate using dynamic NAT.
C. Implement VLANs.
D. Secondary IP network.
E. None of the above.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
Which of the following does not fall within an IPv6 address scope?
A. Unicast
B. Broadcast
C. Anycast
D. Multicast
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how IPv6 manages to achieve subnetworking. What will your reply be?
A. Subnetworks are assigned by Public Authorities such as Internet Service Providers
B. Subnetworking is not permitted in IPv6
C. Site Level Aggregator in IPv6 addresses
D. IPv4 compatible IPv6 addresses
E. All of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
Which statement represents an accurate description of IPv6 address route summarization?
A. IPv6 addresses must be converted to IPv4 addresses to facilitate router summarization
B. IPv6 address have default router summarization abilities based on Top level aggregators, Next Level aggregators and Site Level aggregators
C. Classless inter domain routing (CIDR) for IPv6 perform route summarization by default
D. IPv6 address is unable to use route summarization
E. The routers in the IPv6 network use proprietary protocols to optimize router summarization based on the size of their routing tables
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
What impact does IPv6 have on the BGP protocol?
A. There is a new version of BGP for IPv6
B. Hosts convert BGP to IS-IS for IPv6
C. Routers convert BGP to IS-IS for IPv6
D. There is no change to BGP for IPv4 and IPv6
E. BGP cannot be used with IPv6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Which strategy allows IPv4 and IPv6 address schemes to coexist and facilitates a migration from IPv4 to IPv6? (Select one.)
A. A bridge between the IPv6 and the IPv4 networks.
B. Deploy stateless addressing assignments.
C. Run Ipv6 and Ipv4 stacks on all devices.
D. Enable anycast capability in the routing protocol

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
Which of the following statements describe the use of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) for the assignment of Ipv6 addresses?
A. DHCP is one of the ways for dynamic Ipv6 address assignment.
B. DHCP is the only way for dynamic Ipv6 address assignment.
C. DHCP cannot assign Ipv6 addresses.
D. DHCP servers can only assign Ipv4 compatible Ipv6 addresses.
E. DHCP servers can only assign Ipv4 mapped Ipv6 addresses.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to propose a network design. The Certkiller IT manager wants you to describe route summarization to the trainees. Which of the following statements would you use to describe route summarization as best possible?
A. Using one Class A IP address to reduce routing table size in the routers.
B. Grouping multiple contiguous networks and advertising as one large network.
C. Rendering the use of subnetworks obsolete will enhance routing performance.
D. Advertising a singular IP network to simplify routing table maintenance.
E. Load sharing between the organization’s routers and the ISP’s routers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Certkiller .com is an international corporation whose network consists of more than 2,000,000 hosts and more than 10,000 routers internally. There is connectivity to the Internet and high volumes of traffic with business partners and the general public is at the order of the day. A decision was taken to start employing IPv6. Which of the following statements would best describe a flexible IPv6 strategy for this international corporation?
A. IPv4 hosts with IPv6 routers.
B. Dual stack hosts with dual stack routers
C. Ipv6 hosts with Ipv6 routers
D. Dual stack hosts with Ipv4 routers
E. Ipv6 hosts with Ipv4 routers
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
Study the Exhibit below carefully: Illustrated above is a router that is summarising the networks on the left as it advertises them to the singular network on the right. Which summarization route will be advertised?

A. 198.17.0.0/21
B. 198.17.0.0/22
C. 198.17.0.0/24
D. 198.17.0.0/26
E. 198.17.0.0/27

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to provide the new tenant in your building with a unique VLAN. There are two other workgroups with 80 users respectively present at this site. Both these groups have a subnet out of a Class B address with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128 The new tenant will start with 18 users with the potential to move up to 24 users. EIGRP is routing protocol in use. To assure efficient IP addressing that will satisfy the new tenants’ requirements which subnet mask will you use?
A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which Ipv6 address type achieves the same purpose as an IPv4 range of private IP addresses, where organizations can use it freely without having to consult with any external IP address assigning authority?
A. Global Aggregatable IPv6 addresses
B. Ipv4 mapped Ipv6 addresses
C. Site Local addresses
D. Anycastaddresses
E. Link Local addresses
F. Unicastaddresses

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Your Certkiller trainee Jack asks you what effect does IPv6 have on the RIP protocol. What should you tell her?
A. There is a new version of RIP for IPv6
B. RIP cannot work with IPv6
C. Routers convert RIP routes to IPv6
D. There is no change for RIP for IPv6
E. IS-IS can be used to convert RIP routes for IPv6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Certkiller company store has internal network connecting their stores to two locations, namely: Head office and backup site. They do mainly file transfer and use private addressing 10.0.0.0/8. They want to provide E-commerce services by connecting their two main sites to the ISP. Four E-Commerce servers (Two in the head office and two in the backup site) will be accessible by public. No other inbound public access and outbound public access will be allowed. Their ISP assigned Class C subnet for their server is 201.13.6.136 /29. In setting up router connecting to the ISP (one in the head office and one in the backup site) what routing advertisements would be sent by their two routers to ISP?
A. Route 201.13.6.136/30 and 201.13.6.140/30
B. Route 201.13.6.136/29 and 10.0.0.0/8
C. Route 10.0.0.0/8
D. Address translation will be required to advertise active routes to ISP
E. No route advertisement are sent
F. proxy server will be configure static route and will only response route request to by ISP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
How many bits are there in between each colons “:” in an IP V6 environment?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
Which of the following descriptions are features of the basic IPV6 header? (Choose two.)
A. It carries the full 128 bit source and destination IP address.
B. It makes fragmentation performed at routers easier.
C. It is twice as big as an IPv4 header, 40 octets.
D. It is always encrypted and hence is more secure than IPv4.
E. It allows IPv6 datagram to go through more hops, router than IPv4

Correct Answer: AC

Our material on our site Cisco 640-861 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.The Cisco 640-861 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.