Cisco 642-457 Exam Dump, Helpful Cisco 642-457 Exam Guide Is Your Best Choice

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Cisco 642-457 exam.Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Cisco 642-457 preparation material, you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 50
The relationship between a Region and a Location is that the Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
An update of the configuration using the Cisco CTL client not needed when _______.(Source: Configuring Cisco IP Telephony Authentication and Encryption)
A. a Cisco Unified CallManager has been removed
B. an LSC of the IP phone is upgraded
C. a security token is added to the system
D. an IP address of the Cisco TFTP server has been changed

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
Which statement is not true about GARP? (Source: Hardening the IP Phone)
A. GARP attacks require access to the target LAN or VLAN.
B. GARP can be used for a man-in-the-middle attack.
C. GARP is normally used for HSRP.
D. GARP can be disabled at Cisco IP phones.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.
B. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
C. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
D. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
E. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. All HQ phones are configured to use HQ_MRGL and all BR phones are configured to use BR_MRGL. For the HQ phones always to use the hardware conference bridge as a first choice, which configuration should be implemented?

A. Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. Ensure that the instance ID for the hardware conference bridge is 0.
B. Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. The hardware conference bridge must be configured first.
C. Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Add both the HQ_MRG and HQ_MRG_2 to the HQ_MRGL and list the HQ_MRG first.
D. Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Configure an additional HQ_MRGL_2. Add the HQ_MRG to HQ_MRGL. Add HQ_MRG_2 to HQ_MRGL_2. The HQ_MRGL should be assigned to the HQ phones. The HQ_MRGL_2 should be assigned to the HQ device pool.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager configured for SIP precondition?
A. The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk for trunk type.
B. The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.
C. SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.
D. SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP profile must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which statement about SIP precondition is most correct?
A. When configuring SIP precondition, the SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.
B. When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones must have access to an RSVP agent.
C. When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones and SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.
D. RSVP agents are only required for the IP phones. SIP trunks require RSVP agents only when fall back to local RSVP is configured.
E. SIP trunk will always require RSVP agents regardless of what RSVP type is configured.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. The HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for local RSVP. RSVP between the locations assigned to the IP phones and SIP trunks at each site are configured with mandatory RSVP. When a call is placed from the IP phone at HQ to the BR phone at the BR site, which statement is true?

A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will fall back to local RSVP and place the call. No RSVP end-to-end will occur.
B. RSVP end-to-end will occur.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will use end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.
D. The call will fail.
E. The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?
A. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.
B. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.
C. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.
D. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. What should the AAR group prefix be?

A. 9
B. 91
C. none
D. +
E. +1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which statement best describes a Media Termination Point?
A. A hardware Media Termination Point can be used to transcode a-law to mu-law and vice versa, but both connections must utilize the same packetization periods.
B. A Media Termination Point is an entity that accepts two full-duplex G.711 streams. It bridges the media streams together and allows them to be set up and torn down independently.
C. A Media Termination Point corrects a mismatch in DTMF transport types when using Delayed Offer for inbound SIP calls.
D. In Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0, a Media Termination Point is required when two endpoints use a common method for sending DTMF between them such as for all calls using SIP trunks.
E. When using H.323 Fast Start, for inbound and outbound Fast Start, a Media Termination Point is required.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit. The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones?

A. PSTN partition
B. LD partition
C. The HQ AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.
D. AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egress gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What are three ways to block multicast MOH packets from a central site being used by IP phones at remote sites? (Choose three.)
A. Disable IP multicast routing on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
B. Enable IP multicast routing on all interfaces on all routers at each remote site.
C. Enable an IP ACL to block outbound IP multicast packets on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
D. Configure the TTL in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH configuration so that IP multicast packets don’t cross the IP WAN.
E. Enable IP ACLs on each remote site router to block outbound IP multicast packets from the IP WAN.
F. Configure IP Phones at the remote site to only accept unicast MOH.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
You have deployed a centralized call processing solution with a multicast MOH server at your central site on a different VLAN from your Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers and IP phones. When central site users place calls on hold, dead air or silence is heard. Which two actions will resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Enable multicast routing on all the routers at the central site.
B. Increase the TTL in the configuration of the MOH server to 2 so that packets can cross the VLAN boundary.
C. Decrease the TTL configuration in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to 0 so that the multicast packets only go to the VLAN that contains the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server and IP phones.
D. Enable multicast routing on only those router interfaces that connect the voice and MOH VLANs.
E. Keep the TTL at 1 for the MOH server and increase the TTL for IP multicast routing to 2 on router interfaces.
F. Configure ip-sparse mode on the router interfaces and increase the TTL on the routers to 2.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
Which three statements are true in order for inbound PSTN calls to work in an H.323 gateway configured with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose three.)
A. The H.323 gateway should be registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The command h323-gateway voip tech-prefix should be configured on the H.323 interface.
C. The command h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr should be configured on the H.323 interface.
D. A VoIP dial peer pointing to Cisco Unified Communications Manager should be configured.
E. The command h323-gateway voip id should be configured under the H.323 interface.
F. A pots dial peer with direct-inward-dial and incoming-called number should be configured.

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
What are two requirements for configuring an Intercluster Trunk (gatekeeper-controlled) in Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. The assigned name must be unique within the cluster.
B. The Intercluster Trunk must have the same name in both clusters.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the assigned device pool will determine which Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems register with the gatekeeper.
D. The IP addresses of Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems in the remote cluster must be specified.
E. The gatekeeper must be defined in Cisco Unified Communications Manager before the intercluster trunk is added.
F. RSVP must be enabled to provide CAC between clusters.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
Which two statements describe a transcoder? (Choose two.)
A. Transcoders can only connect two streams of the same codec type that use different sampling rates.
B. Transcoders may operate as a Media Termination Point when the codecs are of the same sampling rate but use different codec types.
C. Transcoders may be combined with conferencing resources on a single DSP to conserve resources.
D. Transcoders can convert an input stream of one codec to an output stream that uses a different codec type.
E. Transcoders convert lower bit rate streams to higher bit rate streams.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
What is one function of AAR? Which type of call processing can AAR be applied to? (Choose one function and one call processing type.)
A. distributed call processing
B. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN by using an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth
C. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN when the IP WAN fails or the Cisco Unified Communications Manager becomes unavailable
D. centralized call processing
E. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN for CTI route points, and hunt pilots to an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth
F. single site call processing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
When you configure a region to use the G.729 codec, which other codecs can be utilized in the region?
A. The region can use all the codecs supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The region will use all of the codecs supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager as long as a software Media Termination Point is available.
C. The region will only use the codec configured in the region configuration field and any other codecs of equal or lower bandwidth.
D. The region will use the configured codec and the default codec as long as it does not exceed the configured bandwidth for the region.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which statement describes locations based CAC?
A. It is a purely logical assignment and does not reflect the actual topology or the actual bandwidth available.
B. The configured bandwidth limit is dependent on the destination location of the call.
C. Each device may have more than one location assigned.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager uses an arbitrary bandwidth value for each location.
E. Locations based CAC is used to determine the codec used between sites.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What is the purpose of a region?
A. to specify only the audio codec used within a site
B. to specify only the video codec used between other specific sites
C. to specify the range of codecs used between all other sites
D. to specify the audio and video codecs used between specific sites

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
B. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element.
C. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway.
D. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists.
E. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060.
F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
Which service, when correctly configured in Enterprise Parameters, permits the phone configuration files to be encrypted?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service
B. Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming App Service
C. Cisco CTIManager Service
D. Cisco TFTP Service
E. Cisco CTL Client Service

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
What is required to effectively use the Cisco CTL client to activate security in an IP telephony network?
A. H.323 gateway
B. Security Tokens
C. IPSEC
D. Secure SRST

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
When configuring CAPF, user intervention is required when using which authentication mode?
A. by existing certificate (precedence to LSC)
B. by null string
C. by existing certificate (precedence to MIC)
D. by authentication string
E. user intervention never required

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Lead2pass.com was founded in 2006. We provide latest & high quality IT Certification Training Exam Questions, Study Guides, Practice Tests. Lead the way to help you pass any IT Certification exams, 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. Especially Cisco, CompTIA, Citrix, EMC, HP, Oracle, VMware, Juniper, Check Point, LPI, Nortel, EXIN and so on.
Our Slogan: First Test, First Pass.
Help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try.
You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below.
Sales: [email protected]
Support: [email protected]
Technical Assistance Center: [email protected]
Any problems about IT certification or our products, you could rely upon us, we will give you satisfactory

answers in 24 hours.

Each Answers in Cisco 642-457 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.