Cisco 642-874 Exam Collection, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-874 Questions And Answers Online Shop

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Flydumps has timely updated the Cisco 642-874 exam questions.With all the new questions and answers, you will pass the Cisco 642-874 exam easily. If you want to get more Cisco 642-874 exam dumps, you can free download the new version VCE test engine from Flydumps.All Cisco 642-874 dumps are new updated and cover all aspect of the examination.

QUESTION 5
Which of the following two statements about Cisco NSF and SSO are the most relevant to the network designer? (Choose two)
A. You can reduce outages to 1 to 3 seconds by using SSO in a Layer 2 environment or Cisco NSF with SSO in a Layer 3 environment.
B. SSO and NSF each require the device to either be graceful restart-capable or graceful-aware.
C. In a fully redundant topology adding redundant supervisors with NSF and SSO may cause longer convergence times than single supervisors with tuned IGP timers
D. The primary deployment scenario for Cisco NSF with SSO is in the Distribution and Core layers.
E. Cisco NSF-aware neighbor relationship are independent of any turned IGP times
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Which four Cisco Spanning Tree Protocol enhancements are supported with rapid per-VLAN Spanning-Tree plus? (Choose four.)
A. PortFast
B. UplinkFast
C. loop guard
D. root guard
E. BPDU guard
F. BackboneFast
Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 62 Cisco 642-874 Exam
One of your customers is using the G.711 codec with 802.11a access point radios. This can support a maximum of how many phones per access point?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 14
D. 19
E. 23
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
With respect to address summarization, which of the following statements concerning IPv4 and IPv6 is true?
A. The potential size of the IPv6 address blocks suggests that address summarization favors IPv6 over IPv4.
B. Role based addressing using wildcard masks to match multiple subnets is suitable for IPv4, but unsuitable for IPv6.
C. In order to summarize, the number of subnets in the IPv4 address block should be a power of 2 while the number of subnets in the IPv address block should be a power of 64.
D. WAN link addressing best supports summarization with a/126 subnet fir IPv4 and a/31 for IPv6.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
The Cisco Nexus 1000V is intended to address which disadvantage of the VMware vSphere solution?
A. Inability to deploy new functional servers without requiring physical changes on the network
B. Complexity added by the requirement for an ESX host for each virtual machine
C. Network administrators lack control of the access layer of the network
D. To increase the number of physical infrastructure and the virtual machines that can be managed
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 10
Which of the following facts must be considered when designing for IP telephony within an Enterprise Campus network?
A. Because the IP phone is a three-port switch. IP telephony extends the network edge, impacting the Distribution layer.
B. Video and voice are alike in being bursty and bandwidth intensive, and thus impose requirements to be lossless, and have minimized and jitter.
C. IP phones have no voice and data VLAN separation, so security policies must be based on upper layer traffic characteristics.
D. Though multi-VLAN access ports are set to dot1q and carry more than two VLANs they are not trunk ports.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 63 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 11
Drag the OSPF technology on the left to the approriate network convergence step on the right that this technnology helps to mitigat

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12

Support of vPC on the Cisco Nexus 5000 access switch enables various new design options for the data center Access layer, including which of the following?
A. The vPC peer link is not required for Access layer control traffic, and can instead be used to span VLANs across the vPC access switches
B. A single switch can associate per-interface with more than one vPC domain
C. vPC can be used on both sides of the MEC, allowing a unique 16-link EtherChannel to be built between the access and aggregation switches
D. Allows an EtherChannel between a server and a access switch while still maintaining the level of availability that is associated with dual-homing a server to two different access switches
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
The network designer needs to consider the number of multicast applications and sources in the network to provide the most robust network possible. Which of the following is a consideration the designer must also address?
A. The IGPs should utilize authentication to avoid being the most vulnerable component
B. With SSM source or receiver attacks are not possible
C. With Shared Trees access control is always applied at the RP
D. Limit the rate of Register messages to the RP to prevent specific hosts from being attacked on a PIM-SM network
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 64 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 14
Which two of these are characteristics of MPLS VPNs? (Choose two)
A. Layer 3 MPLS VPNs can forward only IP packets
B. Layer 2 MPLS VPNs can forward any network protocol
C. MPL S label paths are automatically formed based on Layer 2 frames
D. Layer 3 MPLS VPNs can forward any network protocol based on Layer 2 frames
E. In Layer 2 MPLS VPNS, the service provider controls the customer Layer 3 policies
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which technology is an example of the need for a designer to clearly define features and desired performance when designing advanced WAN services with a service provider?
A. FHRP to remote branches.
B. Layer 3 MPLS VPNs secure routing
C. Control protocols (for example Spanning Tree Protocol) for a Layer 3 MPLS service.
D. Intrusion prevention, QoS, and stateful firewall support network wide.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which typical enterprise campus requirement ensures that the network supports the required applications and that data flows within the required time frames?
A. availability
B. performance
C. functionality
D. manageability
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
Which of these is a Layer 2 transport architecture that provides packet-based transmission optimized for data based on a dual ring topology?
A. Dynamic Trunking Protocol “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 66 Cisco 642-874 Exam
B. Resilient Packet Ring
C. Synchronous Digital Hierarchy
D. Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
What two choices can you make when redundancy is required from a branch office to a regional office? (Choose two.)
A. multiple Frame Relay PVCs
B. dual Wan links to the regional office
C. dual Wan links to another branch office
D. single links – one to the regional office and one to another branch office
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
What type of Call Admission control in CallManager allows for limits to the bandwidth consumed by active calls?
A. regions
B. partitions
C. locations
D. device Pools
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Which VPN management feature would be considered to ensure that the network had the least disruption of service when making topology changes?
A. dynamic reconfiguration
B. path MTU discovery
C. auto setup
D. remote management
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Dynamic reconfiguration: All configuration changes should take effect without requiring a reboot of the
device. Disruption of service with a fully loaded VPN device can potentially impact thousands of individual
users.

QUESTION 21
Which three components are part of the Intelligent Network Services provided by the Cisco AVVID framework? (Choose three.)
A. IP telephony
B. security “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 67 Cisco 642-874 Exam
C. IP multicasting
D. QoS
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
Which three best practices should be implemented at the campus backbone submodule to support the server farm module? (Choose three.)
A. Implement highly redundant switching and links with no single points or paths of failure.
B. Implement server load balancing.
C. Implement the Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) for failover protection.
D. Implement intrusion detection with automatic notification of intrusion attempts in place.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
The network administrator would like to generate synthetic traffic using the Service Assurance Agent contained in Cisco IOS. Which CiscoWorks network management application will be used to report the latency and availability for configured traffic operations on an end-to-end and hop-by- hop (router-to router) basis?
A. nGenius Real-Time Monitor
B. CiscoView
C. Device Fault Manager
D. Internetwork Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
Which protocol would provide block access to remote storage over WAN links?
A. iSCSI
B. FCIP
C. SCSI-FP
D. eSCSI
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
What is the device weight limit per CallManager in a Cisco IP phone configuration?
A. 2500
B. 3000
C. 5000
D. 6500
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 68 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 26
When designing the WAN module within the enterprise edge, which document is used to specify the connectivity and performance agreements with the service provider?
A. RFP
B. RFC
C. SLC/SLA
D. SOW

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
Which routing protocol supports a flexible area structure using routing levels one and two?
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. IS-IS
D. BGP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
When is the site-to-site remote access model appropriate? (Choose one.)
A. for multiple ISDN connections
B. for modem concentrated dial-up connections
C. for a group of users in the same vicinity sharing a connection
D. for use by mobile users
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 29
What are three primary activities in the cycle of building an enterprise security strategy? (Choose three.)
A. activity audit
B. administration
C. policy establishment
D. technology implementation
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
For acceptable voice calls, the packet error rate should be less than___%
A. 0.01
B. 0.1
C. 1 “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 69
Cisco 642-874 Exam
D. 2.5
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
What are two design guidelines for VoIP networks? (Choose two.)
A. Delay should be no more than 10 ms.
B. Loss should be no more than 1 percent.
C. Jitter should be less then 40 ms.
D. Managed bandwidth is strongly recommended for voice control traffic.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
Users of a site-to-site VPN are reporting performance problems. The VPN connection employs IPSec and GRE and traverses several Ethernet segments. The VPN packets are being fragmented as they traverse the links. What would be two methods to overcome this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Employ path MTU discovery.
B. Set the MTU higher than 1500 bytes.
C. Turn off pre-fragmentation for IPSec.
D. Set the MTU value to 1400 bytes.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 33
Which statement is correct regarding NBAR and NetFlow?
A. NBAR examines data in Layers 1 and 4.
B. NBAR examines data in Layers 3 and 4.
C. NetFlow examines data in Layers 3 and 4.
D. NBAR examines data in Layers 2 through 4.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Lafeyette Productions is looking for a new ISP that has improved availability, load balancing, and catastrophe protection. Which type of ISP connectivity solution would be best?
A. single run
B. multi-homed
C. stub domain EBGP
D. direct BGP peering
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 70 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 35
What is the best method to accomplish the transport of EIGRP traffic?
A. IPSec in tunnel mode
B. IPSec in transport mode
C. GRE with IPSec in transport mode
D. GRE with IPSec in tunnel mode
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 36
Which three objectives would be met by designing Layer 3 switching in the Campus Backbone of a medium size installation? (Choose three.)
A. scale to a large size
B. increase router peering
C. provide a flexible topology with no spanning tree loops
D. control broadcasts in the backbone
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
Which is not major scaling, sizing, and performance consideration for an IPsec design?
A. connection speed
B. number of remote sites
C. features to be supported
D. types of devices at the remote site
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
What are two considerations to using IP Multicast delivery? (Choose two.)
A. no congestion avoidance
B. not for bandwidth intensive applications
C. no guaranteed delivery mechanism
D. source sends multiple data streams out each interface
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 39
Which three are used in configuring Call Manager dial plans? (Choose three.)
A. route list
B. route group
C. gateway list
D. route pattern “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 71 Cisco 642-874 Exam
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 40
ABC Company has 1500 managed devices and 15,000 end users on a campus network. LAN Management Solution (LMS) is being deployed as the network management application. What is the recommended number of network management server(s)?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
The Schuyler and Livingston Iron Works has been working on getting its network security under control. It has set up VPN with IPSec links to its suppliers. It has installed network vulnerability scanners to proactively identify areas of weakness, and it monitors and responds to security events as they occur. It also employs extensive access control lists, stateful firewall implementations, and dedicated firewall appliances. The company has been growing very fast lately and wants to make sure it is up to date on security measures. Which two areas of security would you advise the company to strengthen? (Choose two.)
A. intrusion protection
B. identity
C. secure connectivity
D. security management
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
Users at the Charleville Company began experiencing high network delays when Internet connectivity was enabled for all users. After investigating the traffic flow, you determine that peer- to-peer traffic from a music download site is consuming a large amount of bandwidth. Which QoS mechanism can you implement to improve the network response time?
A. Use CBWFQ to queue the peer-to-peer traffic into the default traffic class.
B. Use class-based WRED to randomly drop the peer-to-peer traffic during network congestions.
C. Use class-based policing to limit the peer-to-peer traffic rate.
D. Use class-based shaping to delay any excessive peer-to-peer traffic.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 43
What is the first step that you would use Cisco Product Advisor for when selecting a router for an Edge solution?
A. determine types of protocols to be supported
B. determine the environment in which the router will be used “First Test, First Pass” -www.lead2pass.com 72 Cisco 642-874 Exam
C. select the number of WAN ports required
D. select the number of LAN ports required
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 44
What is a criteria of the enterprise composite network model?
A. includes all modules needed to meet any network design
B. defines flexible boundaries between modules for scalability requirements
C. clearly defines module boundaries and demarcation points to identify where traffic is
D. requires specific core, distribution, and access layer requirements to match the model
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 45
Which two of the following Cisco router platforms support Multicast Distributed Fast Switching? (Choose two.)
A. 3600 series
B. 7200 series with NSE-1
C. 7500 series
D. 12000 series
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 46
Which IOS QoS enhancement was created to address scalability and bandwidth guarantee issues?
A. DiffServ
B. IntServ
C. RSVP
D. WFQ
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 47
Scalability is provided in the server farm module by which of the following design strategies?
A. up to 10 Gbps of bandwidth at the access level
B. redundant servers at the access level
C. modular block design at the access level
D. high port densities at the access level
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 48
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 73 Cisco 642-874 Exam
Scalability is provided in the server farm module by which of the following design strategies?
A. up to 10 Gbps of bandwidth at the access level
B. redundant servers at the access level
C. modular block design at the access level
D. high port densities at the access level
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 49
Users at the Charleville Company began experiencing high network delays when Internet connectivity was enabled for all users. After investigating the traffic flow, you determine that peer- to-peer traffic from a music download site is consuming a large amount of bandwidth. Which QoS mechanism can you implement to improve the network response time?
A. Use CBWFQ to queue the peer-to-peer traffic into the default traffic class.
B. Use class-based WRED to randomly drop the peer-to-peer traffic during network congestions.
C. Use class-based policing to limit the peer-to-peer traffic rate.
D. Use class-based shaping to delay any excessive peer-to-peer traffic.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 50
What are disadvantages to storage directly attached to the application servers? (Choose three.)
A. reliability
B. scalability
C. redundancy
D. manageability
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
When designing a converged network, which measures can be taken at the building access layer to help eliminate latency and ensure end-to-end quality of service can be maintained? (Choose three.)
A. rate limit voice traffic
B. configure spanning-tree for fast link convergence
C. isolate voice traffic on separate VLANs
D. classify and mark traffic close to the source

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
Which IP telephony deployment model uses an H.225 Gatekeeper-Controlled trunk for call admission control within existing H.323 environments?
A. single site with centralized call processing “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 74 Cisco 642-874 Exam
B. single site with distributed call processing
C. multisite with centralized call processing
D. multisite with distributed call processing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
The network administrator would like to generate synthetic traffic using the Service Assurance Agent contained in Cisco IOS. Which CiscoWorks network management application will be used to report the latency and availability for configured traffic operations on an end-to-end and hop-by- hop (router-to-router) basis?
A. nGenius Real-Time Monitor
B. CiscoView
C. Device Fault Manager
D. Internetwork Performance Monitor

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Which two benefits does VoFR provide? (Choose two.)
A. bandwidth efficiency
B. cell-switching
C. congestion notification
D. heterogeneous network

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
When is the site-to-site remote access model appropriate? (Choose one.)
A. for multiple ISDN connections
B. for modem concentrated dial-up connections
C. for a group of users in the same vicinity sharing a connection
D. for use by mobile users

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
When an Ethernet frame traverses a trunk link, a special VLAN tag is added to the frame and sent across the trunk link .How does ERS use the VLAN tag?
A. provide service internetworking
B. support transparency for Layer 2 frames
C. indicate destination as a connection identifier
D. map to the DLCI in service internetworking

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 75 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 57
What is one of the reasons that custom QoS ACLs are recommended over automatic QoS when configuring ports on a Catalyst 6500 for use with IP phones?
A. 79xx IP phones do not automatically mark voice packets with non-zero DSCP values.
B. 79xx IP phones do not mark protocol packets such as DHCP, DNS, or TFTP with non-zero DSCP values.
C. 79xx IP phones do not mark voice packets with optimal DSCP values.
D. 79xx IP phones use a custom protocol to communicate CDP information to the switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
Which two are characteristics of RSVP? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP itself provides bandwidth and delay guarantees.
B. For RSVP to be end-to-end, all devices must support RSVP.
C. RSVP reservations are maintained by a centralized reservations server.
D. An RSVP compatible QoS mechanism must be used to implement guarantees according to RSVP reservations.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
Which QoS requirement applies to streaming video traffic?
A. one-way latency of 150 ms to 200 ms
B. jitter of 30 ms or less
C. packet loss of 2 percent or less
D. 150bps of overhead bandwidth

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
To ensure voice packets are kept within the Committed Information Rate (CIR) of a Frame Relay link, what should be used in the CPE?
A. prioritization
B. classification
C. fragmentation
D. traffic shaping

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
A security analysis at The Potomac Canal Company recommends installing an IDS appliance and a firewall appliance. These appliances should connect directly into a Layer 3 switch. A load balancer and SSL termination have also been recommended.Potomac’s management have expressed concern over the cost.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 76 Cisco 642-874 Exam
You suggest using integrated blades. What is one advantage and one disadvantage of your design proposal? (Choose two.)
A. The data center would need several devices to achieve its goal.
B. Increased usage of standalone devices is cost-effective.
C. Using integrated blades would only require two devices.
D. Putting all security devices in a single chassis provides a single point of failure.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Which content networking device allows bandwidth configuration settings so that streaming content will not interfere with other network traffic?
A. IP/TV Control Server
B. Content Distribution Manager
C. Content Engine
D. IP/TV Broadcast Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
What is high availability?
A. redundant infrastructure
B. clustering of computer systems
C. reduced MTBF
D. continuous operation of computing systems

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
Which VPN management feature would be considered to ensure that the network had the least disruption of service when making topology changes?
A. dynamic reconfiguration
B. path MTU discovery
C. auto setup
D. remote management

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Dynamic reconfiguration: All configuration changes should take effect without requiring a reboot of the
device. Disruption of service with a fully loaded VPN device can potentially impact thousands of individual
users.

QUESTION 65
Acme Costume Company is connecting its manufacturing facilties to its stores with a small point- to-multipoint Frame Relay IP WAN. Little growth is expected in the network infrastructure.Up to
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 77 Cisco 642-874 Exam
this point the company has been using a dial-on-demand network. Dropping WAN costs, however, have led them to consider using a high-speed WAN solution to improve access. Which two routing protocols could you deploy to support the new larger network while keeping costs down? (Choose two.)
A. RIP
B. RIPv2
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 66
When dealing with transparent caching, where should the Content Engines be placed?
A. close to the servers
B. close to the end users
C. at the Internet edge
D. in front of web server farms

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Which three things can be restricted by the Class of Service in a traditional PBX? (Choose three.)
A. dial plans
B. dialed numbers
C. voice mail prompts
D. phone features

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
Which statement about CiscoWorks 2000 Inventory Manager is true?
A. It uses SNMP v1.
B. It scans devices for hardware information.
C. It scans and records the operational status of devices.
D. When the configuration of a device changes, the inventory is automatically updated.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which two statements are true about MLP interleaving? (Choose two.)
A. It fragments and encapsulates all packets in a fragmentation header.
B. Packets smaller than the fragmentation size are interleaved between the fragments of the larger packets.
C. Packets larger than the fragmentation size are always fragmented, and cannot be interleaved, even if the traffic is voice traffic. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 78 Cisco 642-874 Exam
D. It fragments and encapsulates packets that are longer than a configured size, but does not encapsulate smaller packets inside a fragmentation header.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Previous implementations of Cisco IOS Multilink PPP (MLP) include support for Link Fragmentation Interleaving (LFI). This feature allows the delivery of delay-sensitive packets, such as the packets of a Voice call, to be expedited by omitting the PPP Multilink Protocol header and sending the packets as raw PPP packets in between the fragments of larger data packets. This feature works well on bundles consisting of a single link. However, when the bundle contains multiple links there is no way to keep the interleaved packets in sequence with respect to each other. Interleaving on MLP allows large packets to be multilink encapsulated and fragmented into a small enough size to satisfy the delay requirements of real-time traffic; small real-time packets are not multilink encapsulated and are transmitted between fragments of the large packets. Note: The following URL from Cisco’s website explains this feature: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122cgcr/fqos_c/fqcprt6/qcflfi.ht m #wp1000907 “(Optional) Configures a maximum fragment delay. If, for example, you want a voice stream to have a maximum bound on delay of 20 milliseconds (ms) and you specify 20 ms using this command, MLP will choose a fragment size based on the configured value.” Packets are fragmented when they exceed the configured maximum delay.
QUESTION 70
What are two considerations to using IP Multicast delivery? (Choose two.)
A. no congestion avoidance
B. not for bandwidth intensive applications
C. no guaranteed delivery mechanism
D. source sends multiple data streams out each interface

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Multicast disadvantage are Best-effort delivery, No congestion avoidance, Duplicates and Out-of order
delivery.

QUESTION 71
With Call Manager v3.1, what is the maximum number of servers in a Cluster?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The primary advantage of the distributed call processing model is that, by using local call processing, it provides the same level of features and capabilities whether the IP WAN is available or not. Each site can have from one to eight Cisco CallManager servers in a cluster based on the number of users. Reference: Arch student guide p.11-43
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 79 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 72
A network vulnerability scanner is part of which critical element of network and system security?
A. host security
B. perimeter security
C. security monitoring
D. policy management

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 80 Cisco 642-874 Exam

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Are you interested in successfully completing the Cisco 642-874 certification then start to earning the high salary? Flydumps.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! Flydumps.com provides the latest Cisco 642-874 Dumps to help you pass you Cisco 642-874 exam.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html