Cisco 640-861 Vce & PDF, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 640-861 Exam Dump Are The Best Materials

At Flydumps,we are positive that our Cisco 640-861 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 640-861 exam.Our uodated Cisco 640-861 brain dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 56
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to provide the new tenant in your building with a unique VLAN. There are two other workgroups with 80 users respectively present at this site. Both these groups have a subnet out of a Class B address with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128 The new tenant will start with 18 users with the potential to move up to 24 users. EIGRP is routing protocol in use. To assure efficient IP addressing that will satisfy the new tenants’ requirements which subnet mask will you use?
A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which Ipv6 address type achieves the same purpose as an IPv4 range of private IP addresses, where organizations can use it freely without having to consult with any external IP address assigning authority?
A. Global Aggregatable IPv6 addresses
B. Ipv4 mapped Ipv6 addresses
C. Site Local addresses
D. Anycastaddresses
E. Link Local addresses
F. Unicastaddresses

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Your Certkiller trainee Jack asks you what effect does IPv6 have on the RIP protocol. What should you tell her?
A. There is a new version of RIP for IPv6
B. RIP cannot work with IPv6
C. Routers convert RIP routes to IPv6
D. There is no change for RIP for IPv6
E. IS-IS can be used to convert RIP routes for IPv6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Certkiller company store has internal network connecting their stores to two locations, namely: Head office and backup site. They do mainly file transfer and use private addressing 10.0.0.0/8. They want to provide E-commerce services by connecting their two main sites to the ISP. Four E-Commerce servers (Two in the head office and two in the backup site) will be accessible by public. No other inbound public access and outbound public access will be allowed. Their ISP assigned Class C subnet for their server is 201.13.6.136 /29. In setting up router connecting to the ISP (one in the head office and one in the backup site) what routing advertisements would be sent by their two routers to ISP?
A. Route 201.13.6.136/30 and 201.13.6.140/30
B. Route 201.13.6.136/29 and 10.0.0.0/8
C. Route 10.0.0.0/8
D. Address translation will be required to advertise active routes to ISP
E. No route advertisement are sent
F. proxy server will be configure static route and will only response route request to by ISP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
How many bits are there in between each colons “:” in an IP V6 environment?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
Which of the following descriptions are features of the basic IPV6 header? (Choose two.)
A. It carries the full 128 bit source and destination IP address.
B. It makes fragmentation performed at routers easier.
C. It is twice as big as an IPv4 header, 40 octets.
D. It is always encrypted and hence is more secure than IPv4.
E. It allows IPv6 datagram to go through more hops, router than IPv4

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 62
Why would you advice the Certkiller trainee to segment each area into continuous block of addresses when designing an IP address scheme for Inter-Area connectivity?
A. To Control Route cost
B. For the purposes of Route Aggregation
C. To Reduce Address assignment
D. To Accommodate future move to IPv6

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which of the following characteristics are associated with IPv6 addresses? (Choose three.)
A. Colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zero
B. Colons (::) are used to separated fields of zero
C. Leading zeros are required
D. Leading zeros may be omitted
E. An IPv6 node requires more than one IP address.
F. There are only four major type IPv6: Unicast, Multicast, Anycast & Broadcast

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 64
A network design includes private addressing, but there is a need for several network devices to be
assigned a unique public address for access from the internet.
Which of the following techniques will satisfy this requirement?

A. Static NAT
B. DHCP
C. Dynamic NAT
D. VPN tunneling

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
The Certkiller administrator is assigned the task of providing a unique VLAN for the sales group that is
moving into an existing building. There are presently two other workgroups in this building with 82 users
each. Both of these groups have a subnet within a private class B address with a 255.255.255.128 mask.
The salesgroup initially has 30 users, with a potential for growth to 52 users. The network uses RIPv1
routing protocol.
Which subnet mask should be used for this new sales VLAN?

A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
Which IPv4 to IPv6 transition strategy makes use of an intermediate device that can translate either at the transport layer or the network layer?
A. dual-stack
B. DSTM
C. NAT-PT
D. tunneling
E. automatic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 67
For which of the following devices would static DNS entry be a necessity?
A. DHCP server
B. Default gateway
C. Border router
D. E-mail server
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Under which circumstances would you recommend static IP addressing?
A. When a given number of IP addresses are expected to change.
B. When a variable number of IP addresses are required per subnet.
C. When a given number of each IP addresses need to be reserved for distribution to dial-in clients
D. When it is desirable to administratively track a given number of IP addresses.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 69
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know for which of the following environments static routing would be most appropriate. What would your reply be? (Choose two)
A. Smaller expanding networks
B. Stub networks
C. Noncritical hosts
D. Single-homed ISP connection
E. Larger expanding networks

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 70
Certkiller is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicate file servers at multiple locations. Each file
server contains identical reference information.
Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow end stations to send a request to the nearest file server
using the same destination address regardless of the location of the end station?

A. Unicast
B. Anycast
C. Multicast
D. Broadcast
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 71
Given the fact that IPv6 addresses are represented as a series of hexadecimal fields separated by colons
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. unlimited

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
Certkiller is migrating from IPv4 to IPv6. IP addresses are assigned to workstations using DHCP.
Which of the following options can be taken into consideration when assigning addresses to workstations
using IPv6? (Choose three)

A. Manual configuration
B. Distributed address resolution
C. Link local address
D. DHCPv6
E. DNS server

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 73
What are the advantages of using static routes? (Choose all that apply.)
A. More efficient use of router resources.
B. Increased security.
C. A single path to and from a network.
D. Route calculations made by network administrators.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 74
Which of the following features characterize routing protocols? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Operates at the highest layer of the OSI reference model.
B. Upper-layer protocols existing in a given protocol suite.
C. Operates at the Data-Link Layer of the OSI reference model.
D. Responsibility for path determination and traffic switching.
E. Operates at the Network Layer of the OSI reference model.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 75
Which of the following routing protocols have high speed convergence? (Choose all that apply.)
A. EIGRP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
E. IS-IS
F. IGRP
G. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 76
You work as a network consultant. Certkiller is expanding into a multinational organization and has contracted you to assist them with planning a new network design. You recommend that Certkiller use a routing protocol that will support a network design that cannot be structured into a hierarchy. Which of the following routing protocol would you recommend?
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. AARP
D. IS-IS
E. GRP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
You are a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller , Inc to design a new network for the
company. The IS Manager at Certkiller informs you that the company is considering a hub and spoke
topology with links that will be low bandwidth and rarely changing routes.
Which of the following should you recommend?

A. Static Routing
B. Dynamic Routing
C. IGRP
D. RIP-2
E. AARP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
What are the advantages of having classless routing protocols for a network?
A. Minimize convergence time.
B. Increase security.
C. Accommodating various and mixed vendor environment.
D. Support variable length subnet masking.
E. More availability.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
Which of the following metrics can the IGRP protocol use when making routing decisions? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Bandwidth
B. Hops
C. Reliability
D. Fault Tolerance
E. Link Cost

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 80
You are contracted as a network administrator for a small company, Certkiller Inc. that employs variable
length subnet masking (VLSM) in their network.
Which of the following routing protocols would be suitable for the Certkiller network? (Choose all that
apply.)

A. OSPF
B. RIPv1
C. EIGRP
D. RIPv2
E. IGRP
F. All of the above

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 81
Certkiller Electronics has in more than of 1000 small outlets scattered around the country. These outlets accommodate the needs of electronic and PC enthusiasts. On average each outlet sports twenty computers and requires interconnection to the head office and to a regional office using a router and frame relay network. Which of the following routing protocols would be most suitable for a design that should cater for the needs of Certkiller Electronics? (Choose all that apply.)
A. IBGP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP
E. RIPv2
F. IGRP

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 82
With regard to routing protocols, which of the following statements is true?
A. Routing protocol convergence time is determined by Enhanced IGRP.
B. Routing protocol convergence time is affected by the data link-layer technology in use.
C. Routing protocol convergence time is the same for distance vector protocols and link-state protocols.
D. Routing protocol convergence time includes the time to detect a fault, but not time to determine a new route.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83
You are the technician at Certkiller and received an instruction to choose a routing protocol for a network
design. You are aware that you must keep in mind IP addressing limitations.
Which of the following IP addressing constraints do classful routing protocols have? (Choose all that
apply.)

A. fixed length subnet masking
B. variable length subnet masking
C. no private addressing support
D. subnetted networks must be contiguous
E. all of the above
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 84
How does IPv6 impact on OSPF protocol?
A. Hosts convert OSPF to IS-IS for IPv6
B. There is a new enhanced version of OSPF for IPv6
C. Routers convert OSPF to IS-IS for IPv6
D. There is no change in OSPF between IPv4 and IPv6
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 640-861 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 640-861 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 640-861 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-861 content and to print and share content.