Cisco 640-863 Real Demo, New Release Cisco 640-863 Questions Online

You can prepare for Cisco 640-863 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass Cisco 640-863 exam.Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 50
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes:
it is a sensor appliance it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic it is a “purpose-built device” it is installed passively it introduces no delay or overhead Which Cisco security mechanism is
this?

A. PIX
B. NIDS
C. HIPS
D. IKE
E. HMAC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 51
Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup design over the Internet? (Choose two.)
A. requires no ISP coordination or involvement
B. designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
C. implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel
D. a best-effort method
E. bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 52
Which information should a network summary report identify?
A. customer requirements
B. new network features
C. actions needed to support existing network features
D. infrastructure shortcomings
E. actions needed to support the existing network
F. customer requirement modifications

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three.)
A. uncertain reliability
B. lack of speed
C. important traffic flows
D. high expense of transmitting data
E. excessive packet transmission rate
F. high link utilization
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 54
Which three mechanisms are required to deploy QoS on an IP WAN? (Choose three.)
A. queuing and scheduling
B. bandwidth provisioning
C. link efficiency techniques
D. traffic shaping
E. Call Admission Control
F. traffic classification

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 55
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two.)
A. Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
B. WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.
C. Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.
D. Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
E. Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 56
Lightweight access points are being deployed in remote locations where others are already operational. The new access points are in a separate IP subnet from the wireless controller. OTAP has not been enabled at any locations. Which two methods can the AP use to locate a wireless controller? (Choose two.)
A. DHCP
B. master
C. local subnet broadcast
D. DNS
E. NV-RAM IP address
F. primary, secondary, tertiary

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 57
Which two statements about IPv6 addresses are true? (Choose two.)
A. Leading zeros are required.
B. Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros.
C. Two colons (::) are used to separate fields.
D. A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 58
A lightweight access point is added to a working network. Which sequence will it use to associate itself with a wireless LAN controller?
A. master, primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity
B. primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master
C. primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
D. greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, tertiary, master
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59
Given a VoIP network with these attributes:
Codec: G.711 WAN bandwidth: 768Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 160 bytes CRTP: No How
many calls can be made?

A. 8 calls
B. 11 calls
C. 7 calls
D. 9 calls
E. 13 calls

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
For which technology is IPsec required for a site-to-site enterprise WAN/MAN architecture?
A. Frame Relay
B. SP MPLS VPN
C. ISP Service
D. ATM
E. self-deployed MPLS

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?
A. Cisco IOS Firewall
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector
D. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
E. Cisco IOS IPS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
What is the next step in the design methodology a network designer would take after identifying customer requirements?
A. Design the topology.
B. Design network solutions.
C. Characterize the existing network.
D. Build a pilot network.
E. Plan the implementation.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
Certkiller is planning to upgrade its current network. The chief technology officer (CTO) has supplied a topology diagram and IP addressing scheme of the current network during an interview. Certkiller has been growing at about twenty percent per year and it has been difficult to maintain customer support at a satisfactory level. The Certkiller board has met and directed the CTO to look into network improvements. Which two items are most relevant in documenting Certkiller ‘s business requirements?
A. Improved customer support
B. Existing network topologies
C. IP addresses assigned by the ISP
D. Projected growth
E. Frequency of board meetings

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 64
Proof of concept is required for a proposed design of a new campus network that utilized multilayer switching. The production network is business critical and no network disruptions are tolerated. Which approach should be used to verify this design?
A. Pilot network
B. Prototype network
C. Hardware simulation
D. Expert consensus
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Which factor is a social requirement that will help you to identify current and future needs of your customer as you develop a new design plan?
A. Improved communications
B. Business partnerships
C. Improved customer-support services
D. The use of the network by its users as it relates to investors
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 66
Which organizational constraint most directly affects the social requirements of a business?
A. Budget
B. Personnel
C. Policy
D. Schedule
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
Certkiller wants to improve the security of their network.
Which information supplied by Certkiller would be most relevant to the new design?
A. The network topology.
B. The speed of the network.
C. The company’s user policy.
D. The number of network users.
E. The applications permitted on the network.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
Certkiller users have online access to sales records, customer records and billing data in various branch office databases. Certkiller want to open a new branch office in the Midwest. The new branch office will have a dispatch center which will require constant communication with the local retailers. What additional information should you obtain about applications in use on the network?
A. The authentication used by the application.
B. The routing protocols supported by the application.
C. The applications’ integration in the network.
D. The application data-link layer overhead.
E. The applications’ level of criticality.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 69
Which three factors will you take into account when asked to characterize an existing network? (Select three.)
A. Traffic analysis
B. Impact on future business
C. Customer staff input
D. Visual inventory
E. Network audit
F. Server statistics
G. Ping analysis

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 70
Which of the following sources of information will prove to be most helpful and accurate when you are collecting data about Certkiller .com’s existing network? (Choose two.)
A. Existing network topology diagram
B. The resident IT specialist at the customer’s company
C. User interviews
D. Configuration obtained from network equipment
E. Traffic analysis
F. Customer-supplied server list
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 71

You work as a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller to help with the expansion of the
Certkiller network.
Certkiller users have online access to sales records, customer records and billing data in various branch
office databases. Certkiller want to open a new branch office in the Midwest. The new branch office will
have a dispatch center which will require constant communication with the local retailers.
You want to obtain information about current network availability. Which question would you ask?

A. Is clustering technology in use by servers on the network?
B. Is full-duplex Ethernet technology deployed on the network?
C. Which routers have HSRP implemented?
D. Are the switches configured for auto-sensing?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
You are contracted as the network administrator, for a gaming software company, Certkiller . The CEO wants an improved communication infrastructure and thus wants you to redesign the existing network. The following is the Certkiller CEO’s opinion:
*
The goal is to become one of the top three peer-to-peer online gaming software companies.
*
There are currently 200 employees around the globe, of which 150 is located in London, the head
quarters.
*
Anticipated staff growth is set at around 500 employees in two year’s time. Of the 500 employees, 40%
will work remotely as a cost reduction method.
*
With such a growth rate, the release of 20 titles in the next 12 months is anticipated.
Which additional pieces of information are necessary to design the campus core? (Choose all that apply?)
A.
The current operating system.
B.
The authenticity and security policy
C.
The traffic pattern
D.
The current implementation
E.
The company’s position in the gaming market industry
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 73
Which three sources does the network engineer use to collect information for characterizing an existing network? (Choose tree)
A. Staff input
B. Visual inventory
C. Network Audit
D. Traffic analysis
E. Server Statistic

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 74
Which two information sources will provide the most accurate data if you were tasked to find information regarding Certkiller .com’s existing network? (Select two)
A. Existing network topology diagram
B. Customer interview
C. Traffic analyst
D. Configuration obtain from network equipment
E. Customer supply server list

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 75
The Certkiller network is upgrading their core LAN to a switched network. Which group of requirements is the primary reason to upgrade a client’s network to a switched network?
A. Business requirements
B. Performance requirements
C. Manageability requirements
D. Application requirements
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B

The Cisco 640-863 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 640-863 configurations,get information about the Cisco 640-863 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 640-863 united computing systems.