Cisco 642-457 Practise Questions, Latest Cisco 642-457 Guide Provider Are Based On The Real Exam

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps C4040-108 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-457 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 642-457,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-457 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 1
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern
E. Use MGCP gateways, which support variable-length dial plans

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Which trunks would be most suitable for Connection Y?
A. an H.225 trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
B. intercluster trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
C. a SIP trunk on the U.S. cluster and an intercluster trunk on the remote cluster
D. intercluster trunk (nongatekeeper-controlled)
E. No extra connections are required. As long as IP connectivity exists, you need only configure a route pattern for each site. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager will automatically forward the calls over the WAN if the destination directory number is not registered locally.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)
A. SIP gateway
B. Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
C. Cisco Device Mobility
D. Cisco Unified Mobility
E. registering a SIP phone

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 4
A Cisco 3825 needs to be added in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as an H.323 gateway. What should the gateway type be?
A. H.323 gateway
B. Cisco 3825
C. Cisco 3800 series router. The specific model will be selected after the Cisco 3800 is selected.
D. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3800 series router.
E. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3825 series router.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E.164 with the + prefix.
B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.
C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E.164 with the + prefix format.
D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.
E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done using translation patterns.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the called number get normalized to an internal directory number in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done by configuring the significant digits for inbound calls on the MGCP gateway.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which process can localize a global E.164 with + prefix calling numbers for inbound calls to an IP phone so that users see the calling number in a local format?
A. Calling number localization is done using translation patterns.
B. Calling number localization is done using route patterns.
C. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the phone.
D. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the gateway.
E. Calling number localization is done by configuring the phone directory number in a localized format.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the
A. K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. To match the US-TEHO pattern \+!, how should the translation pattern be configured?
B. 9001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
C. 9.0014085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
D. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
E. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
F. 001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the
A. K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?
B. First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the
U.S. gateway.
C. First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S. gateway.
D. First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.
E. The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be selected automatically.
F. The \+! route pattern should point directly to the U.S. gateway.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. Assuming the PSTN does not accept globalized numbers with + prefix. What should the Called Party Transformation Pattern at the S. gateway be configured as?
A. \+.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
B. \+1.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None
C. \+408.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: 1
D. \+1408.! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None
E. \+1.408! with the following Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration elements must match for adjacent neighbors to establish a SAF neighbor relationship?
A. the label name specified in the router eigrp command
B. the autonomous-system number specified in the service-family ipv4 autonomous-system command
C. the sf-interface configuration
D. the topology base configurations
E. the label name specified in the router eigrp command and the autonomous-system number

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which statement about Service Advertisement Framework is true?
A. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured on all routers, including non-SAF routers.
B. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured only on SAF routers. Non-SAF routers act as an IP cloud.
C. SAF has no dependency on the underlying routing protocol, as long as it is a dynamic routing protocol. Static routes are not supported.
D. SAF operates on any dynamic or static IP routing configuration. SAF is totally independent of the underlying routing protocol.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Assume that the Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder is configured correctly. Which minimum configurations on Cisco Unified Communications Manager are needed for the SAF registration to take place?
A. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Advertising Service
B. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Requesting Service
C. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service
D. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, and SAF Forwarder
E. SAF Trunk, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HQ and BR1 SIP trunks?
A. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.6.10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.5.10.
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes.
C. The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves.
D. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HQ SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
When a SIP trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Enable SAF check box should be selected.
B. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The SIP trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting SIP as the protocol to be used.
D. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
When an H.323 trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Enable SAF check box should be selected in the trunk configuration.
B. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device
Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting H.323 as the protocol to be used.
D. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting H.323 Trunk, and selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk as the Device Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured on the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?
A. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ users through the phone CSS.
B. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
C. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.
D. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
E. The SAF directory number pattern 3XXX will be made available to all users automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

Which CSS is used at the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to reroute calls via the PSTN when the SAF network is unavailable?
A. the phone device CSS
B. the phone line CSS
C. the phone line/device combined CSS
D. the SAF CSS configured on the CCD requesting service
E. the phone AAR CSS configured at the phone device
F. No special CSS is required. If SAF patterns are accessible, the PSTN reroute is automatic.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?
A. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:
B. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:1972555
C. 4XXX
D. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:+ 1972555
E. 19725554XXX
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 2?
A. 14087071222 with number type international
B. +14087071222 with number type international
C. +14087071222
D. 14087071222

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BR regions is true?
A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G.729 codec.
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”.
D. Both codecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link. When lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.

When a call between two HQ users is being conferenced with a remote user at BR, which configuration is needed?
A. The BR_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The BR_MRGL must be assigned to the BR phones.
B. The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the HQ phones.
C. A transcoder should be configured at the remote site and assigned to all remote phones through the BR_MRGL.
D. The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the software conference bridge.
E. Enable the software conference bridge to support the G.711 and G.729 codecs in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Parameters.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.

All HQ phones are configured to use HQ_MRGL and all BR phones are configured to use BR_MRGL. For the HQ phones always to use the hardware conference bridge as a first choice, which configuration should be implemented?
A. Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. Ensure that the instance ID for the hardware conference bridge is 0.
B. Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. The hardware conference bridge must be configured first.
C. Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Add both the HQ_MRG and HQ_MRG_2 to the HQ_MRGL and list the HQ_MRG first.
D. Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Configure an additional HQ_MRGL_2. Add the HQ_MRG to HQ_MRGL. Add HQ_MRG_2 to HQ_MRGL_2. The HQ_MRGL should be assigned to the HQ phones. The HQ_MRGL_2 should be assigned to the HQ device pool.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit.

Assuming the regions configuration to BR only permits G.729 codec, how many calls are allowed for the BR location?
A. Total of four calls; two incoming and two outgoing.
B. Total of two calls in either direction.
C. Total of four calls to the BR location. Outgoing calls are not impacted by the location configuration.
D. Total of four calls in either direction.
E. Two outgoing calls. Incoming calls are unlimited.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.

How many calls are permitted by the RSVP configuration?
A. one G.711 call
B. two G.729 calls
C. one G.729 call and one G.711 call
D. eight G.729 calls
E. four G.729 calls

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

To permit three G.729 calls, what should the bandwidth value be for the ip rsvp bandwidth command?
A. 32
B. 48
C. 64
D. 88
E. 128

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager configured for SIP precondition?
A. The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk for trunk type.
B. The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.
C. SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.
D. SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP profile must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
Which statement about SIP precondition is most correct?
A. When configuring SIP precondition, the SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.
B. When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones must have access to an RSVP agent.
C. When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones and SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.
D. RSVP agents are only required for the IP phones. SIP trunks require RSVP agents only when fall back to local RSVP is configured.
E. SIP trunk will always require RSVP agents regardless of what RSVP type is configured.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for local RSVP.
RSVP between the locations assigned to the IP phones and SIP trunks at each site are configured with mandatory RSVP. When a call is placed from the IP phone at HQ to the BR phone at the BR site, which statement is true?
A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will fall back to local RSVP and place the call. No RSVP end-to-end will occur.
B. RSVP end-to-end will occur.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will use end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.
D. The call will fail.
E. The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?
A. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.
B. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.
C. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.
D. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit.

How many calls can be placed to Cluster B?
A. three G.729 calls
B. one G.711 call
C. one G.711 and three G.729 calls
D. There is no limit for incoming calls to Cluster B. Outgoing calls are limited to one G.711 and three
G.729 calls.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit.

Flydumps.com New Cisco 642-457 dumps are designed to help you to out in a short time. You can get Cisco 642-457  dumps to pass your exam. To be a Microsoft professional makes you a better future.

Flydumps C4040-108 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html