Cisco 642-801 New Questions,Sale Best Cisco 642-801 Answers For Download

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 642-801 exam in an easy way with Cisco 642-801 questions and answers.By training our Cisco 642-801 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 55
Why should iBGP sessions be fully meshed within a Transit AS?
A. BGP requires redundant TCP sessions between iBGP peers.
B. A full mesh allows for optimal routing within the Transit AS.
C. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other eBGP peers.
D. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
E. Routes learned via eBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which command displays the number of times that the OSPF Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm has been executed?
A. show ip protocol
B. show ip ospf interface
C. show ip ospf
D. show ip ospf database

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which two statements are true about RIP? (Choose two.)
A. By default, RIP interfaces will only accept and send version 1 updates.
B. By default, RIP interfaces will accept version 1 and 2 updates, but will only send version 1 updates.
C. When configured with the version 1 command, RIP interfaces will only accept and send version 1 updates.
D. When configured with the version 1 command, RIP interfaces will accept version 1 and 2 updates, but will only send version 1 updates.
E. When configured with the version 2 command, RIP interfaces will only accept version 2 updates, but will send version 1 and version 2 updates.
F. When configured with the version 2 command, RIP interfaces will accept version 1 and 2 updates, but will only send version 2 updates.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?
A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
D. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Based on the P1R3 show ip bgp output, which statement is true?

A. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via 10.200.200.11.
B. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via 10.200.200.12.
C. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via both 10.200.200.11 and 10.200.200.12; BGP will automatically load balance between the two.
D. The 192.168.11.0 and 192.168.12.0 prefixes were learned via EBGP from the 10.200.200.11 and
10.200.200.12 EBGP neighbors.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. Routers RTA and RTB are running BGP but the session is active. What command needs to be added to establish the BGP session?

A. ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/0ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/1
B. network 10.10.10.0
C. neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self
D. no synchronization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which statement is true concerning 6to4 tunneling?
A. IPv4 traffic is encapsulated with an IPv6 header.
B. The edge routers can use any locally configured IPv6 address.
C. Hosts and routers inside a 6to4 site will need a special code.
D. An edge router must use IPv6 address of 2002::/16 in its prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which two statements are true about IBGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. An EGP or static routing is required between IBGP neighbors.
B. A full-mesh IBGP requires that neighbor relationships be established between all BGP enabled routers in the autonomous system.
C. IBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
D. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via EBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.
E. The BGP split horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. RTB will receive only the summary address of 2.0.0.0/8.
B. RTB will receive two routes, the manual summary address of 2.1.0.0/16 and the automatic, summarized classful address of 2.0.0.0/8.
C. The summary route will be sourced from the RTA s0/0 interface in the RTA routing table.
D. The summary route will be sourced from the RTA Null0 interface in the RTA routing table.
E. The summary route will be assigned the administrative distance of 90 in the RTA routing table.
F. The summary route will be assigned the administrative distance of 5 in the RTB routing table.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting IS-IS routing. Currently, RTA is not receiving Link State Packets (LSPs) from RTB. What is the problem?

A. RTB must be configured with the is-type level-1 command under router isis.
B. RTA must be configured with the isis circuit-type level-1 under interface s0.
C. RTA and RTB are configured in different areas.
D. RTA and RTB should both be configured for is-type level-2 under router isis.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
In an IS-IS environment, what happens when the designated IS router crashes?
A. The elected backup designated router takes the place of the DIS indefinitely without the necessity of a new election.
B. The elected backup designated router takes the place of the DIS temporarily without the necessity of a new election, until the original DIS comes back online.
C. A new election process occurs immediately, establishing a new DIS that will remain in place indefinitely.
D. A new election process occurs immediately, establishing a new DIS until a router with a higher priority or MAC address establishes an adjacency.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
What are three characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose three.)
A. supports variable-length subnet mask by default
B. does not support variable-length subnet mask by default
C. supports discontiguous networks by default
D. does not support discontiguous networks by default
E. multicasts updates to 224.0.0.9
F. broadcasts updates

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Based on the exhibited command output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

e
A. The EIGRP network is stable.
B. The router at 10.1.1.3 has not replied to the R1 query packet.
C. The route to 172.19.0.0/16 is undergoing recomputation.
D. The route to 172.19.0.0/16 is stuck-in-active.
E. R1 has sent a query packet to 10.1.1.2.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which is the correct command format to configure EIGRP summary route?
A. ip auto-summary as-number address mask
B. ip summary-address as-number address mask
C. ip auto-summary eigrp as-number address mask
D. ip summary-route eigrp as-number address mask
E. ip summary-address eigrp as-number address mask

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which two methods advertise internal networks to external ISPs via BGP? (Choose two.)
A. using aggregate routes
B. disabling synchronization
C. forcing the next-hop address
D. defining routes via the network statement

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which two statements are true about RIP? (Choose two.)
A. By default, RIP interfaces will only accept and send version 1 updates.
B. By default, RIP interfaces will accept version 1 and 2 updates, but will only send version 1 updates.
C. When configured with the version 1 command, RIP interfaces will only accept and send version 1 updates.
D. When configured with the version 1 command, RIP interfaces will accept version 1 and 2 updates, but will only send version 1 updates.
E. When configured with the version 2 command, RIP interfaces will only accept version 2 updates, but will send version 1 and version 2 updates.
F. When configured with the version 2 command, RIP interfaces will accept version 1 and 2 updates, but will only send version 2 updates.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which three statements are true when configuring redistribution for OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. The default metric is 10.
B. The default metric is 20.
C. The default metric type is 2.
D. The default metric type is 1.
E. Subnets do not redistribute by default.
F. Subnets redistribute by default.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. RTB will translate the type 7 LSAs into type 5 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.
B. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. RTB will flood the type 7 LSAs throughout the backbone.
C. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. RTB will flood the type 5 LSAs throughout the backbone.
D. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. RTB will translate the type 5 LSAs into type 7 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.
E. RTA will not redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 73
What are two possible causes for EIGRP Stuck-In-Active routes? (Choose two.)
A. Some query or reply packets are lost between the routers.
B. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
C. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
D. A failure causes traffic on a link between two neighboring routers to flow in only one direction (unidirectional link).

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
What is periodically sent by a DIS on a LAN to ensure that all adjacent neighbors’ IS-IS link-state databases are synchronized?
A. complete SNP (CSNP)
B. partial SNP (PSNP)
C. database query
D. database description packet (DDP)
E. link-state summary
F. hello

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What are the basic configuration steps to enable IS-IS?
A. Configure the net system-id command under router isis and enable IS-IS on each interface with the ip router isis command.
B. Configure the network net-id command(s) under router isis and enable IS-IS on each interface with the ip router isis command.
C. Configure the network net-id command(s) and the is-type level-1-2 command under router isis.
D. Configure the net system-id and the network net-id commands under router isis.
E. Configure the net system-id and the network net-id commands under router isis and enable IS-IS on each interface with the ip router isis command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
How is network layer addressing accomplished in the OSI protocol suite?
A. Internet Protocol address
B. Media Access Control address
C. Packet Layer Protocol address
D. Network Service Access Point address
E. Authority and Format Identifier address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
LAB
Refer to question 46.

Router name and IP address may be different.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 78
Which two statements about the EIGRP DUAL process are correct? (Choose two.)
A. An EIGRP route will go active if there are no successors or feasible successors in the EIGRP topology table.
B. An EIGRP route will go passive if there are no successors in the EIGRP topology table.
C. DUAL will trigger an EIGRP query process while placing the flapping routes in the holddown state.
D. A feasible successor in the EIGRP topology table can become the successor only after all the query requests have been replied to.
E. The stuck in active state is caused when the wait for the query replies have timed out.
F. EIGRP queries are sent during the loading state in the EIGRP neighbor establishment process.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. Which command was used to inject the summary route into the route table?

A. Router(config-if)# ip summary-address eigrp 101 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
B. Router(config)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null 0
C. Router(config-router)# no auto-summary
D. Router(config-router)# default-information originate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
A network administrator is troubleshooting a redistribution of RIP routes into OSPF. Given the exhibited configuration commands, which statement is true?

A. Redistributed routes will be tagged as external type 1 (E1) with a metric of 30.
B. Redistributed routes will be tagged as external type 2 (E2) with a metric of 20.
C. Redistributed routes will maintain their original RIP routing metric.
D. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 and will be treated as unreachable and not advertised.
E. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 but will not be treated as reachable and will be advertised.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Refer to the exhibit. By default, when RTB passes BGP advertisements from RTA about network
192.168.2.0 to RTC, what address will be listed as the next-hop address?

A. 10.1.1.1
B. 10.1.1.2
C. 192.168.1.49
D. 192.168.1.50

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
In a link-state environment, what does the router do when a route flaps?
A. It enters the exstart state with its neighbors.
B. It floods the area with new routing information.
C. It generates a routing exchange using the hello protocol.
D. It waits for the holdown timers to expire and then sends an update.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 83
Which statement is true about IBGP routers?
A. They must be fully meshed.
B. They can be in a different AS.
C. They must be directly connected.
D. They do not need to be directly connected.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible successors? (Choose three.)
A. A feasible successor is selected by comparing the advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the best route.
B. If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as a feasible successor.
C. If the successor becomes unavailable, then the feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost route.
D. The feasible successor can be found in the routing table.
E. Traffic will be load balanced between feasible successors with the same advertised distance.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which three techniques can be used to transition from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. 6to4 tunneling
B. flow label
C. dual stack
D. anycast
E. NAT
F. mobile IP

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which three commands are required on RTA interface serial 0 for OSPF to operate on this network? (Choose three.)

A. ip ospf network point-to-point
B. ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
C. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.1 200
D. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.3 300
E. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.1 200 broadcast
F. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.3 300 broadcast

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on router R10. EIGRP routes are redistributed into the OSPF domain as external type 2 routes. With the OSPF link cost that is shown in the exhibit, what would be the preferred path for R1 to reach Network D?

A. R1 will prefer Link A as a fastest internal path to the ASBR.
B. R1 will prefer Link B as a shortest internal path to the ASBR.
C. R1 will prefer Link C as a path with the lowest internal cost to the ASBR.
D. R1 will load balance across the three links because of the equal external cost to Network D.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. RTB will receive only the summary address of 2.0.0.0/8.
B. RTB will receive two routes, the manual summary address of 2.1.0.0/16 and the automatic, summarized classful address of 2.0.0.0/8.
C. The summary route will be sourced from the RTA s0/0 interface in the RTA routing table.
D. The summary route will be sourced from the RTA Null0 interface in the RTA routing table.
E. The summary route will be assigned the administrative distance of 90 in the RTA routing table.
F. The summary route will be assigned the administrative distance of 5 in the RTB routing table.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the result of using the set ip default next-hop command?

A. If a packet received by the router matches the access list, it will always be forwarded to 10.10.10.2.
B. If a packet received by the router matches the access list, it will be forwarded to 10.10.10.2 only if a path to 200.200.200.0 is present in the routing table.
C. If a packet received by the router matches the access list, it will be forwarded to 10.10.10.2 only if a path to 200.200.200.0 is not present in the routing table.
D. If a packet received by the router matches the access list, it will be forwarded to 200.200.200.4 only if a path to 100.100.100.0 is present in the routing table.
E. If a packet received by the router matches the access list, it will be forwarded to 200.200.200.4 only if a path to 10.10.10.0 is not present in the routing table.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which command should be added to RTB under router bgp 100 to allow only the external OSPF routes to be redistributed to RTC?

A. redistribute ospf 1
B. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1
C. redistribute ospf 1 match external 2
D. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1 external 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Try Cisco 642-801 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.After you buy Flydumps Cisco 642-801 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!