Cisco 642-874 Certificate, Offer Cisco 642-874 Cert Latest Version PDF&VCE

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 642-874 exam in an easy way with Cisco 642-874 questions and answers.By training our Cisco 642-874 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which of these terms refers to call issues that cause variations in timing or time of arrival?
A. queuing
B. jitter
C. packet loss
D. digitized sampling
E. signal-to-noise ratio ratio
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
Which two of these are characteristics of an IDS sensor? (Choose two.)
A. passively listens to network traffic
B. is an active device in the traffic path
C. has a permissive interface that is used to monitor networks
D. traffic arrives on one IDS interface and exits on another
E. has a promiscuous interface that is used to monitor the network
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support. One of the trainees is asking your advice on VPN Termination Device and Firewall Placement. Which of the following approaches will you recommend?
A. inline with a firewall
B. in a DMZ outside the firewall
C. parallel with a firewall
D. in a DMZ behind the firewall
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
In which two locations in an enterprise network can an IPS sensor be placed? (Choose two.)
A. bridging VLANs on two switches
B. bridging two VLANs on one switch
C. between two Layer 2 devices with trunking
D. between two Layer 2 devices without trunking
E. between a Layer 2 device and a Layer 3 device with trunking
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 5
What is a virtual firewall?
A. another name for a firewall deployed in routed mode “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 4 Cisco 642-874 Exam
B. another name for a firewall deployed in transparent mode
C. a separation of multiple firewall security contexts on a single firewall
D. a firewall that, when deployed in routed mode, can support up to 1000 VLANs per context
E. a firewall that has multiple contexts, all of which share the same policies (such as NAT and ACLs)
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
In a VoWLAN deployment, It is recommended ___ dBm separation between cells with the same channel.
A. 6
B. 7
C. 10
D. 19
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Which statement is correct regarding NBAR and NetFlow?
A. NetFlow uses five key fields for the flow.
B. NBAR examines data in Layers 3 and 4.
C. NetFlow examines data in Layers 3 and 4.
D. NBAR examines data in Layers 2 through 4.
E. NetFlow examines data in Layers 2 through 4.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
What is meant by the term “firewall sandwich”?
A. multiple layers of firewalling
B. a method of operating firewalls from multiple vendors
C. firewall connections in either an active or standby state
D. an architecture in which all traffic between firewalls goes through application-specific servers
E. an architecture in which all traffic between firewalls goes through application-specific gateways
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 9
When BGP tuning is used, how is packet flow into the e-commerce module controlled?
A. by tracking the status of objects along the path to the e-commerce module
B. by detecting undesirable conditions along the path to the e-commerce module
C. by using the MED to communicate the site preferences for traffic to multiple ISPs
D. by communicating the available prefixes, routing policies, and preferences of each site to its ISP
E. by moving the SLB to a position where selected traffic to and from the servers does not go through “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 5 Cisco 642-874 Exam the SLB
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
A customer has eight sites and plans to increase that number in the future. Branch site to branch site traffic is approaching 30 percent. The customer’s goals are to make it easier to add branch sites in the future and to reduce traffic through the hub. Which VPN topology should you recommend to this customer?
A. Easy VPN
B. GRE tunneling
C. Virtual Tunnel Interfaces
D. Dynamic Multipoint VPN
E. Group Encrypted Transport VPN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
Which signal and noise values will result in the best phone communication with an access point?
A. signal strength 46dBm, noise level 95dBm
B. signal strength 74dBm, noise level 94dBm
C. signal strength 68dBm, noise level 79dBm
D. signal strength 50dBm, noise level 56dBm
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
A remote user needs a static IP address to support a specific application. Which remote access VPN addressing technique supports this?
A. Deploy RADIUS or LDAP to assign the address to the user.
B. Use DHCP to assign addresses based on incoming user policies.
C. Deploy a clientless model to assign a unique address to the user.
D. Use an internal address pool per VPN headend; use with ACLs and a static route to the VPN headend.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 13
Which two of these are characteristics of an IPS device? (Choose two.)
A. passively listens to network traffic
B. is an active device in the traffic path
C. has a permissive interface that is used to monitor networks
D. traffic arrives on one IPS interface and exits on another
E. has a promiscuous interface that is used to monitor the network
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 6 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 14
A customer has seven sites, three of which process a large amount of traffic among them. The customer plans to grow the number of sites in the future. Which is the most appropriate design topology?
A. full mesh
B. peer-to-peer
C. partial mesh
D. hub and spoke
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which signal and noise values will result in the best phone communication with an access point?
A. signal strength 6dBm, noise level 5dBm
B. signal strength 4dBm, noise level 4dBm
C. signal strength 8dBm, noise level 9dBm
D. signal strength 0dBm, noise level 6dBm
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
Which two of these key fields are used to identify a flow in a traditional NetFlow implementation? (Choose two.)
A. source port
B. output interface
C. next-hop IP address
D. source MAC address
E. destination IP address
F. next-hop MAC address
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 17
Which two statements correctly describe an IPS device? (Choose two.)
A. It resembles a Layer 2 bridge.
B. Traffic flow through the IPS resembles traffic flow through a Layer 3 router.
C. Inline interfaces which have no IP addresses cannot be detected.
D. Malicious packets that have been detected are allowed to pass through, but all subsequent traffic is blocked.
E. Traffic arrives on the detection interface, is inspected, and exits via the same interface.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 7 Cisco 642-874 Exam
QUESTION 18
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 8

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the topologies shown are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Design 1 is a looped triangle design.
B. Design 2 is a looped triangle design.
C. Design 2 achieves quick convergence using RSTP.
D. Both designs support stateful services at the aggregation layer.
E. Design 2 is the most widely deployed in enterprise data centers.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-874 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-874 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-874 preparation products, many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-874 easily.