Cisco 350-040 Exam Dumps, Buy Best Cisco 350-040 Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ITILFND dumps:

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 350-040 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Cisco 350-040 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Citrix 1Y0-200 exam information.

QUESTION 35

A target device has just been taken off line for maintenance. What ELS will be generated to notify applicable devices in the same zone that the target port has gone down?
A. FLOGI
B. PRLI
C. RNID
D. RSCN
E. LS_RJT
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
Which two of these are functions of the principal switch? (Choose two.)
A. to determine if a new switch can join the fabric
B. to assign domain IDs
C. to act as the root in the determination of the Principal Path
D. to determine all FSPF paths
E. to detect zone merge failures

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 37
You are connecting two independent and existing Fibre Channel switches. Switch 1 has a domain ID of 1.
Switch 2 has a domain ID of 2.
You connect an ISL between the two switches.
Which SW_ILS will the non-principal switch use to ask for a domain ID from the principal switch?

A. ELP
B. ESC
C. EFP
D. RDI
E. DIA

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
You are connecting two existing fabrics. Fabric 1 includes domains 97 and 100. Fabric 2 includes domains
100 and 101.
When an ISL is connected between the two fabrics, the new domain IDs for the newly merged fabric are
97, 100, 101, 102.
What SW_ILS command is generated to allow the switches to accept a new domain ID?

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 350-040

A. BF
B. ESC
C. EFP
D. ELP
E. RCF

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 39
You currently have one host and two target devices grouped into the same zone. The zone is part of the active zone set. When one of the target ports was removed from the switch, the host received an RSCN from the switch while the remaining target port did not. What did the host send that the target port did not?
A. an SCR to the name server
B. an SCR to the fabric controller
C. an RSCN to the fabric controller
D. an RSCN to the name server
E. The host did not need to send anything, since hosts by default receive RSCNs without sending RSCNs to the name server.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
Which SW_ILS command indicates if an FCIP connection is an E_Port or a B_Port?
A. ESC
B. EFP
C. ELP
D. LSU
E. EPP

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
Which three of these correctly describe the functioning of the TCP slowstart algorithm? (Choose three.)
A. Immediately after the TCP connection has been initiated or after a long period of idle, it makes sure that new packets are sent at the same rate at which acknowledges are returned.
B. It slows down the transmission rate of the sender when congestion in the network is detected.
C. It causes a linear growth of the transmitter window size every time an ACK is received.
D. It causes an exponential growth of the transmitter window size every time an ACK is PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040 received.
E. It causes a linear drop of the transmitter window size every time an ACK is lost.

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 42
What does the TCP fast recovery algorithm do?
A. uses the fast-retransmit algorithm when a missing segment is detected
B. initiates slowstart instead of congestion avoidance after the fast-retransmit algorithm sends what appears to be the missing segment
C. starts congestion avoidance instead of slowstart after the fast-retransmit algorithm sends what appears to be the missing segment
D. after a new connection is established with a host on another network, it initializes the congestion window to one segment, and thereafter increases the congestion window by one segment each time an ACK is received

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
What LUN number is commonly used when a host issues a SCSI CDB Report LUNs query to a target?
A. LUN 0 only
B. LUN 1 only
C. each LUN number which is allowed to be accessed by the host
D. no LUN number is used in the “Report LUNs” query

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
What is the purpose of the FICON CUP?
A. define the method by which an IBM mainframe communicates to storage
B. provide in-band management of a switch by the mainframe
C. define storage peripheral devices to an IBM mainframe
D. allow switches from different vendors to connect and interoperate
E. provide redundancy between multiple mainframe sysplexes

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
To which well-known Fibre Channel Services address do FICON-enabled hosts send Query Security Attribute (QSA) extended link service commands?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
A. FF.FF.FA
B. FF.FF.FD
C. FF.FF.FC
D. FF.FF.FE
E. FF.FF.F7

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
A mainframe is using a 2-byte link address. What does this definitively indicate?
A. cascaded FICON environment
B. non-cascaded FICON environment
C. QSA frame will be sent during N-port login
D. CUP device is in use
E. Control Unit Image is offline

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
During FICON channel port initialization in a cascaded FICON environment, what does the FICON channel do immediately after it completes its PLOGI to the fabric controller?
A. begins performing PLOGIs with each control unit for each link address defined on this channel path
B. issues a SCR command
C. issues a RNID command
D. performs a PLOGI to the management server
E. issues a QSA ELS command

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. Which three diagrams depict cascaded FICON topologies that are currently supported by IBM? (Choose three.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040

A. diagram A
B. diagram B
C. diagram C
D. diagram D
E. diagram E

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 49
What SCSI command does a target send to an initiator after the initiator sends the target a write command?
A. Write Ready
B. Status PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
C. RSCN
D. Transfer Ready
E. B2B Credit Decrement

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which of these is true of RAID0+1?
A. disks are only striped
B. disks are only mirrored
C. disks are mirrored and then striped
D. disks are striped and then mirrored
E. two arrays are striped

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
Which of these is true of RAID level 5?
A. parity is distributed on data disks as stripes
B. parity is kept on a separate disk
C. there is no parity
D. disks cannot be striped
E. disks need to be mirrored

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 52
In RAID 0+1, what happens when a single drive is lost?
A. does not affect the redundancy of the array
B. reduces the array redundancy to that of RAID level 0
C. results in the same level of redundancy as that of RAID level 1+0
D. reduces the performance of the array
E. has no effect whatsoever on the array

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
MDS-9# show ips status Port 3/1 READY Port 3/2 READY Port 3/3 READY
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
Port 3/4 READY Port 3/5 READY Port 3/6 READY Port 3/7 READY Port 3/8 READY Port 6/1 READY Port 6/2 READY Port 6/3 READY Port 6/4 READY Port 6/5 READY Port 6/6 READY Port 6/7 READY Port 6/8 READY MDS-9# show ips netsim
Following ports operate in network simulator mode GigabitEthernet3/1 and GigabitEthernet3/2 GigabitEthernet3/3 and GigabitEthernet3/4 GigabitEthernet3/5 and GigabitEthernet3/6 GigabitEthernet3/7 and GigabitEthernet3/8 GigabitEthernet6/1 and GigabitEthernet6/2 GigabitEthernet6/3 and GigabitEthernet6/4 GigabitEthernet6/5 and GigabitEthernet6/6 GigabitEthernet6/7 and GigabitEthernet6/8 Given the above output from a switch, which ports can be used for setting up a network simulator between two FCIP endpoints?
A. GigabitEthernet 3/4 and GigabitEthernet 3/5
B. GigabitEthernet 6/3 and GigabitEthernet 6/4
C. GigabitEthernet 3/1 and GigabitEthernet 6/2
D. None — netsim not supported on the IPS card

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
You are leading a project that will implement a new FCIP link between your London and New York data centers for disaster recovery purposes. You need to verify that the disaster recovery application can handle the latency and bandwidth constraints for this given link. Since you have a spare DS-X9308-SMIP line card in your lab, you can simulate the latency and bandwidth. Which of these implementations will activate NetSim between the two interfaces, has 100 ms latency, and has OC-3 bandwidth capability?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
A. ips netsim enable interface gigabitethernet 6/7 gigabitethernet 6/8 ips netsim delay-us 5000 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim delay-us 5000 ingress gigabitethernet 6/8 ips netsim max-bandwidth-mbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim max-bandwidth-mbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/8
B. ips netsim enable interface gigabitethernet 6/7 gigabitethernet 6/5 ips netsim delay-us 50000 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim delay-us 50000 ingress gigabitethernet 6/5 ips netsim max-bandwidth-mbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim max-bandwidth-mbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/5
C. ips netsim enable interface gigabitethernet 6/7 gigabitethernet 6/8 ips netsim delay-ms 50 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim delay-ms 50 ingress gigabitethernet 6/8 ips netsim max-bandwidth-kbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim max-bandwidth-kbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/8
D. ips netsim enable interface gigabitethernet 6/7 gigabitethernet 6/8 ips netsim delay-us 50000 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim delay-us 50000 ingress gigabitethernet 6/8 ips netsim max-bandwidth-mbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/7 ips netsim max-bandwidth-mbps 155 ingress gigabitethernet 6/8

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
What are the correct configuration commands to enable Cisco SAN-OS FCIP Tape Acceleration and Read Acceleration for a given FCIP link?
A. interface fcip113 switchport description to-remote-tape-fcip113 switchport trunk mode off switchport mode E no shutdown switchport trunk allowed vsan 2013 use-profile 113 peer-info ipaddr 192.168.255.106 tape-accelerator read-accelerator flow-control-buffer-size auto ip-compression auto
B. interface fcip113 switchport description to-remote-tape-fcip113 switchport trunk mode off switchport mode E no shutdown switchport trunk allowed vsan 2013
use-profile 113
peer-info ipaddr 192.168.255.106
write-accelerator tape-accelerator flow-control-buffer-size auto ip-compression auto
C. interface fcip113 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040 switchport description to-remote-tape-fcip113 switchport trunk mode off switchport mode E no shutdown switchport trunk allowed vsan 2013 use-profile 113 peer-info ipaddr 192.168.255.106 write-accelerator tape-accelerator read-accelerator flow-control-buffer-size auto ip-compression auto
D. interface fcip113 switchport description to-remote-tape-fcip113 switchport trunk mode off switchport mode E no shutdown switchport trunk allowed vsan 2013 use-profile 113 peer-info ipaddr 192.168.255.106 write-accelerator read accelerator tape-accelerator flow-control-buffer-size auto ip-compression auto

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
What is the maximum number of equal cost paths for FCIP Tape Accelaration when using port channels, if channel protocol = off?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 16
D. 1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
From where and to where are ESS SW_ILS frames addressed?
A. from the management server of a requesting switch to the management server of a responding switch
B. from the name server of a requesting switch to the name server of a responding switch
C. from the domain controller of a requesting switch to the domain controller of a responding switch
D. from the alias server of a requesting switch to the alias server of a responding switch
E. from the time server of a requesting switch to the time server of a responding switch

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Basic zoning changes are accomplished through the use of four SW_ILS frames. What are the four frames, and in what order are they used?
A. RCA, UFC, SFC, ACA
B. ACA, RCA, SFC, UFC
C. SFC, UFC, ACA, RCA
D. ACA, SFC, UFC, RCA
E. UFC, SFC, RCA, ACA
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
When a switch that supports enhanced zoning joins a fabric, what SW_ILS command does it use to determine the enhanced zoning capabilities of the other switches in the fabric?
A. MR
B. ESS
C. ELP
D. EFP
E. ESC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
Which of these SCSI commands returns a list of logical unit numbers to which additional commands may be issued?
A. Read Capacity
B. Test Unit Ready
C. Report LUNs
D. Read
E. Inquiry

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
Which of these SCSI commands is used to determine the device type of a particular logical unit, and also may include basic information about implemented options and the device product name?
A. Read Capacity
B. Test Unit Ready
C. Report LUNs PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
D. Read
E. Inquiry
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 62
Which one of these statements is true of the iSCSI initiator task tag?
A. The initiator assigns a task tag to each task it issues.
B. The target assigns a task tag on behalf of the initiator.
C. During the life of the task, this tag does not have to be unique.
D. SCSI may not use this tag as part of the SCSI task identifier.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
SAN Extension Tuner is used to test and tune the performance of an FCIP link. Which of these correctly identifies the requirements of SAN Extension Tuner?
A. The SAN_EXTN_OVER_IP license must work; there must be two IPS modules; there must be a FCIP link between the Cisco MDS switches; there must be one unused Gigabit Ethernet port per switch to act as a initiator or target; the physical layer of the second Gigabit Ethernet port should be up; san-ext-tuner must be enabled on both MDS switches.
B. There must be two Cisco MDS switches with IPS modules; there must be two unused Gigabit Ethernet ports per switch to act as initiators or targets; iSCSI must be enabled on the initator Cisco MDS switch;
All Gigabit Ethernet ports should be up; san-ext-tuner must be enabled on both MDS switches.
C. The SAN_EXTN_OVER_IP license must work; there must be two IPS modules; there must be an FCIP link between the switches; there must be one unused Gigabit Ethernet port per switch to act as a initiator or target; the physical layer of the second Gigabit Ethernet port should be up; iSCSI must be enabled on both switches; san-ext-tuner must be enabled.
D. There must be two Cisco MDS switches with IPS modules; san-ext-tuner must be enabled on both MDS switches. there must be one unused Gigabit Ethernet port per switch to act as a initiator or target; iSCSI must be enabled on the target; there must be a Cisco MDS switch; All Gigabit Ethernet ports should be up; san-ext-tuner must be enabled on both MDS switches.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Which of these configuration commands are correct to set up SAN Extension Tuner?
A. mds# san-ext-tuner mds(san-ext)# nwwN 10:11:00:00:00:00:00:00 mds(san-ext)# nport pWWN 20:22:00:00:00:00:00:01 vsan 1000 interface gigabitethernet 1/2 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040 mds(san-ext-nport)# end
B. mds(config)# san-ext-tuner mds(config-san-ext)# nwwN 10:11:22:33:00:00:00:00 mds(config-san-ext)# nport pWWN 20:22:33:33:00:00:00:01 vsan 1500 interface gigabitethernet 1/2 mds(config-san-ext-nport)# end
C. mds(config)# san-ext-tuner mds(config-san-ext)# nwwN 10:11:22:33:44:00:00:00 mds(config-san-ext)# nport pWWN 20:22:33:33:44:00:00:01 vsan 4096 interface gigabitethernet 1/2 mds(config-san-ext-nport)# end
D. mds(config)# san-ext-tuner mds(config-san-ext)# pWWN 20:22:33:33:44:55:66:01 mds(config-san-ext)# nport pWWN 20:22:33:33:44:55:66:01 vsan 1222 interface gigabitethernet 1/2 mds(config-san-ext-nport)# end
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
On which two Cisco MDS modules is the IP Network Simulator tool supported? (Choose two.)
A. DS-X9304-SMIP , 4-port 1 GE IP storage services module
B. DS-X9308-SMIP, 8-port 1 GE IP storage services module
C. DS-X9302-14K9, 14+2 multiprotocol services module
D. DC-9222i-184k9, module 1
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 66
What is the maximum number of iSCSI and iSLB initiators and targets supported by a fabric?
A. 3000, 3000
B. 4000, 5000
C. 6000, 2000
D. 2000, 6000
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
SAN Extension Tuner requires which license feature?
A. SAN-EXTN_OVER_IP
B. ENTERPRISE_PKG PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
C. STORAGE_SERVCIES_ENABLER_PKG
D. MAINFRAME_PKG
E. STORAGE_SERVICES_ENABLER_PKG

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 68
Which of these statements about the Cisco MDS SAN-OS FCIP Tape Acceleration feature is correct?
A. Cisco MDS SAN-OS provides only Tape Write Acceleration.
B. After receiving all the data, the host side FCIP Tape Acceleration-enabled switch proxies the successful completion of the SCSI WRITE operation.
C. Cisco MDS SAN-OS provides increased performance of data delivery to the remote FCIP-connected tape drives by using UDP over the WAN.
D. FCIP Tape Acceleration can be used with multi-link port channels if the port channels are constructed with channel mode = off.
E. WRITE FILEMARKS operations are proxied by the host side FCIP Tape Acceleration-enabled switch.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
What is the most appropriate mode of compression for an E3 WAN link?
A. mode high
B. mode medium
C. mode low
D. mode 1
E. mode 2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
Which of these statements about SAN Extension Tuner is correct?
A. The SET configuration is persistent across reboots.
B. The virtual N_Ports created will register FC4 features supported with the name server.
C. Only SCSI read and write commands are implemented.
D. SET cannot be used if iSCSI is enabled.
E. The data pattern used for the data generated between the virtual N_Ports can either be an all-zeros pattern or all-ones pattern; no other data patterns can be used.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
What are the proper steps to enable a Cisco MDS switch to interoperate with a McDATA legacy switch running in McDATA Fabric 1.0 mode?
A. – suspend the VSAN you will be using
-change the interop mode on the VSAN to interop mode 4
-create a unique VSAN WWN for the VSAN that contains the McDATA OUI
-change the domain ID to be a static decimal number within the range of 1-31
-unsuspend the VSAN
B. – suspend the VSAN you will be using

change the domain ID to be a static decimal number within the range of 97-127


change the interop mode on the VSAN to interop mode 1
-create a unique VSAN WWN using the McDATA OUI
-unsuspend the VSAN
C. – change the interop mode on the VSAN to interop mode 4
-create a unique VSAN WWN using the McDATA OUI
-change the domain ID to be a static decimal number within the range of 1-31
-restart the domain disruptively
D. – create a unique VSAN WWN using the McDATA OUI

change the interop mode on the vsan to interop mode McDATA


change the domain ID to be a static decimal number within the range of 97-127
-restart the domain disruptively

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Which of these features is supported by the Cisco MDS SAN-OS IPsec feature?
A. Authentication Header (AH)
B. transport mode
C. security association bundling
D. the per-host security association option in a crypto map
E. AES with 128- or 256-bits encryption using Cipher Block Chaining or counter mode

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 73
What zoning option is valid in interop modes 2 and 3 with a mixed-vendor fabric?
A. LUN zoning
B. nWWN
C. FC-ID
D. domain/port PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-040
E. sWWN
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
An FC-ID of 0x620000 is a valid FC-ID in in which four interop modes? (Choose four.)
A. interop mode 4
B. interop mode 1
C. interop mode 3
D. interop mode 0
E. interop mode 2
F. interop mode 5
Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 75
Cisco MDS interop mode 4 will interoperate with which two legacy Fibre Channel switches? (Choose two.)
A. McDATA 6140
B. Brocade 3800 core PID mode 0
C. Qlogic SANbox
D. Brocade 12000 core PID mode 1
E. Brocade Mi10k

Correct Answer: AE

FLYDUMPS presents prime quality Cisco 350-040  exam sample questions. It is the greatest plus the latest Cloudera Process Exams. What’s more, we have been continually upgrading the FLYDUMPS Cisco 350-040  exam sample questions. These kinds of Cisco 350-040  Cloudera Exam Solutions updates are offered free of cost to be able to FLYDUMPS shoppers. The particular Cisco 350-040  exam sample questions is but one examination with a compilation of assessments instructed to accomplish Cloudera. The Cloudera are a few things you can use to show that you might have no less than more than enough primary teaching to take on the Cloudera certification assessments.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ITILFND dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/itilfnd.html

Amazon AWS-SYSOPS Tests, Most Important Amazon AWS-SYSOPS Question Description With 100% Pass Rate