Cisco 350-040 Q&A, Offer Cisco 350-040 Real Exam Questions And Answers 100% Pass With A High Score

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-341 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-341.html

Cisco 350-040 exam sample questions provide the 100 % guarantee success in Cisco 350-040 Designer certification. With a highly competent and professional team, Cisco 350-040 Q&As in Other Certification Certification Cisco 350-040 test has come up with a great, thorough Cisco 350-040 exam sample questions which will be a treat for you. Other Certification Cisco 350-040 test that guarantee your manager that you are highly skilled, competent, and consistent. There are many Cisco 350-040 Certification which will help you to completely prepare for your study materials exam. We provide all subscribed clients with Cisco 350-040 test along with the Cisco 350-040 real exam questions and answers which again can be used as per your convenience.

QUESTION 75
An IT department is planning to implement an FC fabric between an MDS 9120 and a MDS 9506 with 2 Supervisors and a 32-Port switching module, utilizing 2 EISLs in a port channel. The best port configuration allowing for maximum host connectivity is:
A. 9120, ports fc1/1, fc1/2 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/2
B. 9120, ports fc1/1, fc1/8 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/5
C. 9120, ports fc1/2, fc1/4 to 9506, ports fc1/2, 1/4
D. 9120, ports fc1/2, fc1/4 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/2
E. 9120, ports fc1/2, fc1/4 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/5

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 76
The backup solution in which the least amount of impact is done to the database server is:
A. Place the database in hot backup mode and backup over an IP network to a backup server.
B. Shutdown the database server and backup the database to locally attached FC tape drives.
C. Create an array/network based snapshot of the database and then from a separate server backup the snapshot.
D. Place the database in hot backup mode and backup to locally attached tape drives.
E. Create a host based snapshot of the database then backup the snapshot to SAN attached tape drives.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
There are three different roles on the MDS: Role1 allows show commands only. Role2 allows debug and configure commands, and denies show command. Role 3 permits VSAN 10-30 only. User1 belongs to Role1, Role2 and Role3. What can User1 do?
A. Show, debug, configure on all VSAN
B. Debug and configure commands only on all VSAN
C. Debug and configuration commands on VSAN 10-30
D. Show, debug, and configure on VSAN 10-30
E. Show, debug, configure and save configuration on VSAN 10-30
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Which MDS switches participating in IVR must have IVR enabled?
A. All of the switches
B. All of the switches in edge VSANs and transit VSANs
C. All of the edge switches, border switches and all switches in transit VSANs
D. Only edge switches and border switches
E. Only border switches
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 79
In Raid level 5:
A. The parity is distributed on data disks as stripes
B. The parity is kept on a separate disk
C. There is no parity in this raid level
D. The disks cannot be striped
E. The disks need to be mirrored

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 80
A Fabric Zone Merge Failure between fabric A and fabric B will result if:
A. The active zonesets in both fabric A and fabric B are an exact match before the merge is attempted.
B. The active zoneset in fabric A has more zones than the active zoneset in fabric B.
C. A zone in fabric A contains 3 members, while the same zone name in fabric B contains 4 members.
D. Zone names used in fabric A are 10 characters, while the zone names in fabric B contain less than 10 characters.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
What Fibre Channel transport functions can be found within the FC-2 level?
A. Exchange Operation, Information Unit, and Sequence
B. Session, Exchange and Information Unit
C. Sequence, Frame and Flow Control
D. Sequence, Frame, and Information Unit
E. Exchange management, Link Control and Flow control

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 82
The purpose of the SW_ILS ELP frame is to:
A. Begin principal switch selection
B. Notify other switches they can now request domain IDs
C. Notify other switches that a principal switch has been elected
D. Exchange FSPF routing information
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
While in configuration mode, what command will allow a user to view interface 4 on module 2 without leaving the current mode?
A. “exit”, then “port show 4 module 2”
B. “do show interface <type>2/4”
C. “session show interface <type>2/4”
D. “show mod 2 int 4”
E. None of the above – It is not possible to show the interface without ending configuration mode.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
Access control for multiple hosts connecting through the same iSCSI Proxy Initiator to different LUNs on the same storage port is controlled with:
A. iSCSI virtual target configuration
B. PWWN zoning
C. LUN zoning
D. LUN security or mapping on the storage array
E. CHAP authentication

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 85
A “system initialization” is used to perform what function on the MDS switch?
A. Recover lost “admin” password
B. Restart supervisor module after maintenance testing.
C. Format the bootflash and erases configuration files
D. Prepare standby supervisor module for system upgrade.
E. Compress existing files and restart the bootflash file system

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
You are connecting a new switch to an existing two switch Fabric with domain IDs of 1 and 2. The new switch has a domain ID of 1. The principal switch of the existing fabric has a principal switch priority of 10 and is Domain 1. The new switch has a principal switch priority of 1 configured and has the lowest switch WWN of all 3 switches. What switch will be the principal switch after the new switch is added?
A. The new switch
B. Merged fabric will have two principal switches.
C. The switch with a domain of 1 in existing Fabric
D. The switch with a domain of 2 in existing Fabric
E. The new switch will not merge due to overlapping domain ID.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 87
Select the true statements concerning the IP address subnetting requirements of gigabit Ethernet interfaces on the IPS-8 module:
A. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1 and gigabigethernet2/1 can be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
B. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1 and gigabigethernet1/2 can not be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
C. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1 and mgmt0 can not be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
D. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1.10 and gigabigethernet2/1.12 can be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
E. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1.10 and gigabigethernet2/1.10 must be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 88
FC-SP is configured between two MDS switches. What happens if MDS_Switch_One’s FC port is configured for “fc-sp auto-passive” mode and MDS_Switch_Two’s FC port is also configured for “fc-sp auto-passive” mode?
A. Link brought down to “invalid attachment” state
B. FC-SP authentication protocol exchange performed
C. No FC-SP authentication protocol exchange (SW_RJT sent)
D. No FC-SP authentication protocol exchange (No Auth-Messages sent)
E. Auto-passive mode is not supported
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
When attaching to the following switch vendor, a VC_Ready flow control may have to be disabled and B2B Flow control enabled:
A. Brocade
B. McData
C. Qlogic
D. Vixel
E. InRange

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
What statement is NOT correct for FCIP compression?
A. FCIP compression uses LZS compression algorithm.
B. FCIP compression is dependent on the type of data compressed.
C. By default FCIP compression is disabled.
D. High-throughput and high-comp-ratio mode may be configured simultaneously.
E. FCIP compression has to be configured under FCIP interface.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
There are two 2 Gbps FC links formed into a single port channel connecting two switches together. What is the initial FSPF cost and resulting FSPF cost of the port channel if one of the FC links fails?
A. 250; 500
B. 250; 250
C. 500; 250
D. 500; 500
E. 1000; 1000

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
On an MDS FibreChannel, QOS allows traffic to be prioritized in the fabric based upon:
A. Source FCID, destination FCID, and destination LUN #
B. Source WWN, destination WWN, and destination LUN #
C. FCID, PWWN, and output interface
D. Source ID, Destination ID, and oxID
E. FCID, PWWN, and input interface
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
What statement is true?
A. Class of Service 3 frames require an ACK1 response.
B. R_RDY is the correct way to acknowledge a Class of Service 1 frame.
C. Class of Service 2 frames are acknowledged by an ACK response.
D. Class of Service 1 frames are acknowledged only when requested by the sender.
E. Class of Service 1 and 2 reserve 100% of the available bandwidth.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 94
What method of load balancing is flow based?
A. S_ID, D_ID
B. D_ID, D_ID
C. S_ID, D_ID, OX_ID
D. MDS does not support flow based load balancing

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button. Choose the diagrams which depict cascaded FICON topologies currently supported by IBM.
A. Diagram A
B. Diagram B
C. Diagram C
D. Diagram D
E. Diagram E

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 96
The main differences between Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) are:
A. The spacing between the wavelengths being multiplexed
B. The number of channels
C. The mode of fiber used for transport
D. Cost
E. Ability to multiplex various services onto different wavelengths

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 97
What are the 3 types of Ordered Sets defined in Fibre Channel?
A. Offline sequence, online sequence, and link reset
B. Start of frame, end of frame, and idle
C. Frame delimiters, primitive signals, and primitive sequences
D. K28.5, D16.0, and D31.2
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
What is NOT a funtion of LIP?
A. Reinitialize a loop
B. Passive attachment to loop
C. Indicate loop receiver failure
D. Indicate what port to reset on loop
E. Acquire an AL_PA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
ip access-list acl1 permit ip any any ip access-list acl1 deny tcp 10.1.1.1 0.0.0.0 eq port telnet any ip access-list acl1 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq port telnet any ip access-list acl1 deny icmp any
10.1.1.1 ip access-list acl1 permit icmp 10.0.0.0 0.0.255.255 any ip access-list acl1 deny udp any any interface mgmt0 ip access-group acl1 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 Given the above IP access list configured on MDS, Which are true?
A. MDS can not telnet to host 10.0.1.1
B. Host 10.0.1.1 can telnet to MDS 10.1.1.1
C. Host 10.0.1.1 can not ping with ICMP to MDS mgmt0
D. MDS mgmt0 can not access tftp server using UDP
E. MDS mgmt 0 can ping host 10.0.1.1

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 100
What statement is true with regard to VSANs and pWWWN zones?
A. Zones limit unicast, multicast, and broadcast traffic
B. Routing, naming, and zoning protocols are not available on a per VSAN basis
C. Zones enforce membership only at the source and destination ports
D. Zones enforce membership at each E port, source port, and destination port
E. None of these statements are true

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
What is the User-specified VSAN IDs range?
A. 1-4093
B. 2-4093
C. 2-4094
D. 2-4092

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
Click the Exhibit button. What is the maximum rate at which a host with a 2Gb/s HBA can write to a disk with a 2Gb/s fibre channel adapter if it must traverse a three port, 1Gb/s per link portchannel if srcID/dstID load balancing is configured?

A. 1Gb/s
B. 2Gb/s
C. 3Gb/s
D. 3.2Gb/s
E. 4Gb/s

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
What zoning option is valid in interop mode 2 and 3 with a mixed vendor fabric?
A. domain / port
B. nWWN
C. fcid
D. lun zoning
E. sWWN

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
What Switch Fabric Internal Link services (SW_ILS) command indicates if the FCIP connection is a E-Port or a B-Port?
A. ESC
B. EFP
C. ELP
D. LSU
E. EPP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
The MDS FICON portaddress “prohibit” subcommand:
A. Does not prohibit symmetrically; if you prohibit Port 0 from talking to Port 15. You must also explicitly prohibit Port 15 from talking to Port 0
B. Causes the port to start transmitting the OLS primitive sequence
C. Is VSAN-specific
D. Can be applied to the CUP
E. Cannot be applied to a FCIP interface

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 106
What is the general timer for missing events within a sequence?
A. Connection Request Time-out
B. Error Detect Time-out
C. Resource Allocation Time-out
D. Receiver-Transmitter Time-out
E. Missing Events Time-out
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
In iSCSI proxy mode, host iSCSI initiators can be differentiated by:
A. Static PWWN assigned by MDS
B. Static PWWN assigned by administrator
C. IQN name of the iSCSI initiator
D. IP address of the iSCSI initiator
E.
F. 164 address of the iSCSI initiator

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 108
What statement is NOT correct for FCIP compression?
A. FCIP compression uses LZS compression algorithm.
B. FCIP compression is dependent on the type of data compressed.
C. By default FCIP compression is disabled.
D. High-throughput and high-comp-ratio mode may be configured simultaneously.
E. FCIP compression has to be configured under FCIP interface.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 109
What settings would be required on a MDS9000 switch for proper use of a PAA?
A. PAA requires a TE port to connect and must be in its own VSAN.
B. PAA requires an SD port and must be it its own VSAN.
C. PAA requires an ethernet connection to the MDS supervisor.
D. PAA requires an SD port connection.
E. PAA requires ST and SD ports.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 110
You have a storage array connected to interface fc1/5 that has LUN masking enabled. You want to be able to see all the LUNs configured behind this port using the MDS “discover scsi-target local os linux lun” command. What command will give you the PWWN you need to use to configure the storage array so that the “show scsi-target lun” command will display the LUNs?
A. show wwn switch
B. show interface fc1/5
C. show scsi-target internal driver
D. sho flogi database interface fc1/5
E. show scsi-target pwwn
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 111
What statement is NOT correct for Inter Vsan Routing?
A. When using the IVR feature, all border switches in a given fabric must be Cisco MDS switches.
B. Non-MDS switches may be present in the transit VSAN(s) if the interop mode 1 option is enabled.
C. IVR is not supported in any interop modes.
D. Inter-VSAN control traffic that is allowed includes Switch-to-Switch FSPF routing information.
E. On Cisco MDS 9000 switches you can configure up to 200 IVZs and 2000 IVZ members.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 112
When a port channel that is trunking a given VSAN is quiesced, frames are lost. What can be inferred about this VSAN?
A. The VSAN is a FICON VSAN.
B. In-Order Delivery is enabled for the VSAN.
C. QoS is enabled for the VSAN.
D. Exchange-based load balancing is configured for the VSAN.
E. Flow-based load balancing is configured for the VSAN.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 113
What statement regarding LUN zoning is accurate?
A. LUN zoning is a standards based feature that can be used to connect to another switch while in interop mode.
B. The MDS LUN zoning feature cannot be used when the LUN masking feature is used on a storage subsystem.
C. When LUN 0 is not included within a zone, control traffic to LUN 0 (for example, REPORT_LUNS, INQUIRY) is still supported.
D. When LUN 0 is not included within a zone, data traffic to LUN 0 (for example, READ, WRITE) is still supported.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 114
A vty terminal type can be changed to vt100 by what method or command?
A. From EXEC level enter “terminal terminal-type vt100
B. From configuration mode enter “terminal vty 0-4 type vt100”
C. From configuration mode enter “line 0-4 type vt100”
D. From EXEC level enter “line mode terminal-type vt100”
E. None – the vty terminal type cannot be changed.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 115
On the 9120 an additional ISL is required and ports 1-4 and 6 are already occupied. What additional port can be used?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
E. None – the 9120 can only use ports 1-4 for ISLs.

Correct Answer: D

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 350-040 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 350-040 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the Cisco 350-040 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 350-040 Certification purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 350-040 Certification product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Pass4itsure 070-341 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-341.html