Cisco 642-845 Study Guides, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 642-845 Answers For Sale

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-845 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-845 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 642-845 is offering free Cisco 642-845 VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 75
What are three factors used to determine the amount of bandwidth that is required for a single VoIP call?
(Choose three.)
A. codec
B. link speed
C. Layer 2 encapsulation
D. packet overhead (IP/UDP/RTP)
E. link delay
F. total number of simultaneous calls that are allowed

Correct Answer: ACD Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the function of the frame-relay voice-bandwidth
24000 command that is shown in the partial configuration?

Select the best response.
A. It limits the total bandwidth available on the Frame Relay link.
B. It provides call admission control by limiting the number of voice calls over the Frame Relay link.
C. It sets up IP RTP Priority features that reserve bandwidth for voice traffic flows.
D. It is functionally equivalent to configuring LLQ.
E. It limits the bandwidth that is taken by individual voice calls to 24000 b/s.

Correct Answer: B Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
What are two reasons to implement H.323 gatekeepers? (Choose two.)
A. to eliminate the need for VoIP gateways
B. to scale a VoIP installation with multiple gateways
C. to provide call admission control and limit the number of simultaneous calls on the network
D. to meet the requirement to control H.323 gateways on a LAN
E. to accept call requests and reduce the load on the gateway

Correct Answer: BC Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. The network has been configured with H.323 gateways and gatekeepers as shown.
Which statement is true when a call is placed?

Select the best response.
A. A gatekeeper is contacted to determine the correct local gateway to use.
B. A gateway will receive the call and forward a call request to the local gatekeeper.
C. A gateway will receive the call and forward a call request to the gatekeeper on the other side of the WAN.
D. A gatekeeper will receive the call and forward a call request to the remote gateway.

Correct Answer: B Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. What will the H.323 gateways do when they receive a call request? Select the best response.

A. forward an admission request to the local gatekeeper
B. forward an admission request to the remote gatekeeper
C. send a location request to the remote gateway
D. send a location request to the remote gatekeeper

Correct Answer: A Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
What is the term that is used to describe the process of converting a signal from digital to analog?
Select the best response.
A. packetization
B. quantization
C. decoding
D. sampling

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 81
Which two options can be used as traffic descriptors when classifying and marking traffic? (Choose two.)
A. incoming interface
B. Layer 2 differentiated services code point (DSCP)
C. Layer 3 IP precedence
D. outgoing interface

Correct Answer: AC Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 82
What are three problems with the tail drop mechanism of managing interface congestion? (Choose
three.)
A. Queuing introduces equal delays for packets of the same flow, resulting in jitter.
B. When congestion occurs, dropping affects most of the TCP sessions, which simultaneously back off and then restart again.
C. All buffers can temporarily be seized by aggressive flows, and normal TCP flows experience buffer starvation.
D. There is no differentiated drop mechanism. Higher priority traffic is dropped in the same way as best-effort traffic.
E. In TCP starvation, traffic exceeds the queue limit because of the bursty nature of packet networks. A router cannot handle multiple concurrent TCP sessions.
F. Global synchronization occurs because multiple TCP hosts reduce their transmission rates at random intervals in response to packet dropping.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 83
Which two statements about WRED are true? (Choose two.)
A. WRED can selectively discard lower priority traffic when the interface becomes congested and can provide differentiated performance characteristics for different classes of service.
B. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) and WRED cannot be configured on the same interface.
C. WRED will throttle back voice traffic only as a last resort.
D. If the average queue length is greater than the minimum threshold but less than the maximum threshold, then based on the drop probability, WRED will either queue the packet or perform a random drop.
E. WRED statistically drops more packets from low-bandwidth users than high-bandwidth users. Therefore, traffic sources that generate the least traffic are more likely to be slowed down than traffic sources that generate the most traffic.
F. WRED treats non-IP traffic as precedence 4.

Correct Answer: AD Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 84
Cisco provides two enhancements to 802.11 security which protect a WEP key from exploits. Which two
technologies provide these security enhancements? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1x
B. Cisco Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (CKIP)
C. Extensible Authentication Protocol-Flexible Authentication via Secure Tunneling (EAP-FAST)
D. Cisco Message Integrity Check (CMIC)
E. One-Time Passwords (OTP)
F. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)

Correct Answer: BD Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 85
Which two QoS classification and marking statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. In a Frame Relay network, delay sensitive traffic is tagged with the discard eligible (DE) bit.
B. In an MPLS network, the three most significant bits of the DSCP or the IP precedence of the IP packet are copied into the MPLS EXP field.
C. In an MPLS network, the MPLS EXP bits are used to identify up to 16 CoS values.
D. The differentiated services code point (DSCP) field consists of the first three bits of the IP precedence field in the header of an IP packet.
E. The 802.1Q standard uses a three bit field referred to as the user priority bits (PRI) to mark packets as belonging to a specific CoS.

Correct Answer: BE Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 86
Which two pairings match the application with the correct CoS value? (Choose two.)
A. CoS 0 = Best-Effort Data
B. CoS 1 = Best-Effort Data
C. CoS 3 = High Priority Data
D. CoS 4 = High Priority Data
E. CoS 5 = Voice Bearer
F. CoS 7 = Voice Bearer

Correct Answer: AE Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 87
Which two characteristics are common between traffic policing and traffic shaping? (Choose two.)
A. The rate of traffic is measured and compared to a configured policy.
B. Classification is used to differentiate traffic.
C. Traffic is marked and sent out according to priority.
D. Both can be applied to inbound and outbound traffic.
E. Both buffer traffic to ensure a predetermined traffic rate.
F. Both drop traffic that is above a predetermined traffic rate.

Correct Answer: AB Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. The router receives an Ethernet frame that contains an IP datagram of 1500 bytes.
The packet will be forwarded if it conforms to the traffic policing policy that is applied outgoing on the serial
interface. Using single token-bucket class-based policing, which three settings would allow the entire
packet to be transmitted during time period T_c? Assume the token bucket is full of tokens. (Choose three.)

A. CIR = 1.536 Mb/s, T_c = 100 msec
B. CIR = 1.536 Mb/s, T_c = 10 msec
C. CIR = 1.536 Mb/s, T_c = 1 msec
D. CIR = 512 Kb/s, T_c = 100 msec
E. CIR = 512 Kb/s, T_c = 10 msec
F. CIR = 512 Kb/s, T_c = 1 msec

Correct Answer: ABD Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which two statements or sets of statements are true about the application of the qos pre-classify
command? (Choose two.)
A. If the classification policy is based upon the ToS byte, the qos pre-classify command is required because the ToS byte only appears in the inner IP header.
B. The ToS byte is copied to the outer header by default. Therefore, the qos pre-classify command is not necessary.
C. With GRE encapsulation, the qos pre-classify command is applied on the tunnel interface. This practice allows for different QoS configurations on each tunnel.
D. With GRE encapsulation, the qos pre-classify command is applied on the physical interface. This practice allows for different QoS configurations on each interface.
E. With IPsec encapsulation, the qos pre-classify command is applied on the physical interface. This practice allows for different QoS configurations on each interface.

Correct Answer: BC Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 90
Which device is normally used to translate telephone numbers or names to IP addresses for call routing in an H.323 network?
Select the best response.
A. call agent
B. IP phone
C. multipoint control unit
D. gatekeeper

Correct Answer: D Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 91
Which three functions are associated with a Cisco Unified CallManager? (Choose three.)
A. connects traditional telephony devices to voice over IP infrastructure
B. converts analog signals to digital format
C. performs voice compression
D. performs call processing
E. performs dial plan administration
F. performs signaling and device control

Correct Answer: DEF Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 92
For delay sensitive traffic, what are the three best ways that are used to prevent packet loss? (Choose www-CareerCert-info three.)
A. Compress payload.
B. Use header compression.
C. Increase link capacity.
D. Use random early detection.
E. Guarantee bandwidth to fragile flows.
F. Implement network-based application recognition.

Correct Answer: CDE Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. What is the maximum available bandwidth for the path between the workstation and
the server?
Select the best response.

A. 256 kb/s
B. 512 kb/s
C. 1 Mb/s
D. 10 Mb/s
E. 100 Mb/s
F. 110.768 Mb/s

Correct Answer: A Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. What three actions can be taken to guarantee QoS for voice traffic? (Choose three.)

A. Implement traffic policing on the ISP routers.
B. Prioritize traffic on customer routers.
C. Configure random early detection on the customer routers.
D. Implement TCP/RTP header compression on the links between the customer and ISP routers.
E. Implement network-based application recognition (NBAR) on the ISP routers.
F. Configure low latency queuing (LLQ) on the customer routers.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which two statements are true about Voice over IP (VoIP) packet delivery in a digital infrastructure?
(Choose two.)
A. Packets can arrive out of order.
B. Packets must take the same path to the destination.
C. Once packets are received at the destination router, the router performs sampling to ensure the quality of the voice traffic.
D. Packets can experience varying delays across the network.
E. Packets containing voice samples are sequentially numbered by default, allowing for reordering upon arrival at the terminal router along the path.

Correct Answer: AD Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. A Wireless Location Appliance has been included in the wireless network. Which
statement is true about the location calculation process performed by the Location Appliance?
Select the best response.

A. The access points (APs) collect and aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from all Wi-Fi devices on the network and send it to the Location Appliance by way of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
B. The access points (APs) collect and aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from all Wi-Fi devices on the network and send it to the Location Appliance through the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP).
C. The wireless LAN controllers aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from the lightweight access points (APs) and send it to the Location Appliance by way of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
D. The wireless LAN controllers collect and aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from all Wi-Fi devices on the network and send it to the Location Appliance through the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP).

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 97
What are the three models of quality of service (QoS) in a network? www-CareerCert-info
A. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP)
B. first-in, first-out (FIFO)
C. best-effort
D. CBWFQ
E. IntServ
F. DiffServ

Correct Answer: CEF Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 98
Within the WMM policy, how many default QoS radio access categories are there?
Select the best response.
A. 8
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. The column headings A, B, and C, represent Layer 2 and 3 QoS packet marking
methods. Which option correctly matches the QoS marking method with its values?
Select the best response.

A. A = 802.11e priority values, B = 802.1p priority values, C = DSCP priority values
B. A = 802.11e priority values, B = DSCP priority values, C = 802.1p priority values
C. A = 802.1p priority values, B = 802.11e priority values, C = DSCP priority values
D. A = 802.1p priority values, B = DSCP priority values, C = 802.11e priority values
E. A = DSCP priority values, B = 802.1e priority values, C = 802.11p priority values
F. A = DSCP priority values, B = 802.1p priority values, C = 802.11e priority values

Correct Answer: F Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, where is LWAPP encapsulation implemented?

Select the best response.
A. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the WLAN access point and the wireless clients.
B. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wireless LAN controller and the wireless clients.
C. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wired switch and the wireless clients.
D. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wireless LAN controller and the WLAN access point.
E. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wired switch and the WLAN access point.
F. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wired switch and the wireless LAN controller.

Correct Answer: D Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. What is the configuration an example of?
Select the best response.

A. enabling modular QoS over Frame Relay
B. enabling Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) header compression
C. enabling distributed compressed Transmission Control Protocol
D. enabling latency and jitter reduction for Transmission Control traffic
E. enabling TCP header compression

Correct Answer: E Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the
information in the exhibit, which dial peer configuration would be valid?
Select the best response.
A. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
B. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 1 voip R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
C. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
D. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 1 voip R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0

Correct Answer: A Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the
information in the exhibit, which dial peer configuration would be valid?

Select the best response.
A. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 2 pots R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
B. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 2 voip R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
C. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 2 pots R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
D. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 2 voip R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1

Correct Answer: D Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
What is the purpose of the NBAR protocol discovery?
Select the best response.
A. to build a Packet Description Language Module (PDLM) file to be used in protocol matching
B. to discover applications and build class maps for data classification
C. to look into the TCP or UDP payload and classify packets based on the content
D. to build a database of all application data that passes through the router and queue the data accordingly

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 105
Which two methods are available for modifying the active Cisco AutoQoS configuration on a router?
(Choose two.)
A. TFTP in ROM Monitor mode
B. QoS Policy Manager (QPM)
C. Security Device Manager (SDM)
D. command-line interface (CLI)

Correct Answer: BD Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 106
What is the maximum number of access points that can be supported from a single Wireless LAN
Solution Engine (WLSE) console?
Select the best response.
A. 1000
B. 1500
C. 2000
D. 2500
E. 3000
F. 3500

Correct Answer: D Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 107
Which three benefits are realized by implementing Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)? (Choose
three.)
A. improved WLAN security
B. simplified AP deployment
C. dynamic RF management
D. on-demand location of rogue APs
E. system-wide control of status and alarm monitoring
F. automatic channel and power level adjustment

Correct Answer: ABC Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 108
When deploying a Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) with the 2700 series location appliance, to
within what range is on-demand location of rogue APs possible?
Select the best response.
A. 1 meter
B. 5 meters
C. 10 meters
D. 25 meters
E. 33 meters

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 109
Which three user interfaces exist for the Cisco WLAN Controllers? (Choose three.)
A. Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
B. command-line interface (CLI)
C. Wireless Control System (WCS)
D. TFTP
E. an HTTPS web user interface
F. an HTTP web user interface

Correct Answer: BCE Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 110
End-to-end QoS is maintained in the Cisco WLAN deployment model by utilizing what parameter in
lieu of 802.1p?
Select the best response.
A. IP precedence
B. type of service (ToS)
C. class of service (CoS)
D. differentiated services code point (DSCP)

Correct Answer: D Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. What can be concluded based upon the displayed settings in this page of the
wireless controller graphical user interface?
Select the best response.

A. Wireless clients are required to be WMM/802.11e compliant to use WLAN ID 1.
B. QoS service is offered to WMM/802.11e capable wireless clients and default QoS is offered for non-WMM/802.11e wireless clients.
C. WMM/802.11e QoS requests will be ignored.
D. The session will time out in one hour.
E. The WLAN ID is the association from the WLAN SSID to a unique administratively defined number that in turn corresponds to security policies.

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
The Cisco SDM will create a QoS policy that provides services to two types of traffic. Which two
statements indicate the default QoS parameters that are created by SDM? (Choose two.)
A. Business-critical traffic will be sorted into two QoS classes.
B. Real-time traffic will be sorted into one QoS class.
C. Voice traffic will be considered real-time traffic while call signaling will be considered business-critical.
D. All traffic except real-time will be considered best-effort.
E. Routing, management, and transactional traffic will be considered business-critical.
F. Voice and call signaling traffic will be considered real-time.

Correct Answer: EF Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 113
When Cisco SDM is used to generate QoS policy, various QoS classes will be created and assigned a
percentage of the interface bandwidth. Which three statements indicate the default bandwidth values that
are assigned by SDM for outgoing traffic on a WAN interface? (Choose three.)
A. Voice traffic will be assigned 47% of the interface bandwidth.
B. Voice call signaling will be assigned 33% of the interface bandwidth.
C. Telnet, SSH, and other traffic that is generated to manage the router is assigned 5% of the interface bandwidth.
D. Best-effort traffic will be assigned 38% of the interface bandwidth.
E. Routing protocol traffic will be assigned 5% of the interface bandwidth.
F. Transactional traffic will be assigned 5% of the interface bandwidth.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 114
Which statement is true about the Call Admission Control (CAC) feature in VoIP networks?
Select the best response.
A. CAC is used to allocate enough bandwidth for the number of calls that are allowed on the VoIP network.
B. CAC is used to protect the quality of the voice calls by preventing call establishment if enough resources are not available on the network.
C. CAC provides queuing mechanisms for voice calls if the packets exceed the configured or budgeted rate.
D. In a VoIP network the CAC can be replaced with the LLQ QoS mechanism if it has been properly implemented.

Correct Answer: B Section: Q&A Explanation
QUESTION 115
What can be used to maintain the voice quality on a link by limiting the number of calls that can be
active at any given time?
Select the best response.
A. Call Management Link Agent
B. Traffic policing
C. Call Admission Control
D. QoS Link Congestion Management
E. Oversubscription Link Detection

Correct Answer: C Section: Q&A Explanation

Flydumps Cisco 642-845 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Microsoft-technet РImplementing Cisco 642-845 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Cisco200-120 that you will be tested on for Cisco 642-845 exam.