Cisco 642-263 Exam Practice PDF, Useful Cisco 642-263 Test Software Covers All Key Points

Flydumps Cisco 642-263 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-263 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-263 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Cisco expert professionals.

QUESTION 50
Which statement most accurately represents the local server configuration when implementing VPIM networking?
A. VPIM networking requires a Cisco Unified Messaging gateway to be configured
B. The local server is the only VPIM location configured
C. The local server and all remote VPIM locations must be configured
D. The local server and at least one of the remote VPIM locations must be configured

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
How many standalone Cisco Unity Connection servers can be digitally networked to provide a larger
www.testinexam.com 11 / 56
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
voice-mail deployment?

A. 7
B. 9
C. 3

D. 5 Correct Answer: D
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which class of service selection controls remote access to secure messages?
A. Allow users to access voice mail using an IMAP client
B. Allow access to advanced features
C. Allow secure messaging
D. Allow users to use the Cisco Unity inbox

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which three elements are used to handle incoming calls to the Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose three.)
A. Direct call routing rules
B. Web authentication
C. Transfer Rules
D. Ports
E. Distribute Lists
F. System call handlers

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which digital network join method requires the administrator to exchange credentials between all digitally networked Cisco Unity Connection servers or server cluters?
A. SMTP replication
B. Automatic
C. Database replication
D. Manual

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which Java Runtime Environment is the minimum requirement for user workstation?
A. JRE 1.6.0_03
B. JRE 1.2.3
C. JRE 1.4.2
D. JRE 1.5.0_06

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which main navigation section provides Cisco Unity connection with monitoring and troubleshooting
www.testinexam.com 12 / 56
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
services?

A. Cisco Unified Serviceability
B. Cisco Unity Connection serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System
D. Cisco Unity Connection Administration

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What is the maximum number of supported ports for a single-server implementation using platform overlay 2?
A. 144
B. 16
C. 96
D. 48

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which product creates a script that can be used with a USB drive for hands-free installation?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Answer File Generator
B. Answer File Generator
C. Cisco Hands-Free Answer File Generator
D. Cisco Unity Connection Answer File Generator

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
Which database engine is used in Cisco Unity Connection?
A. SQL Server
B. PostgreSQL
C. Informix
D. MySQL

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which component is required for the COBRAS import tool for Cisco Unity Connection V7.0 and higher?
A. JRE 1.5.0_06
B. Microsoft Access
C. All
D. IBM Informix drivers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which situation most accurately describes conflict resolution during the COBRAS import process?
A. Resolved during import and must be corrected moving to the next step
B. Resolved before import begins or resolved during import www.testinexam.com 13 / 56 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. Logged to the local workstation and resolved after import is complete
D. Resolved during import or skipped and resolved later

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A Cisco Unity 5.0 system has generated over fifty subscriber account lockout issues in the last few days. How can a report be generated to explain these account lockouts?
A. Turn on Login Trace and then run the Failed Login Report.
B. Run the Failed Login Report.
C. Turn on Login Trace and then run the Subscriber Message Activity Report.
D. Run the Subscriber Message Activity Report.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You are installing Cisco Unity 5.0 with Exchange Server 2000 for a customer. Which two operating system options are supported for this install? (Choose two.)
A. Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition
B. Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise
C. Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition
D. Windows 2000 Server
E. Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You have recently installed a 2700-user Cisco Unity system for a customer and configured it to work with their Avaya PBX. Your customer has been having trouble with the station quality of the Avaya PBX and had to change out station cards several times. They are now experiencing problems with inconsistent volume while the subscribers’ greetings are playing. Your customer wants you to provide a solution that does not require all the subscribers to re-record their personal greetings. From the list below, please select the best solution.
A. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Advanced Settings, and run the Audio Management Tool.
B. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Audio Management Tools, and run the Set Volume Utility.
C. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Audio Management Tools, and run the Wav Gain Utility.
D. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Volume Controls Tool Box, and run the Wav Gain Utility.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Your customer wants to use digital networking so all their subscribers on the Cisco Unity and Cisco Unity Connection systems can message each other. Is this supported?
A. Yes, as long as the total number of subscribers or users does not exceed 15,000.
B. No, Cisco Unity Connection can only use digital networking to other Cisco Unity Connection servers.
C. Yes, if the total number of Cisco Unity and Cisco Unity Connection servers does not exceed 10.
D. No, Cisco Unity Connection uses VPIM to connect to Cisco Unity.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
www.testinexam.com 14 / 56
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
QUESTION 66
You thought you had assigned the Text to Speech feature to certain users in a class of service, however after importing them using the Bulk Import Utility the feature is not working for any of them. What could be the cause?
A. You forgot to fill in the TTS_FEATURE field.
B. You selected the incorrect Exchange mailstore when importing the subscribers.
C. You selected the incorrect subscriber template when using the Bulk Import Utility.
D. You selected the incorrect class of service while using the Bulk Import Utility.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Your client would like to be able to back up and restore the entire Cisco Unity server, including the operating system and SQL database in case of a catastrophic failure of the Cisco Unity server. Which Cisco Unity or third-party utility would you tell them to use?
A. software such as Symantec/Veritas Backup Exec
B. Cisco Unity Database Recovery Tool
C. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Backup and Restore Utilities with full backup options selected
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Backup and Restore Utilities

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
When would you create a delivery location object in Cisco Unity?
A. When you have 20 Cisco Unity subscribers located at branch offices and want to give those subscribers the ability to message subscribers at headquarters.
B. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want subscribers to only message subscribers within their Cisco Unity Dialing Domain.
C. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.
D. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in the same organization and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
A group of people need access to some but not all fields within the Cisco Unity System Administrator. A new subscriber template has been built. Using best practices, what is the next step?
A. Assign permissions for Cisco Unity server access through the mailstore and assign users needing administrative access to the new template.
B. Change the class of service to the default administrator.
C. Create a new class of service and assign it to the template.
D. Add the administrators to a distribution list and assign access by adding it to the template.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
You convince your customer to purchase another Brooktrout card for their Cisco Unity Bridge server as
www.testinexam.com 15 / 56
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
messages from the Cisco Unity server to an Octel node take too long to be delivered. How do you determine if this corrected their problem?
A. Open the UOmni folder on the Cisco Unity Bridge server and watch the message flow to the Octel node.
B. Use the Port Usage Analyzer Utility to track port utilization.
C. Check the Latency Report provided by the Bridge Traffic Analyzer.
D. Run the Bridge Analog Network and Node Analyzer to monitor the analog activity.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Cisco Unity is integrated with Cisco Unified Communications Manager at a company. The customer reports that Message Waiting Indicators are intermittent on some extensions. You have opened up Integration Monitor to help resolve the issue but do not see any call information. Which statement is true ?
A. You must initialize the IP integration feature through the Cisco Unity Telephone Integration Manager.
B. You must use Call Viewer for IP integrations.
C. You will not see any call information unless Extension Specific Processing Utility is also opened.
D. Transaction data logging needs to be activated.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Your customer has asked you to install a 24 port Cisco Unity 5.0 voicemail only system with the message store on box. Which three combined software applications does Cisco Unity support in this configuration? (Choose three.)
A. MSDE Server 2000
B. Windows Server 2003
C. SQL Server 2000
D. Exchange Server 2003
E. Exchange Server 2007
F. Exchange Server 2000

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
An organization with three Cisco Unity servers recently merged with another organization using a Nortel Meridian voice mail system. The organization set up a VPIM delivery location on one Cisco Unity server only. Can the other two Cisco Unity servers send VPIM messages?
A. No, you must install the Cisco Unity Voice Connector for Microsoft Exchange on the other servers.
B. Yes, but only if they build the VPIM subscribers.
C. No, you must build VPIM delivery locations on every Cisco Unity server.
D. Yes, if the other servers set their primary location search options to the Global Directory.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
An organization has two Cisco Unity servers. The PBXs being used are not networked and do not have overlapping dial plans. The customer has requested that subscribers be able to address messages to
www.testinexam.com 16 / 56
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
subscribers stored on either Cisco Unity server. How should this be accomplished?
A. Configure a Delivery Location ID and the Subscriber Search field.
B. Set the directory handler search option to search the entire directory and primary location ID.
C. Set the subscriber search to Global Directory and configure the primary location dial ID
D. Set the required dialing domain and configure it for Global Directory.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
After installing and debugging Cisco Unity Bridge, you run the Bridge Analog Network And Node Analyzer. You view the call traces and find that there are errors logged. What is the recommended course of action?
A. Use the port status monitor to check the analog port capacity.
B. Execute the Event Monitoring Service for more in-depth diagnostics.
C. Run Bridge Directory Synchronization in the Cisco Unity Diagnostic Tool.
D. Run BANANA at least daily to learn what ratio of errors is “normal.”

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Your customer is attempting to add VPIM subscribers and is receiving an error that they must first perform which of these tasks?
A. Configure the Voice Connector.
B. Configure the VPIM delivery location object.
C. Configure the VPIM account.
D. Configure the primary location object.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
The Cisco Unity DbWalker Utility can test for all of the following items except:
A. first time enrollment status
B. broken call handler “links”
C. empty private distribution lists
D. orphaned call handlers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Your customer wants to allow auto attendant callers to reach the Sales Conference Room but does not want to give that telephone a mailbox. Using best practices, how does one accomplish this?
A. Associate a one-key dial to the Caller System Transfer action in the opening greeting.
B. No action required since the caller only needs to dial the extension of the room at the opening greeting.
C. Create a mailbox-associated extension for that telephone.
D. Build an Internet subscriber with Transfer turned on.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
A customer moved from G.711 to G.729A codec. Users now notice a difference between the audio quality
www.testinexam.com 17 / 56
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
of voicemail prompts and messages. Which utility could alleviate this problem?
A. Audio Stat
B. Set Wav Format
C. Codec Converter
D. Audio Text Manager

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
From which source can the Cisco Security Agent be installed?
A. Cisco Unity Installation DVD 1
B. Cisco Security Agent must be downloaded separately from cisco.com
C. Cisco Unity Server Update Wizard
D. Cisco Unity Service Packs (Cisco Unity System Preparation Assistant)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Your customer wants to have a backup server that will come on line when the first server has too many calls or if there is a hardware or software failure on the primary server. Your coworker has configured the secondary server as both the call-traffic overflow server and the failover server. Which action should you take next?
A. Verify that the secondary server is licensed to be a call-traffic overflow server through license pooling.
B. Install the failover monitor to keep track of the failover connection and disable the automatic failover option.
C. Reprogram the phone system to process all calls on the primary server until a system failure. Call overflow is not supported on the secondary server.
D. Verify that the Cisco Unity Message Repository is operating on both servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Cisco Unity 5.0 is installed in a mixed Unified Messaging and voice mail deployment. Which report shows the level of usage of audio text?
A. System Traffic Report
B. Call Handler Traffic Report
C. System Usage Report
D. Audio Text Handler Report

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
You are installing a Cisco Unity 5.0 system for a customer. You have installed Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition. You have installed SQL Server 2000 and MSXML 2.0. Which of the following choices best describes which software components will be installed when you run the Cisco Unity Server Preparation Assistant?
A. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 MSXML 3.0 Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Business Objects Crystal Reports XI www.testinexam.com 18 / 56 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B. Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 MSXML 3.0 Microsoft .NET Framework 1.2 Business Center Crystal Reports IX
C. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 MSXML 3.5 Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Business Center Crystal Reports XI
D. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 MSXML 4.0 Microsoft .NET Framework 1.3 Business Objects Crystal Reports VIII

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A Cisco Unity installation is configured as follows: 72 ports Cisco Unified Communications Manager NEC NEAX 2400 with 9-port PMG units (5) first 36 Cisco Unity ports for Cisco Unified Communications Manager second 36 Cisco Unity ports for NEC NEAX 2400 While messages left on the Cisco PBX cause the MWI indicators to light, messages left on the NEC do not. What needs to be done to make the MWI indicators light on the NEC PBX phones?
A. Specify the telephone system each subscriber’s account will use.
B. Specify the Cisco Unity PIMG serial port to use MWI On and Off Codes.
C. Specify the Cisco Unity class of service to use two switches.
D. Specify the Cisco Unity account policy to use two switches.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Your customer has asked subscribers to go through the first enrollment process before system cutover. Which report will identify the users who have completed the first enrollment?
A. Mailbox Initialization Report
B. Subscriber Activity Report
C. Gather Unity System Info D. Subscriber Information Dump

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com Cisco 642-263 exam practice questions and answers are ideal for the aspiring candidates to grab exceptional grades in Cisco exams. The Cisco 642-263 question answers are developed using the latest updated course content and all the answers are verified to ensure phenomenal preparation for the actual exam.