Cisco 640-861 Test Software, Most Popular Cisco 640-861 Study Guide Book Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

The Flydumps New Cisco 640-861 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the Cisco 640-861 exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

QUESTION 77
Your Certkiller trainee Jack asks you what effect does IPv6 have on the RIP protocol. What should you tell her?
A. There is a new version of RIP for IPv6
B. RIP cannot work with IPv6
C. Routers convert RIP routes to IPv6
D. There is no change for RIP for IPv6
E. IS-IS can be used to convert RIP routes for IPv6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Certkiller company store has internal network connecting their stores to two locations, namely: Head office and backup site. They do mainly file transfer and use private addressing 10.0.0.0/8. They want to provide E-commerce services by connecting their two main sites to the ISP. Four E-Commerce servers (Two in the head office and two in the backup site) will be accessible by public. No other inbound public access and outbound public access will be allowed. Their ISP assigned Class C subnet for their server is 201.13.6.136 /29. In setting up router connecting to the ISP (one in the head office and one in the backup site) what routing advertisements would be sent by their two routers to ISP?
A. Route 201.13.6.136/30 and 201.13.6.140/30
B. Route 201.13.6.136/29 and 10.0.0.0/8
C. Route 10.0.0.0/8
D. Address translation will be required to advertise active routes to ISP
E. No route advertisement are sent
F. proxy server will be configure static route and will only response route request to by ISP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 79
How many bits are there in between each colons “:” in an IP V6 environment?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
Which of the following descriptions are features of the basic IPV6 header? (Choose Two)
A. It carries the full 128 bit source and destination IP address.
B. It makes fragmentation performed at routers easier.
C. It is twice as big as an IPv4 header, 40 octets.
D. It is always encrypted and hence is more secure than IPv4.
E. It allows IPv6 datagram to go through more hops, router than IPv4

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 81
Why would you advice the Certkiller trainee to segment each area into continuous block of addresses when designing an IP address scheme for Inter-Area connectivity?
A. To Control Route cost
B. For the purposes of Route Aggregation
C. To Reduce Address assignment
D. To Accommodate future move to IPv6
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 82
Which of the following characteristics are associated with IPv6 addresses? (Choose Three)
A. Colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zero
B. Colons (::) are used to separated fields of zero
C. Leading zeros are required
D. Leading zeros may be omitted
E. An IPv6 node requires more than one IP address.
F. There are only four major type IPv6: Unicast, Multicast, Anycast & Broadcast

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 83
A network design includes private addressing, but there is a need for several network devices to be assigned a unique public address for access from the internet.
Which of the following techniques will satisfy this requirement?
A. Static NAT
B. DHCP
C. Dynamic NAT
D. VPN tunneling
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
The Certkiller administrator is assigned the task of providing a unique VLAN for the sales group that is moving into an existing building. There are presently two other workgroups in this building with 82 users each. Both of these groups have a subnet within a private class B address with a 255.255.255.128 mask. The sales group initially has 30 users, with a potential for growth to 52 users. The network uses RIPv1 routing protocol.
Which subnet mask should be used for this new sales VLAN?
A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 85
Which IPv4 to IPv6 transition strategy makes use of an intermediate device that can translate either at the transport layer or the network layer?
A. dual-stack
B. DSTM
C. NAT-PT
D. tunneling
E. automatic

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
For which of the following devices would static DNS entry be a necessity?
A. DHCP server
B. Default gateway
C. Border router
D. E-mail server
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 87
Under which circumstances would you recommend static IP addressing?
A. When a given number of IP addresses are expected to change.
B. When a variable number of IP addresses are required per subnet.
C. When a given number of each IP addresses need to be reserved for distribution to dial-in clients
D. When it is desirable to administratively track a given number of IP addresses.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know for which of the following environments static routing would be most appropriate.
What would your reply be? (Choose Two)
A. Smaller expanding networks
B. Stub networks
C. Noncritical hosts
D. Single-homed ISP connection
E. Larger expanding networks

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 89
Certkiller is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicate file servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information.
Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow end stations to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address regardless of the location of the end station?
A. Unicast
B. Anycast
C. Multicast
D. Broadcast

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
Given the fact that IPv6 addresses are represented as a series of hexadecimal fields separated by colons (:); how many bits are in each hexadecimal field?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. unlimited
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 91
Certkiller is migrating from IPv4 to IPv6. IP addresses are assigned to workstations using DHCP.
Which of the following options can be taken into consideration when assigning addresses to workstations using IPv6? (Choose Three)
A. Manual configuration
B. Distributed address resolution
C. Link local address
D. DHCPv6
E. DNS server

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 92
What is the shortest notation of IPv6 address 2080:0000:0000:0000:0008:0000:0000:200C?
A. 2080::8::200C
B. 2080::0:8:0:0:200C
C. 2080:0000:0000:0000:0008:0000:000:200C
D. 2080::8:0:0:200C
E. 2080:0:0:0:8::200C
F. 2080:0:0:0:8:0:0:200C

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
Why would a Certkiller network designer recommend variable-length subnet masking for a network?
A. to minimize convergence time
B. to increase security and availability
C. to suit the flat structure of the network
D. to accommodate a mixed vendor environment
E. to implement classless routing
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 94
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 95

Certkiller has received its IPv6 address range from their Internet Service Provider and intend to use only IPv6 internally. Certkiller.com will access the Internet through port address translation (PAT).
Based on this information, what is a requirement for their Domain Name Servers?
A. They no longer need DNS servers.
B. Their DNS servers need to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
C. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv6 addresses.
D. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv4 addresses.
E. They need additional DNS servers in their network just for IPv6 addresses.
F. There are no changes required to their DNS servers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
Study the IP table shown below:
192.128.168.0 192.128.169.0 192.128.170.0 192.128.171.0 192.128.172.0 192.128.173.0 192.128.174.0
192.128.175.0
What is the route address that correctly summarizes all eight routes shown above?
A. 192.128.0.0/24
B. 192.128.171.128/3
C. 192.128.168.0/21
D. 192.128.175.0/3
E. 192.128.0.0/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 97
What are the advantages of using static routes? (Choose Two)
A. More efficient use of router resources.
B. Increased security.
C. A single path to and from a network.
D. Route calculations made by network administrators.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 98
Which of the following features characterize routing protocols? (Choose Two)
A. Operates at the highest layer of the OSI reference model.
B. Upper-layer protocols existing in a given protocol suite.
C. Operates at the Data-Link Layer of the OSI reference model.
D. Responsibility for path determination and traffic switching.
E. Operates at the Network Layer of the OSI reference model.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 99
Which of the following routing protocols have high speed convergence? (Choose Three)
A. EIGRP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
E. IS-IS
F. IGRP
G. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 100
You work as a network consultant. Certkiller is expanding into a multinational organization and has contracted you to assist them with planning a new network design. You recommend that Certkiller use a routing protocol that will support a network design that cannot be structured into a hierarchy.
Which of the following routing protocol would you recommend?
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. AARP
D. IS-IS
E. GRP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 101
You are a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller , Inc to design a new network for the company. The IS Manager at Certkiller informs you that the company is considering a hub and spoke topology with links that will be low bandwidth and rarely changing routes.
Which of the following should you recommend?
A. Static Routing
B. Dynamic Routing
C. IGRP
D. RIP-2
E. AARP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
What are the advantages of having classless routing protocols for a network?
A. Minimize convergence time.
B. Increase security.
C. Accommodating various and mixed vendor environment.
D. Support variable length subnet masking.
E. More availability.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 103
Which of the following metrics can the IGRP protocol use when making routing decisions? (Choose Two)
A. Bandwidth
B. Hops
C. Reliability
D. Fault Tolerance
E. Link Cost

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 104
You are contracted as a network administrator for a small company, Certkiller Inc. that employs variable length subnet masking (VLSM) in their network.
Which of the following routing protocols would be suitable for the Certkiller network? (Choose Three)
A. OSPF
B. RIPv1
C. EIGRP
D. RIPv2
E. IGRP
F. All of the above

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 105
Certkiller Electronics has in more than of 1000 small outlets scattered around the country. These outlets accommodate the needs of electronic and PC enthusiasts. On average each outlet sports twenty computers and requires interconnection to the head office and to a regional office using a router and frame relay network.
Which of the following routing protocols would be most suitable for a design that should cater for the needs of Certkiller Electronics? (Choose Two)
A. IBGP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP
E. RIPv2
F. IGRP
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 106
With regard to routing protocols, which of the following statements is true?
A. Routing protocol convergence time is determined by Enhanced IGRP.
B. Routing protocol convergence time is affected by the data link-layer technology in use.
C. Routing protocol convergence time is the same for distance vector protocols and link-state protocols.
D. Routing protocol convergence time includes the time to detect a fault, but not time to determine a new route.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
You are the technician at Certkiller and received an instruction to choose a routing protocol for a network design. You are aware that you must keep in mind IP addressing limitations.
Which of the following IP addressing constraints do classful routing protocols have? (Choose Two)
A. fixed length subnet masking
B. variable length subnet masking
C. no private addressing support
D. subnetted networks must be contiguous
E. all of the above

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 108
How does IPv6 impact on OSPF protocol?
A. Hosts convert OSPF to IS-IS for IPv6
B. There is a new enhanced version of OSPF for IPv6
C. Routers convert OSPF to IS-IS for IPv6
D. There is no change in OSPF between IPv4 and IPv6
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 109
You are the only experienced network engineer for a small independently owned chain of companies,
Certkiller Inc. The CEO wants to have all the offices interconnected to the head office due to most IT
personnel being based at the head office. Certkiller wants a simple network topology where branch offices
are to connect to regional offices and regional offices will connect to the head office.
The headquarters consists of a large campus. To be cost effective, the CEO does not want redundant
links. Also, they want maximum throughput for the branch offices and little or no overhead traffic.

Which routing option would you suggest for the small office?

A. Dynamic routing distance vector protocol
B. Static routing protocol
C. Dynamic routing, hybrid protocol
D. Variable length subnetwork masking protocol
E. Multi protocol label switching protocol

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
You are contracted as a network administrator for a large company, Certkiller Inc. and manage a large Metropolitan Area Network that stretches over 25 locations around the city. The CEO has decided to publish a monthly webcast for all company employees showcasing the latest product and company news.
Your greatest concern now is the performance of the network when all the employees connect to this audio/video stream. And thus decide to enable multicast on the network.
Which of the following Layer two features on Cisco switches will allow you to enable and optimize multicast on the network?
A. IGMP Snooping
B. Express Forwarding
C. CGMP
D. RGMP
E. RSTP

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 111
Which of the following routing protocols would you consider as suitable for a network that uses VLSM? (Choose Three)
A. RIPv2B. OSPFC. TFTP
B. RIPv1
C. EIGRPF. IGRP
D. BGP

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 112
Which of the following routing protocols would you consider when you design a network with a classless routing protocol? (Choose Two)
A. RIPv1
B. EIGRP
C. SNMP
D. OSPF
E. IGRP

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 113
Which of the following routing protocols would you regard as ideal for a large company that has multi-vendor routers around the globe organized in a hierarchical structure?
A. BGP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 114
Exhibit: Based on Exhibit, if traffic were to be routed from Certkiller Mumbai Network to Certkiller London Network y the best path (based on bandwidth).

Which is the best routing protocol that should be used on the routers?
A. RIPv2
B. IGRP
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. BGP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 115
The large organization Certkiller has made several acquisitions. each with its own network. All network use only Cisco systems equipment and IP address do not overlap. The organization doesn’t desire to redesign the address space to support hierarchical design.
Which routing protocol would be most suitable connect the entire network
A. BGP
B. IS-IS
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116
Certkiller , a large manufacturing company, wants performance improvements in the enterprise edge functional area of its network. Only Cisco routers are used in Enterprise Edge functional area of various sites. Certkiller Staff is very familiar with IETF protocol. Rapid convergences is a requirement for the new design.
Which two routing protocols can be considered for the new design? Select two.
A. RIPv1
B. OSPF
C. EIGRP
D. BGP
E. IGRP
F. IS-IS
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 117
Which routing protocol is capable of supporting snap-shot routing?
A. RIPv2
B. IS-IS
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 118
Which one of the following Routing protocols supports snapshot routing ?
A. RIP V2
B. IS-IS
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 119
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which two routing protocols have features that will enable proper operation over NBMA point-to-multipoint network without use of point-to-point subinterfaces.
What will your reply be? Select two.
A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. IS-IS
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 120
Which of the following link-state routing protocols is capable of supporting IP and CLNP protocols and is used for large routed internetwork?
A. RIP v2
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. IS-IS
E. BGP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
Study the exhibit below carefully:

In order for the two sites, as shown in the diagram, to transfer a large amount of data in an efficient manner (utilization available bandwidth), which routing protocols could you deploy in the routers? (Choose Three)
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. RIPv2
D. RIPv1
E. IGRP
F. BGP

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 122
Which of the following would be the best reason for choosing a link-state routing protocol when designing a network?
A. The network design is flat.
B. The administrators have a good knowledge of the protocol.
C. Router processor overhead is a concern.
D. The network is being implemented as a hub-and-spoke design.
E. The convergence times are not a concern.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 123
Under which circumstances would static routing be the most appropriate?
A. For dial-on demand routing
B. For expending networks
C. For large enterprise backbone segments with redundant paths
D. For parallel WAN links

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 124
Certkiller recently made several acquisitions, each with its own network. All the networks use only Cisco Systems equipment, and there are no overlapping IP addresses. Certkiller does not desire to redesign the address spaces to support a hierarchical design.
Which routing protocols listed below would be most suitable to connect the entire network?
A. BGP
B. IS-IS
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 125
Four small ISPs amalgamated to establish a large ISP. One of their requirements is to carry autonomous system routes through their network.
Which of the following routing protocol would you include in your network design to accommodate this need?
A. MPLS
B. IBGP
C. OSPF
D. IS-IS
E. RIPv2
F. EIGRP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 126
IS-IS has been configured on some of the Certkiller routers.
Which link-state routing protocol supports IP and CLNP protocols and is used for large routed internetworks?
A. RIPv2
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. IS-IS
E. BGP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 127
A network designer is presenting a proposal that included route summarization. The IT manager asks the designer to describe route summarization.
Which statement can the designer use to correctly describe route summarization to the IT manager?
A. Grouping multiple contiguous subnets into one Class A, B, or C IP address to minimize routing table size.
B. Grouping multiple discontinuous subnets together to increase routing performance.
C. Grouping ISP network addresses to minimize routes to the Internet.
D. Grouping multiple contiguous networks and advertising as one large network.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 128
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which principal components an SNMP-managed network consist of.
What would your reply be? (Choose Three)
A. Agents
B. Firewalls
C. Managed devices
D. Demilitarized Zones
E. Network-management systems

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 129
You are the technician at Certkiller . Your supervisor instructs you to aid a Certkiller customer in designing enhancements for scalability and availability to her network. The routers currently on the customer’s network are multi-vendor routers and are owned by the departments where they are located. The customer’s business runs on an outsourcing agreement that she has for the maintenance of the network equipment. This outsourced service vendor uses CiscoWorks with SAA to manage the network.
Which Service Level Management challenges will you need to overcome in your attempt to address the design proposal for this customer? (Choose Three)
A. Your customer is not the owner of the switches on the network.
B. She has no way to monitor SLA conformance.
C. She can not manage the network internally with her own staff.
D. The switches and routers come from different vendors.
E. She is unable to utilize NetFlow on the network.
F. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 130
Which goals will you keep in mind when you choose components in the design of a new network that will incorporate fault management? (Choose Three)
A. Log network events
B. Notify network administrators
C. Determine network topology
D. Incorporate intrusion detection
E. Detect network error conditions
F. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 131
You are a network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which network security issue is addressed by encryption.
What will your reply be?
A. Data integrity
B. User authentication
C. Data authority
D. Data confidentiality
E. Data authentication
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 132
You work as a network administrator for Certkiller Inc. Some Certkiller users complain that they experience
isolated DoS attacks directed at certain hosts in the e-commerce module.
In an attempt to address this concern, you turned off all unnecessary services since the operating systems
on those servers have been patched. However, the problem is still experienced.

What else can you do to minimize the effect of these DoS attacks?

A. Block all TCP traffic to and from these servers.
B. Block all UDP traffic to and from these servers.
C. Limit the connection rate to these servers at the Internet firewall.
D. Block all incoming traffic whether it is TCP or UDP at the Internet firewall.
E. Load-balance between multiple servers running the same applications.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 133
What is used to measure network performance? (Choose Three)
A. Utilization
B. Efficiency
C. Bandwidth size
D. Capacity
E. Response time
F. Packet size

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 134
Which enhancements that did not exist in SNMP version 1 or 2 were added to SNMPv3?
A. Http transport.
B. Vendor-specific MIBs.
C. Increased reliability.
D. Secure transmission.
E. Interoperability.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 135
Which of the following methods’ function is the provision of data integrity? (Choose Two)
A. Secure fingerprints
B. Single factor authorization
C. Token cards
D. Digital signatures
E. Two-factor authentication

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 136
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to examine the current system of one of the customers. You do this and find that the customer’s network facilities provides detection and correction of network device failures, monitoring device and bandwidth usage and that they use SSH to manage devices.
Which functional areas of network management did the customer neglect? (Choose Two) A. Configuration management
B. Fault management
C. Accounting management
D. Security management
E. Performance management
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 137
The statements below refer to SNMP commands, which of them is not valid?
A. Control of managed devices occurs when the NMS issues the write command.
B. The trap command is issued when the NMS requests events from the managed devices.
C. When the managed device issues the trap command, an agent will report an event.
D. To report events to the NMS, managed devices make use of the trap command.
E. All of the above.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 138
At what stage are SNMP Trap messages sent?
A. When NMS need to initialize agents.
B. When an NMS requests events from the managed devices.
C. When agents have events to report to an NMS.
D. When an NMS wants agents to begin recording events.
E. When an NMS wants a proxy station to take over agent monitoring.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 139
Match the following network management component with its function.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 140

Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following you would describe as characteristics of CDP.
What will your reply be? (Choose Two)
A. It supports any SNMP device
B. It uses the UDP protocol
C. It is media and protocol independent
D. It reports on directly connected Cisco devices like routers, bridges, switches and access servers
E. It does not use UTP protocol
F. It uses RMON to gather utilization statistics

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 141
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to design as well as implement a SAFE network. You have done so, but now the users on the network complain that they still encounter some DoS attacks on specific hosts in the E-commerce module. You already place limits on the connection rate at the firewall, but the problem prevails.
What else can you do to ameliorate the effects of these attacks?
A. Block all UDP traffic to these servers at the internet firewall
B. Practice Load-balancing between multiple servers with similar applications
C. Ensure all relevant OS patches have been applied
D. Block all TCP traffic to these servers at the internet firewall
E. Move the affected servers to the DMZ
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
Which network analysis tool can display traffic utilization on router interfaces in the form of a graph?
A. NBAR
B. MRTG
C. NetFlow
D. Cisco NetProfiler

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 143
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following Cisco device management features is best suited to meet network traffic and provide data for billing network usage needs.
What will your reply be?
A. IGMP
B. NetFlow
C. RMON
D. CDP
E. QoS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 144
When using Ethernet, which frame size will impact on network performance?
A. A frame size (MTU) that is the minimum supported.
B. A frame size (MTU) that is the maximum supported.
C. A frame size (MTU) that uses the largest data block size.
D. A frame size (MTU) that uses the smallest data block size.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 145
Which Cisco management feature would be the most appropriate to use when metering network traffic and providing data for billing for network usage?
A. NetFlow
B. RMON
C. CDP
D. QoS
E. BGP
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of Cisco 640-861 exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass Cisco 640-861 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing Flydumps products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And Flydumps provide a wide coverage of the content of the Cisco 640-861 exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification Cisco 640-861 exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the Cisco 640-861 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

Cisco 640-861 Test Software, Most Popular Cisco 640-861 Study Guide Book Online Sale