Cisco 642-874 Certification Exams, Easily To Pass Cisco 642-874 Exam Test Questions Guaranteed Success

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-874 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-874 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 642-874 is offering free Cisco 642-874 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Which recommended practice is applicable?
A. If no core layer is deployed, the design will be easier to scale.
B. A dedicated campus core layer should be deployed for connecting three or more buildings.
C. If no core layer is deployed, the distribution switches should not be fully meshed.
D. A dedicated campus core layer is not needed for connecting fewer than five buildings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
When a router has to make a rate transition from LAN to WAN, what type of congestion needs should be considered in the network design?
A. RX-queue deferred
B. TX-queue deferred
C. RX-queue saturation
D. TX-queue saturation
E. RX-queue starvation
F. TX-queue starvation “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 2 Cisco 642-874 Exam

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
To which switch or switches should you provide redundant links in order to achieve high availability with reliable fast convergence in the enterprise campus?
A. to a core switch running Cisco NSF and SSO from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 2 link
B. to a core switch running Cisco NSF and SSO from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 3 link
C. to two core switches from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 2 link
D. to two core switches from redundant distribution switches connected with a Layer 3 link
E. to two core switches running Cisco NSF and SSO from two redundant distribution switches running Cisco NSF and SSO

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
Which of these statements is correct regarding Stateful Switchover and Cisco Nonstop Forwarding?
A. Utilizing Cisco NSF in Layer 2 environments can reduce outages to one to three seconds.
B. Utilizing SSO in Layer 3 environments can reduce outages to one to three seconds.
C. Distribution switches are single points of failure causing outages for the end devices.
D. Utilizing Cisco NSF and SSO in a Layer 2 environment can reduce outages to less than one second.
E. NSF and SSO with redundant supervisors have the most impact on outages at the access layer.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 3 Cisco 642-874 Exam When is a first-hop redundancy protocol needed in the distribution layer?
A. when the design implements Layer 2 between the access and distribution blocks
B. when multiple vendor devices need to be supported
C. when preempt tuning of the default gateway is needed
D. when a robust method of backing up the default gateway is needed
E. when the design implements Layer 2 between the access switch and the distribution blocks

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
Which of these is a recommended practice with trunks?
A. use ISL encapsulation
B. use 802.1q encapsulation
C. set ISL to desirable and auto with encapsulation negotiate to support ILS protocol negotiation
D. use VTP server mode to support dynamic propagation of VLAN information across the network

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
Which of the following is a recommended practice of a data center core?
A. Server-to-server traffic always remains in the core layer.
B. The core infrastructure should be in Layer 3.
C. Core layer should run BGP along with an IGP because iBGP has a lower administrative distance than any IGP.
D. The Cisco Express Forwarding hashing algorithm is the default, based on the IP address and Layer 4 port.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 4 Cisco 642-874 Exam Which statement about data center access layer design modes is correct?
A. The access layer is the first oversubscription point in a data center design.
B. The data center access layer provides the physical-level connections to the server resources and only operates at Layer 3.
C. When using a Layer 2 looped design, VLANs are not extended into the aggregation layer.
D. When using a Layer 3 design, stateful services requiring Layer 2 connectivity are provisioned from the aggregation layer.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Which of these Layer 2 access designs does not support VLAN extensions?
A. FlexLinks
B. loop-free U
C. looped square
D. looped triangle
E. loop-free inverted U

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
Which statement about Fibre Channel communications is correct?
A. N_Port to N_Port connections use logical node connection points.
B. Flow control is only provided by QoS.
C. It must be implemented in an arbitrated loop.
D. Communication methods are similar to those of an Ethernet bus.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 5 Cisco 642-874 Exam In base e-Commerce module designs, where should firewall perimeters be placed?
A. core layer
B. Internet boundary
C. aggregation layer
D. aggregation and core layers
E. access and aggregation layers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
The Cisco Nexus 1000V is intended to address which disadvantage of the VMware vSphere solution?
A. Inability to deploy new functional servers without requiring physical changes on the network
B. Complexity added by the requirement for an ESX host for each virtual machine
C. Network administrators lack control of the access layer of the network
D. To increase the number of physical infrastructure and the virtual machines that can be managed

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following facts must be considered when designing for IP telephony within an Enterprise Campus network?
A. Because the IP phone is a three-port switch, IP telephony extends the network edge, impacting the Distribution layer.
B. Video and voice are alike in being bursty and bandwidth intensive, and thus impose requirements to be lossless, and have minimized delay and jitter.
C. IP phones have no voice and data VLAN separation, so security policies must be based on upper layer traffic characteristics.
D. Though multi-VLAN access ports are set to dot1q and carry more than two VLANs they are not trunk ports.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 6 Cisco 642-874 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
Addressing QoS design in the Enterprise Campus network for IP Telephony applications means what?
A. It is critical to identify aggregation and rate transition points in the network, where preferred traffic and congestion QoS policies should be enforced
B. Suspect traffic should be dropped closest to the source, to minimize wasting network resources
C. An Edge traffic classification scheme should be mapped to the downstream queue configuration
D. Applications and Traffic flows should be classified, marked and policed within the Enterprise Edge of the Enterprise Campus network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
With respect to address summarization, which of the following statements concerning IPv4 and IPv6 is true?
A. The potential size of the IPv6 address blocks suggests that address summarization favors IPv6 over IPv4.
B. Role based addressing using wildcard masks to match multiple subnets is suitable for IPv4, but unsuitable for IPv6.
C. In order to summarize, the number of subnets in the IPv4 address block should be a power of 2 while the number of subnets in the IPv6 address block should be a power of 64.
D. WAN link addressing best supports summarization with a /126 subnet for IPv4 and a /31 for IPv6.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
There are 3 steps to confirm whether a range of IP addresses can be summarized. Which of the
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7 Cisco 642-874 Exam following is used in each of these 3 steps?
A. The first number in the contiguous block of addresses
B. The last number in the contiguous block of addresses
C. The size of the contiguous block of addresses
D. The subnet mask of the original network address

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
A well-designed IP addressing scheme supporting role-based functions within the subnet will result in the most efficient use of which technology?
A. Layer 3 switching in the core
B. Network Admission Control (NAC)
C. IP telephony (voice and video) services
D. ACLs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is true regarding the effect of EIGRP queries on the network design?
A. EIGRP queries will be the most significant issue with respect to stability and convergence
B. EIGRP queries are not a consideration as long as EIGRP has a feasible successor with a next hop AD that is greater than the FD of the current successor route
C. EIGRP queries will only increase the convergence time when there are no EIGRP stubs designed in the network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 8 Cisco 642-874 Exam Which of the following is a result when designing multiple EIGRP autonomous systems within the Enterprise Campus network?
A. Improves scalability by dividing the network using summary routes at AS boundaries
B. Decreases complexity since EIGRP redistribution is automatically handled in the background
C. Reduces the volume of EIGRP queries by limiting them to one EIGRP AS
D. Scaling is improved when a unique AS is run at the Access, Distribution, and Core layers of the network
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
When designing the routing for an Enterprise Campus network it is important to keep which of the following route filtering aspects in mind?
A. Filtering is only useful when combined with route summarization
B. It is best to filter (allow) the default and summary prefixes only in the Enterprise Edge to remote sites or site-to-site IPsec VPN networks
C. IGPs (for example EIGRP or OSPF) are superior to route filtering in avoiding inappropriate transit traffic through remote nodes or inaccurate or inappropriate routing updates
D. The primary limitation of router filtering is that it can only be applied on outbound updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Cisco 642-874 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-874 exam.Cisco 642-874 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-874 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-874 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-874 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.