Cisco 642-457 Demo Download, Free Download Real Cisco 642-457 Cert For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c4040-226 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-226.html

Cisco 642-457 exam sample questions are located on countless websites on the Internet but FLYDUMPS provide the right practice test and Cisco 642-457 exam questions and answers. FLYDUMPS is well known for providing Cisco 642-457 exam preparation materials. By purchasing Cisco 642-457 exam sample questions, you will have all that is necessary for completing the Cisco 642-457 practice questions that are always up to date. Purchase Cisco 642-457 test questions today, simply put, FLYDUMPS is your key to opening up new doors for a brighter future! When selecting Cisco 642-457 exam study materials, you are buying FLYDUMPS’s high quality Cisco 642-457 exam sample questions obtainable through the web today.

QUESTION 81

Refer to the exhibit. A user in RTP calls a phone in San Jose during congestion with Call Forward No Bandwidth (CFNB) configured to reach cell phone 4085550150. The user in RTP sees the message “Not Enough Bandwidth” on their phone and hears a fast busy tone. Which two conditions can correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
B. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
C. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
D. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
E. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 Cisco 642-457 Exam configured under the AAR Settings.
F. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACDE Explanation: Automated alternate routing (AAR) provides a mechanism to reroute calls through the PSTN or other network by using an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth. With automated alternate routing, the caller does not need to hang up and redial the called party. Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/ admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b03aar.html
QUESTION 82
Which statement is not true about GARP? (Source: Hardening the IP Phone)
A. GARP attacks require access to the target LAN or VLAN.
B. GARP can be used for a man-in-the-middle attack.
C. GARP is normally used for HSRP.
D. GARP can be disabled at Cisco IP phones.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABD GARP (Gratuitous ARP) announce the presence of IP Phone on the network. Link:http://www.cisco.com/ en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/security/4_0_1/secuphne.html
QUESTION 83
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.
B. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
C. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
D. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
E. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect Answer: BC The RSVP policy that is configured for a location pair overrides the default interlocation RSVP policy that configure in the Service Parameter Configuration window. RSVP supports audio, video, and data pass-through. Video data pass-through allows video and data packets to flow through RSVP agent and media termination point devices Link:https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02rsvp.html# wp1070214
QUESTION 84
You are the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Certpaper.com. You use a remote site MGCP gateway to provide redundancy when connectivity to the central Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster is lost. How to enable IP phones to establish calls to the PSTN when they have registered with the gateway? (Choose three.)
A. POTS dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the IP phones to the PSTN.
B. The default service must be enabled globally.
C. The command ccm-manager mgcp-fallback must be configured.
D. COR needs to be configured to disallow outbound calls.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: D Class of restriction: Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 3000 supports class of service (CoS) with respect to geographic reach as follows:
Campus
Local
National
International
Emergency services · Call waiting · Default ringtones · MoH · Speed dials: Single-button, not BLF Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps11370/data_sheet_c7 8-651909.html
QUESTION 85
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV
B. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element
C. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway
D. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists
E. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060
F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCEF For SIP trunks, Cisco Unified Communications Manager supports up to 16 IP addresses for each DNS SRV and up to 10 IP addresses for each DNS host name. The order of the IP addresses depends on the DNS response and may be identical in each DNS query. The OPTIONS request may go to a different set of remote destinations each time if a DNS SRV record (configured on the SIP trunk) resolves to more than 16 IP addresses, or if a host name (configured on the SIP trunk) resolves to more than 10 IP addresses. Thus, the status of a SIP trunk may change because of a change in the way a DNS query gets resolved, not because of any change in the status of any of the remote destinations. Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08sip.html
QUESTION 86
When an external call is placed from Ajax, they would like the ANI that is sent to the PSTN to be the main number, not the extension. For domestic calls, they would like 10 digits sent; for international calls, they would like to send the country code 1 and the 10 digits. How can this be accomplished?
A. Add a translation pattern to the dial peers in the gateway that adds the appropriate digits to the outgoing ANI.
B. In the external call route patterns, set the external phone number mask to the main number. Use 10 digits in the domestic route pattern and 1 followed by the main number digits in the international route patterns.
C. Use a calling party transform mask for each route group in the corresponding route list configuration. Set the explicit 10-digit main number for domestic calls and 1 followed by the main number for the international route patterns.
D. In the directory number configurations, set the prefix digits field to the country code and the 10 digits of the main number. This will be truncated to the 10-digit number for domestic calls and sent out in its entirety for international calls.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABD calling party transformation mask value is Valid entries for the NANP include the digits 0 through 9; the wildcard characters X, asterisk (*), and octothorpe (#); and the international escape character +. Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b03trpat.html
QUESTION 87
The relationship between a Region and a Location is that the Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
A. FALSE
B. TRUE

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Locations work in conjunction with regions to define the characteristics of a network link. Regions define the type of compression (G.711, G.722, G.723, G.729, GSM, or wideband) that is used on the link, and locations define the amount of available bandwidth for the link Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/ US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02cac.html#w p1033331
QUESTION 88
Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk. What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth? (Source: Configuring Cisco Unified Video Advantage)
A. 768 kbps
B. 384 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 192 kbps

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer : ACD
Explanation : A 384-kb/s video call may comprise G.711 at 64 kb/s (for audio) plus 320 kb/s (for video). This sum does not include overhead. If the audio codec for a video call is G.729 (at 24 kb/s), the video rate increases to maintain a total bandwidth of 384 kb/s. Link:http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/ voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08vid eo.html#wp1059726
QUESTION 89
Enabling authentication and encryption for CTI, JTAPI, and TAPI applications requires which two tasks? (Choose two.) (Source: Configuring Cisco IP Telephony Authentication and Encryption)
A. Enter the encryption key into the application.
B. Set up an IPsec association between the application and Cisco Unified CallManager.
C. Configure related security parameters in the CTI, JTAPI, and TAPI application.
D. Add the application user or end users to the Standard CTI Secure Connection user group, Standard CTI Allow Reception of SRTP Key Material user group, and Standard CTI Enabled user group.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: AB You must also add the application users or the end users to the Standard CTI Secure Connection user group in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration to enable TLS for the application. After you add the user to this group and install the certificate, the application ensures that the user connects via the TLS port. Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/security/8_6_1/secugd/secucti.html# wp1166397
QUESTION 90
Which two statements about symmetric encryption are true? (Choose two.) (Source: Understanding Cryptographic Fundamentals)
A. With symmetric encryption, the encryption key equals the decryption key.
B. Symmetric encryption is commonly used to sign asymmetric keys.
C. Symmetric encryption is a good choice for real-time encryption of bulk data.
D. Symmetric encryption uses asymmetric keys.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: BD There are two basic techniques for encrypting information: symmetric encryption (also called secret key encryption) and asymmetric encryption (also called public key encryption.) in symmetric key As long as both sender and recipient know the secret key, they can encrypt and decrypt all messages that use this key. A public key is made freely available to anyone who might want to send you a message. A second, private key is kept secret, so that only you know it. Link:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246071
QUESTION 91
You are the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Certpaper.com. After you add the Tcl paramspace command, the application can____.
A. set aside memory for application variables
B. access the data on an internal server
C. access the data on an external server
D. share parameters between different call applications

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABC
application service debitcard tftp://15.5.27.11/app_debitcard.2.0.2.8.tcl paramspace english index 1 paramspace english language en paramspace english location tftp://15.5.27.11/prompts/en/ param pid-len 4 paramspace english prefix en param uid-len 6
Link:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps5640/products_configuration_example09 186a00808ead0f.shtml
QUESTION 92
The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco
Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an
H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?

A. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9
B. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
C. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX
D. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
E. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCDE
Destination pattern is 91, HQ office area code is 201 .

QUESTION 93
What is the default value for the Drop Ad Hoc Conference service parameter? (Source:Preventing Toll Fraud)
A. Never
B. When No On-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
C. When No Off-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
D. Drop Ad Hoc Conference When Creator Leaves

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCD To use the additional functionality that advanced ad hoc conferencing provides, Cisco recommends that you set this service parameter to Never. Any other setting can result in
unintentional termination of a conference. Link:https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a05confb.html
QUESTION 94
When you configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager, you need to configure the router for Survivable Remote Site Telephony in case the Cisco Unified Communications Manger stops working. On which two factors would the number of IP phones and Directory Numbers that can register to the SRST router depend? (Choose two.)
A. The protocol that is used in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager version
C. Cisco IOS Software version
D. WAN link bandwidth
E. capacity of the Cisco Media Convergence Server
F. router platform

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 95
With Media Gateway Control Protocol configuration on the voice gateway, which three types of messages are involved in the call flow between the call agent and the voice gateway? (Choose three.)
A. audit endpoint
B. modify endpoint
C. create connection
D. delete notification
E. restart in progress
F. end connections

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 96
Which trunk should you use in an H.323 gatekeeper-controlled network?
A. H.323
B. H.225
C. SIP
D. Intercluster
E. MGCP FXO trunk
F. MGCP T1/E1 trunk

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 97
Which sign is prefixed to the number in global call routing?
A. –
B. +
C. #
D. @
E. &
F. *

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 98
What are the two tasks that you must perform to configure the Service Advertisement Framework forwarder in Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. create VPN groups
B. create VPN profiles
C. create a new Service Advertisement Framework security profile
D. set feature configuration parameters of Call Control Discovery
E. configure Service Advertisement Framework forwarder information
F. enable enterprise parameter for Service Advertisement Framework forwarder

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 99
You are entering the description for the Service Advertisement Framework forwarder. Which three characters should you avoid entering in the description? (Choose three.)
A. < >
B. &
C. %
D. #
E. $
F. @

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 100
You are deploying a remote office setup that connects with Cisco Unity Communications Manager at a hub location. You have an available dedicated bandwidth of 20% from the 2-Mb/s WAN circuit for VoIP that supports a maximum of 17 calls. Which codec do you configure in Cisco Unity Communications Manager to achieve this?
A. G.722
B. G.711
C. G.729
D. iSAC
E. GSM-FR
F. iLBC

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 101
Which two formats are supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager to stream music on hold? (Choose two.)
A. G.711
B. G.729
C. G.723
D. G.722
E. G.728
F. Advanced Audio Codec

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 102
You have been asked to deploy Cisco Extension Mobility Cross Cluster for a distributed call processing environment. During the initial extension mobility login request, how does the visiting cluster determine if the user is a local user or a remote user?
A. by using a third-party automatic provisioning tool to verify user ID
B. by broadcasting a request to all clusters to verify the user type
C. from user IDs that are created by default when the user logs in
D. by using Extension Mobility Cross Cluster Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) trunks
E. by verifying against the local database
F. by verifying the visiting Trivial File Transfer Protocol

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 103
Which action is performed by the Media Gateway Control Protocol gateway when it loses connectivity with the primary and backup Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers?
A. The gateway continues to make an attempt to connect to the backup Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.
B. The gateway falls back to the H.323 protocol for further call processing.
C. The gateway continues with the MGCP call processing without any interruption.
D. The gateway waits for the primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to come alive.
E. All MGCP call processing is interrupted until the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers are online.
F. The MGCP calls are queued up until the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers are online.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 104
You need to verify if the Media Control Gateway Protocol gateway is enabled and active. Which command should you use for this purpose?
A. show running-config
B. show fallback-mgcp
C. show gateway
D. show ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
E. show running-config gateway
F. show fallback-mgcp ccm-manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 105
You want to perform Media Control Gateway Protocol gateway maintenance. For this purpose, you disable Media Control Gateway Protocol gateway using the no mgcp command.
After you perform the maintenance, you want to enable the Media Control Gateway Protocol gateway. Which command should you use?
A. enable mgcp
B. mgcp
C. mgcp enable
D. mgcp yes
E. activate mgcp
F. mgcp active

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 106
In a cluster-wide deployment, what is the maximum number of Service Advertisement Framework
forwarders to which the Cisco Unified Communications Manager can connect?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 6
F. as many as are configured

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 107
In a node-specific Service Advertisement Framework forwarder deployment model, what is the maximum number of Service Advertisement Framework forwarders that you can assign to a specific node?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 108
Which component of Cisco Unified Communications Manager is responsible for sending keepalive messages to the Service Advertisement Framework forwarder?
A. Call Control Discovery requesting service
B. Hosted DNs service
C. Service Advertisement Framework client control
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager database
E. Service Advertisement Framework-enabled trunk
F. gatekeeper

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 109
How many hosted DN patterns per cluster does Cisco Unified Communications Manager allow you to configure?
A. 500
B. 1000
C. 1500
D. 2000
E. 2500
F. 5000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 110
Which two actions are performed by the Call Control Discovery service after the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager loses its TCP connection with the primary and secondary Service Advertisement Framework? (Choose two.)
A. Calls are routed to the PSTN gateway after the Call Control Discovery Learned Pattern IP Reachable Duration parameter expires.
B. All learned patterns are purged from the local cache after the Call Control Discovery PSTN Failover Duration parameter expires.
C. The Service Advertisement Framework forwarder contacts all the remaining Service Advertisement Framework forwarders in the cluster.
D. All the remaining Service Advertisement Framework forwarders are notified for their learned patterns.
E. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager establishes a connection with the primary and secondary Service Advertisement Framework after the Learned Pattern IP Reachable Duration parameter expires.
F. Call Control Discovery immediately redirects all the calls to the PSTN gateway based on the learned patterns.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 111
Which task must you perform before deleting a transcoder?
A. Delete the dependency records.
B. Unassign it from a media resource group.
C. Use the Reset option.
D. Remove the device pool.
E. Remove the subunit.
F. Delete the common device configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 112
How many active gatekeepers can you can define in a local zone?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
E. 15
F. unlimited

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 113
Which codec is recommended by Cisco for multisite music on hold deployment that spans through the WAN links?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.729
D. G.722
E. G.728
F. G.725

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 114
As a voice operations engineer, you need to standardize the firmware loads on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster. You need to ensure that all the IP phones are loaded with device defaults load information. Which two locations can you verify to find the IP phones that have their firmware mismatched? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Unified OS Administration > Software Upgrades > TFTP File Management
B. Cisco Unified CM Administration > Firmware Load Information
C. Cisco Unified CM Administration > Device > Phone
D. Cisco Unified OS Administration > Settings > Version
E. Cisco Unified CM Administration > Device Defaults Configuration
F. Cisco Unified Reporting > System Reports

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 115
Which interface can you use to configure alarms and traces in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Cisco Unified Reporting
B. Cisco Unified Serviceability
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
D. disaster recovery system
E. Cisco Unified OS Administration
F. real-time monitoring

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 642-457 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 642-457 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 642-457 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-457 content and to print and share content.

Pass4itsure c4040-226 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-226.html

Cisco 642-457 Demo Download, Free Download Real Cisco 642-457 Cert For Sale