Cisco 642-874 Flydumps, Latest Release Cisco 642-874 Q&A With Low Price

Free Sharing –How to pass the Cisco 642-874 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Cisco 642-874 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which of the following facts must be considered when designing for IP telephony within an Enterprise Campus network?
A. Because the IP phone is a three-port switch, IP telephony extends the network edge, impacting the Distribution layer.
B. Video and voice are alike in being bursty and bandwidth intensive, and thus impose requirements to be lossless, and have minimized delay and jitter.
C. IP phones have no voice and data VLAN separation, so security policies must be based on upper layer traffic characteristics.
D. Though multi-VLAN access ports are set to dot1q and carry more than two VLANs they are not trunk ports.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Addressing QoS design in the Enterprise Campus network for IP Telephony applications means what?
A. It is critical to identify aggregation and rate transition points in the network, where preferred traffic and congestion QoS policies should be enforced
B. Suspect traffic should be dropped closest to the source, to minimize wasting network resources
C. An Edge traffic classification scheme should be mapped to the downstream queue configuration
D. Applications and Traffic flows should be classified, marked and policed within the Enterprise Edge of the Enterprise Campus network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The requirement for high availability within the Data Center network may cause the designer to consider which one of the following solutions?
A. Construct a hierarchical network design using EtherChannel between a server and two VDCs from the same physical switch
B. Utilize Cisco NSF with SSO to provide intrachassis SSO at Layers 2 to 4
C. Define the Data Center as an OSPF NSSA area, advertising a default route into the DC and summarizing the routes out of the NSSA to the Campus Core
D. Implement network services for the Data Center as a separate services layer using an active/active model that is more predictable in failure conditions

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
When designing remote access to the Enterprise Campus network for teleworkers and mobile workers,
which of the following should the designer consider?
A. It is recommended to place the VPN termination device in line with the Enterprise Edge firewall, with ingress traffic limited to SSL only
B. Maintaining access rules, based on the source IP of the client, on an internal firewall drawn from a headend RADIUS server is the most secure deployment
C. VPN Headend routing using Reverse Route Injection (RRI) with distribution is recommended when Complete collection of 642-874 Exam’s Question and answers. http://www.braindump2go.com/ the remote user community is small and dedicated DHCP scopes are in place
D. Clientless SSL VPNs provide more granular access control than SSL VPN clients (thin or thick), including at Layer7

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which three statements about firewall modes are correct? (Choose three.)
A. A firewall in routed mode has one IP address.
B. A firewall in transparent mode has one IP address.
C. In routed mode, the firewall is considered to be a Layer 2 device.
D. In routed mode, the firewall is considered to be a Layer 3 device.
E. In transparent mode, the firewall is considered to be a Layer 2 device.
F. In transparent mode, the firewall is considered to be a Layer 3 device.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which two of these correctly describe asymmetric routing and firewalls? (Choose two.)
A. only operational in routed mode
B. only operational in transparent mode
C. only eight interfaces can belong to an asymmetric routing group
D. operational in both failover and non-failover configurations
E. only operational when the firewall has been configured for failover

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which of the following two statements about Cisco NSF and SSO are the most relevant to the network designer? (Choose two.)
A. You can reduce outages to 1 to 3 seconds by using SSO in a Layer 2 environment or Cisco NSF with SSO in a Layer 3 environment.
B. SSO and NSF each require the devices to either be graceful restart-capable or graceful restart- aware.
C. In a fully redundant topology adding redundant supervisors with NSF and SSO may cause longer convergence times than single supervisors with tuned IGP timers
D. The primary deployment scenario for Cisco NSF with SSO is in the Distribution and Core layers.
E. Cisco NSF-aware neighbor relationships are independent of any tuned IGP timers

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following two are advantages of Server virtualization using VMware
vSphere? (Choose two)
Complete collection of 642-874 Exam’s Question and answers.
http://www.braindump2go.com/
A. Retains the one-to-one relationship between switch ports and functional servers
B. Enables the live migration of a virtual server from one physical server to another without disruption to users or loss of services
C. The access layer of the network moves into the vSphere ESX servers, providing streamlined vSphere management
D. Provides management functions including the ability to run scripts and to install third-party agents for hardware monitoring, backup, or systems management
E. New functional servers can be deployed with minimal physical changes on the network

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
Which of the following two are effective and simple means of employing route summarization within the Enterprise Campus network? (Choose two)
A. A default route (0.0.0.0 /0) advertised dynamically into the rest of the network
B. Route filtering to manage traffic flows in the network, avoid inappropriate transit traffic through remote nodes, and provide a defense against inaccurate or inappropriate routing updates
C. Use manual split horizon
D. Use a structured hierarchical topology to control the propagation of EIGRP queries
E. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) stub areas

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Complete collection of 642-874 Exam’s Question and answers.
http://www.braindump2go.com/
From a design perspective which two of the following OSPF statements are most relevant? (Choose two)

A. OSPF stub areas can be thought of as a simple form of summarization
B. OSPF cannot filter intra-area routes
C. An ABR can only exist in two areas – the backbone and one adjacent area
D. Performance issues in the Backbone area can be offset by allowing some traffic to transit a non-backbone area
E. The size of an area (the LSDB) will be constrained by the size of the IP MTU

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
OSPF stub areas are an important tool for the Network designer; which of the following two should be considered when utilizing OSPF stub areas? (Choose two)
A. OSPF stub areas increase the size of the LSDB with the addition of Type 3 and 5 LSAs
B. OSPF not so stubby areas are particularly useful as a simpler form of summarization
C. OSPF stub areas are always insulated from external changes
D. OSPF totally stubby areas cannot distinguish among ABRs for the best route to destinations outside the area
E. OSPF stub areas can distinguish among ASBRs for destinations that are external to the OSPF domain

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two protocol characteristics should be most considered when designing a single unified fabric for the Data Center? (Choose two.)
A. FCIP or FCoE allow for easier integration by using the Fibre Channel Protocol (FCP) and Fibre Channel framing
B. iSCSI uses a special EtherType and an additional header containing additional control information
C. FCIP and iSCSI has higher overhead than FCoE owing to TCP/IP
D. FCoE was initially developed to be used as a switch-to-switch protocol, while FCIP is primarily meant to be used as an access layer protocol to connect hosts and storage to a Fibre Channel SAN
E. FCoE requires gateway functionality to integrate into an existing Fibre Channel network

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of these Layer 2 access designs does not support VLAN extensions?
A. FlexLinks
B. loop-free U
C. looped square
D. looped triangle
E. loop-free inverted U Complete collection of 642-874 Exam’s Question and answers. http://www.braindump2go.com/

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which statement about Fibre Channel communications is correct?
A. N_Port to N_Port connections use logical node connection points.
B. Flow control is only provided by QoS.
C. It must be implemented in an arbitrated loop.
D. Communication methods are similar to those of an Ethernet bus.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In base e-Commerce module designs, where should firewall perimeters be placed?
A. core layer
B. Internet boundary
C. aggregation layer
D. aggregation and core layers
E. access and aggregation layers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
The Cisco Nexus 1000V is intended to address which disadvantage of the VMware vSphere solution?
A. Inability to deploy new functional servers without requiring physical changes on the network
B. Complexity added by the requirement for an ESX host for each virtual machine
C. Network administrators lack control of the access layer of the network
D. To increase the number of physical infrastructure and the virtual machines that can be managed

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
With respect to address summarization, which of the following statements concerning IPv4 and IPv6 is true?
A. The potential size of the IPv6 address blocks suggests that address summarization favors IPv6 over IPv4.
B. Role based addressing using wildcard masks to match multiple subnets is suitable for IPv4, but unsuitable for IPv6.
C. In order to summarize, the number of subnets in the IPv4 address block should be a power of 2 while the number of subnets in the IPv6 address block should be a power of 64.
D. WAN link addressing best supports summarization with a /126 subnet for IPv4 and a /31 for IPv6.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Complete collection of 642-874 Exam’s Question and answers.
http://www.braindump2go.com/
There are 3 steps to confirm whether a range of IP addresses can be summarized. Which of the following
is used in each of these 3 steps?

A. The first number in the contiguous block of addresses
B. The last number in the contiguous block of addresses
C. The size of the contiguous block of addresses
D. The subnet mask of the original network address

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19
A well-designed IP addressing scheme supporting role-based functions within the subnet will result in the most efficient use of which technology?
A. Layer 3 switching in the core
B. Network Admission Control (NAC)
C. IP telephony (voice and video) services
D. ACLs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following is true regarding the effect of EIGRP queries on the network design?
A. EIGRP queries will be the most significant issue with respect to stability and convergence
B. EIGRP queries are not a consideration as long as EIGRP has a feasible successor with a next hop AD that is greater than the FD of the current successor route
C. EIGRP queries will only increase the convergence time when there are no EIGRP stubs designed in the network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Worried about Cisco 642-874 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-874 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Cisco 642-874 pass result. Certpaper definitely guarantees it!